Production of plant growable soil by acid washing and thermal treatment of dredged marine sediment impacted by petroleum and heavy metals : 유류 및 중금속 오염 해양 준설토의 산세척 및 열처리를 통한 식물 생장용 토양 생산기술 개발

Abstract

해마다 엄청난 양의 준설토가 항만 개발, 해안 수심 유지 및 관리를 위해 발생하고 있다. 이를 해양 투기하는 방법으로 처리해왔으나 국제적인 협약 및 규제로 인해 해당 방법의 적용이 제한 및 금지됨에 따라 이를 지속가능한 방법으로 처리하기 위해 준설토 유효활용에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있다. 하지만 상당한 경우에 준설토가 인간의 활동에 의해 중금속 및 유류로 오염되었다. 준설토를 유효활용하기 전 적용되는 환경 및 생태계에 미치는 영향을 최소화하기 위해 이를 적절한 방법으로 처리 후 유효활용하는 것이 중요하다. 기존의 정화처리 방법은 법적 기준을 맞추는데 초점이 맞춰져 있어 정화 후 준설토에 대한 가치가 크게 고려되지 않아 정화 후 준설토의 가치가 낮아져 이를 폐기처분 하거나 단순한 건설재료로 유효활용하는 것이 일반적이다. 본 연구에서는 오염물질의 적절한 제거뿐만 아니라 정화 후 준설토의 가치 향상을 통해 이를 생산성이 향상된 식물생장용 토양으로 유효활용할 수 있는 정화기술을 개발하는 것이 목적이다. 기존 준설토 처리의 경우 투기 또는 정화를 위해 막대한 공간이 필요한 것이 문제점이었다. 이러한 단점을 극복하기 위해 목표로 하는 오염물질을 신속하고 효율적으로 제거함과 동시에 정화 후 준설토의 가치를 향상시킬 수 있는 정화방법을 선택하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 산세척을 통해 준설토 내 중금속을 제거하고 산세척 및 중화하는 과정에서 적용되는 다양한 산과 중화제의 종류가 정화 준설토의 식물 생장용 토양으로서의 가치에 미치는 영향 대해 알아보았다. 저온 열처리를 통해 준설토 내 유류를 제거하고 이를 식물 생장용 토양 생산 기술을 개발하고자 한다. 이를 토대로 다양한 온도와 산소조건에서 열처리를 수행하여 정화 준설토의 식물 생장용 토양으로서의 가치에 미치는 영향을 확인하여 생태가치가 향상된 식물 생장용 토양을 생산하는 최적의 열처리 조건을 도출하고자 한다. 이를 확인하기 위해 정화하는 과정에서 달라지는 오염물질 농도 및 이동성, 준설토의 물리화학적 특성 그리고 최종적으로 제안되는 기술을 통해 정화된 준설토를 이용하여 보리 발아 및 생장 실험을 수행하여 정화 전후로 달라진 생태가치를 확인한다.

첫 번째로 산세척 및 중화 처리 시 다양한 산용액과 중화제의 종류가 정화 준설토의 식물 생장용 토양으로서의 생산성에 미치는 영향 대해서 알아보았다. 염이 식물생장에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 3차 증류수를 이용해 준설토 내 염을 단계별로 세척 후 보리 발아 및 생장 실험을 수행해본 결과 준설토 내 염의 농도가 낮아질수록 보리 발아 및 생장이 향상되는 것을 확인하였다. 염을 세척하는 과정에서 준설토 내 유류 및 중금속의 농도와 중금속의 결합형태가 염세척 전후로 크게 달라지지 않았음에도 불구하고 준설토 내 염만 제거되었을 때 보리 발아 및 생장이 증대되는 것으로 보아 염이 식물에 생장에 미치는 상당한 저해 요인임을 확인할 수 있었다. 같은 세기의 HCl, HNO3, H2SO4를 이용한 산세척을 수행한 결과 준설토 내 중금속의 이동성이 전반적으로 유사하게 저감되었고 대부분의 물리화학적 특성도 산종류와 관계없이 산세척 후에 크게 변하지 않는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 산세척 및 중화 처리 완료 시 준설토 내 염이 정화하는 과정에서 세척되는 효과를 통해 정화 전에 비해 84-87%가 저감되었다. 적용되는 산용액과 중화제의 종류에 따라 준설토의 중화 후 염농도와 염세척 효율에도 영향을 미쳤다. 황산 또는 lime (CaO)으로 처리된 준설토의 경우 gypsum (CaSO4)이 생성됨에 따라 gypsum의 낮은 용해도로 인해 다른 산용액 및 중화제로 처리한 정화 준설토에 비해 중화 후 준설토 내 잔류 염이 상대적으로 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 뿐만 아니라, gypsum이 가장 많이 형성되는 H2SO4와 CaO로 처리된 준설토의 경우 목표로 하는 염농도인 0.5 dS m-1 수준으로 정화하기 위해 3회의 세척이 필요했지만 다른 정화 준설토의 경우 2회에 세척을 통해 이에 근접하는 염농도를 달성할 수 있었다. 중화까지 완료된 준설토를 대상으로 보리 발아 및 생장 실험을 수행한 결과 정화 전 준설토 내 높은 염농도로 인해 보리가 전혀 발아되지 않았지만 산세척과 중화 후 준설토 내 염이 상당히 낮아지고 중금속의 이동성 또한 효과적으로 저감됨에 따라 모든 정화 준설토에서 뿌리 및 줄기 발아가 이루어졌으며 뿌리 및 줄기 생장 또한 크게 향상되었다. 적용된 중화제에 의해 발생한 염 양이온(Ca2+, Na+)이 산세척을 통해 증가된 염 음이온(Cl-, NO3-, SO42-)보다 보리 생장에 더 큰 영향을 미쳤으며 특히 CaO로 정화된 준설토에서 더 큰 생장을 보였다. 준설토 내 Na+는 식물 생장에 독성영향을 미치며 토양의 구조를 파괴하고 다른 영양분의 섭취를 방해한다. CaO의 적용을 통해 증가하는 Ca2+는 토양 표면에 흡착된 Na+를 교체함으로서 토양의 특성을 개선하고 Na+로 인해 발생하는 독성영향 저감 및 영양분 섭취 불균형 해결, 그리고 식물 생장에 영양분으로 사용됨에 따라 CaO로 정화 준설토에서 식물생장에 더 유리한 환경을 제공하는 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구에서 제시하는 저온 열처리를 통해 준설토 내 유류를 효과적으로 제거하고 정화 후 대부분의 준설토의 물리화학적 특성을 보존할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 열처리 후 준설토 내 잔류하는 중금속의 이동성이 저감되는 효과를 보였다. 이는 토양 입자의 응집(Particle aggregation)을 통해 중금속을 이용하기 힘든 형태로 안정화시키고 준설토 내 존재하는 유기오염물질 및 유기물을 이용하여 열처리 과정에서 탄화생성물 (Char) 생성을 통해 중금속의 흡착력을 증가시킴으로서 중금속의 이동성이 저감되었다. 이러한 장점에도 불구하고 열처리 후 준설토를 대상으로 보리 발아 및 생장 실험을 수행해본 결과 정화전에 비해 발아 및 생장이 크게 향상되지 않거나 저감되는 결과를 보였다. 이는 정화하는 과정에서 발생하는 soluble organics와 황의 산화를 통해 증가하는 황산염(SO42-)이 준설토의 염농도를 높이는 것이 원인이 된 것으로 사료된다. 열처리 준설토를 대상으로 3차 증류수를 이용한 세척을 통해 준설토 내 염 및 soluble organics를 쉽게 제거할 수 있었으며 해당 준설토를 대상으로 보리 발아 및 생장 실험을 수행한 결과 발아 및 생장이 매우 크게 증가함을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구에서 제시하는 열처리 정화 공정을 통해 생태가치가 향상된 정화 준설토를 생산할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

열처리 정화를 통해 생태가치가 향상된 준설토를 생산하였으며 열처리 정화 조건 중 온도와 산소이용성을 달리하였을 때 달라지는 보리 발아 및 생장 결과와 준설토의 물리화학적 특성, 잔류 중금속 이동성, 유류의 제거효율을 종합적으로 분석하여 생태가치가 향상된 최적의 열처리 정화조건을 도출하고자 한다. 열처리하는 과정에서 철통을 이용하여 산소의 이용성을 물리적으로 통제한 결과 지속적인 질소가스 주입 없이도 충분히 열분해 조건을 만들어 온도가 증가할 수록 더 많은 탄화생성물 (carbonaceous materials)을 생산할 수 있음을 확인하였으며 해당 조건에서 생성된 탄화생성물의 흡착력을 이용하여 높은 온도에서도 상대적으로 산소가 더 많은 조건보다 준설토의 물리화학적 특성을 더 잘 보존할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 열처리 후 모든 조건에서 중금속의 이동성이 저감됨을 확인하였으며 온도 및 산소 이용성에 따라 각 중금속 별로 준설토의 이동성이 달라지는 것을 확인하였다. 전반적으로 열처리 정화 후 가장 이용하기 힘든 형태인 residual fraction의 증가가 이동성 저감에 주요한 원인인 것으로 사료된다. 산소 이용성이 높은 환경에서는 준설토 입자응집(particle aggregation)으로 인한 안정화가 이동성 저감에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 사료된다. 산소 이용성이 낮은 환경에서는 온도가 높아질수록 탄화생성물의 증가 및 준설토 입자응집(particle aggregation) 증가가 중금속 이동성 저감에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 사료된다. 다양한 조건에서 처리된 준설토를 대상으로 보리발아 및 생장 실험을 수행한 결과 모든 조건에서 보리발아 및 생장이 정화 전에 비해 증가한 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 주요한 오염물질인 유류가 100% 수준으로 제거되고 중금속 이동성 저감이 향상된 것이 보리 발아 및 생장 증대에 기여한 것으로 사료된다. 뿐만 아니라, 정화 후 발생되는 상당한 식물 생장 저해요인인 soluble organics도 추가적인 정화없이 열처리 조건 중 온도를 증가시켜 생성을 저해함에 따라 보리 발아 및 생장에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 사료된다. 열처리 조건 중 산소가 적고 온도가 높은 환경 (500N)에서 열분해 처리된 준설토에서 가장 큰 발아 및 생장을 보였다. 이는 열분해를 통해 생성된 탄화생성물의 흡착력과 산화 반응이 적게 발생하여 식물 생장에 필수요소인 물리화학적 특성이 같은 온도에서 산소가 더 많은 조건에 비해 더 잘 보존되고 상대적으로 염이 적게 생성된 것이 식물 생장에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 사료된다. 열처리 준설토를 대상으로 염세척을 수행한 결과 염 및 soluble organics의 저감을 통해 보리 발아 및 생장이 증대되었다. 하지만 염세척을 통해 발아 및 생장이 증가되는 양상이 열처리 후 온도와 산소 이용성에 따라 달라지는 준설토의 보리 발아 및 생장 결과와 유사하다. 이를 통해 염세척을 통해 부정적인 저해요인 저감을 통해 준설토의 생산성을 향상시킬 수 있지만 열처리 후 변화된 준설토의 특성을 개선시키지는 못한다. 따라서, 정화 후 달라지는 준설토의 전반적인 특성이 식물 생산성을 결정하는 주요한 원인이므로 식물 생장용 정화 준설토 생산 시 이를 고려한 최적화된 열처리 조건으로 정화하는 것이 중요하다.

Large amounts of dredged marine sediment is annually generated for management of navigational channel and harbor development. The ocean disposal of dredged sediment has been limited or/and prohibited due to national and international regulations and agreements in many centuries. The beneficial use of dredged sediment is considered as a sustainable alternative. However, the dredged sediment is often contaminated by heavy metals and petroleum due to anthropogenic activities. Those contaminants should be properly treated prior to the beneficial use of dredged sediment to minimize negative impacts on surrounding environment and ecosystem.

The treated sediment with conventional treatments which mostly focus on the compliance of the regulatory standards without the consideration of sediment quality may be damaged or lost their original characteristics. Those treated sediments can be disposed at landfill facilities due to destruction of original characteristics or beneficially used within limited options such as backfill materials for construction due to its low qualities. It is important to design suitable treatment processes to produce the treated sediment with its enhanced qualities. A treatment process is needed to produce treated sediment with enhanced values that can provide not only physical function but also ecological function of soil. In addition, in order to address conventional problems of dredged sediment management which requires enormous spatial demand for storage and treatment, a treatment method with reliable removal efficiency for target contaminants within short treatment time is recommendable.

This research used the acid washing for the heavy metal removal and thermal treatment for removal of the petroleum to produce plant growable soil with enhanced values. In order to produce soil with enhanced fertility using treated sediment, changes in contents and mobility of contaminants, sediment physicochemical properties and newly formed negative byproducts during treatment were deeply investigated. In addition, changes in sediment salinity and salt compositions and those effects on plant growth in sediment before and after treatment were also researched in this study.

Firstly, changes in sediment fertility as plant growable soil during acid washing and neutralization depending on applied types of acid solutions (HCl, HNO3, H2SO4) and neutralizers (CaO and NaOH) were investigated. The salts in dredged marine sediment was verified as critical plant stressors based on the barley germination and growth test with water washing for the removal of sediment salinity. During acid washing and neutralization treatment, the salinity and salt compositions in sediment were changed depending on the applied acid solutions and neutralizers. The newly produced gypsum from treatment using CaO or sulfuric acid significantly affected the sediment salinity and salinity removal efficiency due to its low solubility. After acid washing and neutralization, the barley germination and growth were significantly improved by reducing the sediment salinity and heavy metal mobility without additional treatment for sediment salinity removal. The newly produced cation salts from neutralizers affected more plant growth than anion salts. CaO treated sediment showed the better agronomic performance than NaOH treated sediment by reclaiming the sodium abundant sediment, which causes soil structure deterioration, nutritional imbalance and toxic effects, with calcium containing neutralizer.

A low-temperature thermal treatment showed the successful production of plant growable soil using petroleum contaminated sediment. TPH content in sediment was efficiently removed with 93 percent of removal efficiency while most of the sediment physicochemical properties such as organic matter, nitrogen and minerals which are significantly related to product qualities as a plant growable soil were successfully preserved. The thermal treatment could also stabilize the mobility of heavy metals in sediment due to particle aggregation and newly produced carbonaceous materials. The thermally treated sediment was not enough to provide the plant growable environment due to newly generated soluble organics and increased salinity due to oxidation of sediment constituents. Those substances were simply removed with water washing post treatment after thermal treatment and the water washed sediment showed significantly improved sediment fertility as plant growable soil. The suggested thermal treatment process with water washing successfully produced treated sediment with enhanced agronomic performance by controlling the existing and newly generated plant stressors and preserving original sediment characteristics.

In order to identify an optimized thermal treatment condition for the production of treated sediment as plant growable soil, the effects of heat temperature and oxygen availability on sediment fertility during thermal treatment were investigated. The pyrolytic treatment condition was successfully created by the physical control using a steel container with a lid and black carbonaceous matters under this environment were successfully produced without continuously providing nitrogen gas. The newly produced black carbonaceous matters in thermally treated sediment can support to preserve the sediment physicochemical properties with its strong adsorption of organic matter, nutrients and sediment minerals at higher heat temperature compared with thermally treated sediment under the oxygen moderate condition. Under all treatment condition, the mobility of heavy metals was successfully reduced and each heavy metal mobility was differently affected by the treatment conditions. The main reason for the reduction of heavy metal mobility after thermal treatment was caused by the increased residual fraction which is the non-labile fraction . It is highly suspected that the heavy metal mobility was dominantly reduced by particle aggregation under relatively oxygen abundant atmosphere or black carbonaceous materials under less oxygen available conditions.

The barley germination and growth under all thermal treatment conditions increased compared with its result of untreated sediment. It should be noted that the increased TPH removal efficiency and more reduced heavy metal mobility mainly contributed to the enhancement of barley germination and growth. The less produced soluble organics considered as adverse plant stressors with the increase of heat temperature had positive effects on the enhancement of sediment fertility without additional treatment. Among various conditions, the thermally treated sediment under the highest temperature and least oxygen available conditions (500N) showed the best barley germination and growth. It is assumed that this result was caused by more preserved sediment characteristics and newly produced black carbonaceous materials compared with more oxygen available conditions at the same temperature. The thermally treated sediment fertility after water washing was more improved by removing the soluble organics and sediment salinity. The results of barley germination and growth in thermally treated sediment after water washing were similar to these results of thermally treated sediment without additional treatment. From this result, it was found that the changed sediment characteristics after thermal treatment cannot be improved by the water washing post. Therefore, it is important to remediate the sediment with the optimized treatment condition for the production of quality enhanced sediment with proper soil function.