Collapse Strength Prediction of ERW Pipes Subjected to External Pressure by Simulation Analysis of Manufacturing Process : 외압을 받는 ERW 강관의 조관공정 모사해석을 통한 파괴 강도 평가

Abstract

최근 에너지 산업이 발달하고 심해의 천연자원 생산이 증가함에 따라, 고성능 파이프라인의 수요가 점점 증가하고 있다. 해저 파이프라인은 극한의 수압에 저항할 수 있어야 하는데, 여러 종류의 강관 중에서 Electric Resistance Welded (ERW) 강관은 용접부의 취약성으로 인해 해저 파이프라인 보다는 지상의 파이프라인 또는 유정관으로 주로 활용되어 왔다. 용접기술의 발달과 함께 ERW 강관도 해저 파이프라인으로 활용 가능하다는 연구가 점점 진행되고 있으나, 산업계에서는 ERW

강관에 대한 연구가 미비하여 해저파이프라인으로 사용하는데 아직까지 주저하고 있다.

ERW 강관의 장점과 단점은 조관공정으로부터 확인할 수 있다. ERW 강관 조관공정의 특징은 조관 전부터 조관이 완료되는 시점까지 연속적인 공정으로 이루어지는 것이다. 이러한 특징으로 인해 ERW 강관은 다른 종류의 강관에 비해 생산성이 뛰어난 반면, 제조공정 중 발생하는 현상을 각 공정마다 정확히 추적하기 힘들기 때문에 다음과 같은 문제를 야기한다.

첫 번째는, 조관 중 발생하는 소성변형으로 인해 변화된 항복강도를 예측하기 힘들다. 조관 중 발생하는 반복적인 재하-제하-재부하가 변형경화와 바우싱거 효과를 일으키며, 이는 응력-변형률 선도를 변화시켜 조관 후 항복강도를 증가 또는 감소시킨다. 항복강도의 변화는 강관의 구조성능에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라, 조관 후 항복강도는 강관의 품질 평가에 활용되는 대표적인 지표이기 때문에 정확한 추적이 필요하다. 두 번째는, 조관 중 발생한 기하학적 결함과 잔류응력이다. 조관 후 단면의 진원도와 잔류응력 또한 강관의 구조성능에 직접적인 영향을 미치며, 조관공정에 따라 이를 정확히 예측하는 것이 과다설계를 예방하는 방법 중 하나이다. 조관공정 추적의 한계로 인해 각각의 조관사는 조관공정에 대한 노하우를 가지고 있다. 이로 인해 조관공정에 대한 정보는 매우 제한적이며, 동일한 강관을 조관하여도 서로 다른 조관 노하우를 적용하기 때문에 조관 후 변화된 항복강도가 다르며, 구조성능에 대한 차이를 보인다.

본 논문에서는 3차원 유한요소해석을 통해 ERW 강관의 조관공정을 시뮬레이션 하였다. 수치해석의 정확도를 향상시키기 위해 복합 소성 재료 모델을 유한요소모델에 적용하였다. 적용된 재료모델은 가공경화, 바우싱거 효과뿐만 아니라 항복고원 및 탄성계수의 변화도 모사하였다.

ERW 강관의 조관공정 중에서 Roll-forming과 Sizing 공정이 시뮬레이션 되었으며, 원주방향으로 압축력이 가해지는 Finpass와 Sizing 공정이 조관변수로 고려되었다. 조관변수에 따라 항복강도, 진원도 및 잔류응력의 변화를 검토하였으며, 조관공정의 영향을 반영하기 위해 조관 해석이 완료된 강관 해석모델을 그대로 활용하여 붕괴성능을 평가하였다. 또한, 매개변수 해석을 통해 강관의 직경과 두께에 따라 항복강도, 진원도 및 붕괴 성능에 미치는 조관변수의 영향을 규명하였다.

ERW 강관 조관공정 중 Sizing 공정의 영향이 지대하였는데, Sizing을 통해 단면의 진원도가 향상되었으며, 압축항복강도는 증가하고 인장항복강도는 감소하였다. 특히, 원주방향으로 가해지는 압축력이 증가할수록 변형경화에 의해 압축항복강도가 점점 증가하였고, 인장항복강도는 점점 감소하였으나, Flattening 후 인장항복강도에는 Sizing 공정의 영향이 미미하였다. 반면, 0.4% 이상의 Sizing ratio에서는 Sizing에 의한 진원도 개선 효과의 차이가 미미하였다.

Sizing에 의해 진원도가 향상되고 압축항복강도가 증가하여, 강관의 붕괴성능이 향상되었다. 단, 강관의 직경/두께 비율에 따라 붕괴성능 향상에 미치는 Sizing 공정의 영향이 차이를 보였다. 탄성좌굴을 보이는 얇은 강관(즉, 직경/두께 비율이 큰 강관)에 대해서는 Sizing에 의한 붕괴성능 향상 효과가 미미하였다, 반면, 비탄성좌굴을 보이는 두꺼운 강관(즉, 직경/두께 비율이 작은 강관)의 경우에는 붕괴성능 향상에 미치는 Sizing의 효과가 지대하였다.

해석결과를 설계기준과 비교하여 붕괴성능에 미치는 Sizing 공정의 이점을 검토하였다. 강관의 붕괴성능에 대한 현재의 설계기준들은 Sizing이 주는 이점을 고려하지 않고 있기 때문에, Sizing 공정의 이점이 큰 두꺼운 강관일수록 해석결과와 설계기준 사이의 차이가 점점 증가하였다.

본 연구 결과를 토대로 ERW 강관의 붕괴성능을 향상시키고 품질을 개선할 수 있는 ERW 강관 조관공정에 대한 유용한 데이터를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Offshore pipeline is a major method of oil and gas transportation owing to its reliable strength against harsh environments including external pressure. As production of oil and gas in deep-water is increasing with the ongoing growth of the energy industry, demand for high structural performance pipes has become larger than ever and brought the attention on thicker pipes.

Among the various kinds of steel pipes, the electric resistance welded (ERW) pipes have traditionally been used for land pipelines, tubing and casing rather than for offshore pipelines due to the potential weakness of welded seams. As the welding technology has improved, however, recent studies have shown that the ERW pipe is also applicable to deep-water pipelines.

Compared with other types of steel pipes, the merits of the ERW pipe come from the manufacturing process. ERW pipes are fabricated along one linear continuous process from the plate to when the pipe is cut into desired lengths. This continuous manufacturing process of ERW pipes has the advantage of increasing the productivity, but makes it difficult to track plastic deformation correctly during the manufacturing process. And then, the complicate histories of the plastic deformation generate the following problems.

First, the ERW pipe manufacturing process make material properties of the raw plate changed significantly. The repeated loading and unloading cycles conducted throughout the manufacturing process change the yield strength due to the modified stress-strain relationship by the Bauschinger effect and the strain hardening. The changed yield strength not only has a significant effect on the structural performance of the ERW pipe, but also is used a representative indicator for quality evaluation of the ERW pipe. Therefore, the accurate prediction of the material properties will result in benefits in terms of the cost and time spent for the repeated inspection, design and production to secure the enough structural performance of the pipe.

The second problem relates to the geometric imperfection and residual stress inherent to the repetitive plastic deformation and elastic spring back during the manufacturing process. Like the material properties, the out-of-roundness and residual stress of the pipe are dominant parameters determining its collapse pressure but generated in such an unpredictable manner that increase the design uncertainty. Loss of accuracy in the ERW pipe leads to excessively conservative design that does not guarantee the pipe to provide consistent quality and satisfactory structural performance.

This thesis evaluates the collapse performance of ERW pipes as following procedures. The procedure involves (1) the computational simulation of ERW pipe manufacturing processes by three-dimensional finite element analysis to evaluate effects of the plastic deformation for prediction of yield strength, out-of-roundness and residual stress; (2) the collapse analysis of ERW pipes using the results of the manufacturing simulation; and, (3) parametric study to examine the effect of design variables such as diameter, thickness and sizing process on enhancement of collapse performance.

To improve the accuracy of the simulation of the ERW pipe manufacturing process, the combined nonlinear hardening model is incorporated to describe the plastic characteristics including yield plateau and evolution of Youngs modulus as well as strain hardening and Bauschinger effect.

In the ERW pipe manufacturing process, finpass and sizing processes which make large deformation in the circumferential direction of the pipe are controlled as manufacturing variables. These manufacturing variables are defined as roll-forming and sizing ratios based on the girth history during the manufacturing, and variations of yield strength, out-of-roundness, and residual stresses are evaluated according to the manufacturing variables.

Collapse analysis is then performed using the pipe model after the ERW pipe manufacturing analysis, so that the result of the manufacturing process can be considered in collapse analysis. Parametric analysis is performed to investigate the effect of the sizing process on its yield strength, out-of-roundness and collapse performance.

It is found that larger sizing ratio has effect on improving the out-of-roundness and increasing the compressive yield strength but decreasing the tensile yield strength. These effects lead to enhancement of the collapse performance, and the effect of the sizing ratio on enhancement of collapse performance increases for the smaller D/t.

The current design criteria do not consider the advantages of the sizing process on the collapse pressure. This lead that the difference between the analysis result and design criteria increases for a thicker pipe which is significantly influenced by the sizing process.

The developed analytical approach is expected to provide useful data for the manufacturing process enhancing the collapse performance and improving the quality of the ERW pipe.