Fabrication of Thin Film Encapsulation (TFE) by ICP-CVD & Roll to Roll Reactive Magnetron Sputtering for OLED Display : 유도결합플라즈마 & 롤투롤 마그네트론 스퍼터링을 이용한 OLED 디스플레이용 박막봉지 제작

Abstract

The flexible organic light emitting diode display has recently attracted great attention in the display market because it has superior characteristics such as color gamut, contrast ratio, viewing angle, and power consumption compared to a conventional liquid crystal display. In particular, unlike a liquid crystal display that emits light through a BLU (Back Light Unit), an organic light emitting diode has characteristics of self-emission and thus a device having a thin thickness can be manufactured, which has a great advantage in terms of design freedom. Despite of having such excellent characteristics, the flexible organic light emitting diode display uses a polymer as a substrate when manufacturing a device, and unlike the liquid crystal display that used glass, oxygen or moisture in the air is permeated well into the substrate and thus, they react organic materials and aluminum electrodes, which causes problems such as oxidation, crystallization and peeling. This results in areas of black spots that are not illuminated. Therefore, in order to solve such a problem, an encapsulation film technology capable of blocking moisture from the outside has become important. In particular, in the field of foldable displays having a radius of curvature of 1.5 mm or less, development of a thin film encapsulation technology having excellent moisture permeation resistance has become very important. Thin-film encapsulation technology refers to a technique of depositing a water-permeable barrier on a flexible substrate such as a polymer substrate, and it has an advantage of manufacturing a thinner and lighter device than a conventional metal can/glass encapsulation method. However, the thin film encapsulation technology has a disadvantage in that the water permeation characteristics are inferior to conventional glass due to the thin film thickness and defects generated during deposition. In order to overcome this problem, ViTEX社 has proposed an organic / inorganic hybrid structure, which is formed by alternately stacking a high density inorganic film that prevents water permeation and an organic film that can secure flexibility. In other words, the defects were complemented with a multilayered film structures and the flexibility of the encapsulation film was ensured with the organic layer. Currently, manufacturers of flexible OLED displays are applying the organic / inorganic layers mentioned above alternately and applying them to the moisture barrier. However, each company has an optimized organic / inorganic film type and structure, and has been actively researching materials and deposition technologies in terms of excellent water permeation prevention properties and high productivity. Inorganic thin film encapsulation technology can be deposited by chemical vapor deposition, atomic layer deposition, sputtering, etc. Among these techniques, inorganic film deposition using atomic layer deposition It shows the most excellent characteristic in this water permeation prevention property. However, the deposition rate is very low as 6-7nm / min is still difficult to apply to mass production technology. Therefore, in case of inorganic film deposition, research on encapsulation film technology using gas phase chemical vapor deposition is the most conducted at present. However, in the case of the PE-CVD method, since the process temperature must be deposited at 100°C or lower during the deposition of the encapsulation film, it is difficult to form a high quality encapsulation film having a high density of thin films with few defects at low temperatures. Recently, research on thin film encapsulation technology with high deposition rate and low moisture permeability at low temperature is being actively conducted through the development of various deposition equipment and methods.

At the first chapter of this study, we developed new SiOxNy thin film using ICP-CVD and presented new insights into the principle of formation of high quality moisture barrier film by non-classical CVD approach based on charged nanoparticle theory. In order to determine whether SiOxNy nanoparticles are produced in the gas phase according to various process variables, the nanoparticles generated in the gas phase were captured by using a TEM grid, and the captured SiOxNy nanoparticles were analyzed by TEM for the first time. Through TEM analysis, we confirmed that 20- 300 nm-sized SiOxNy nanoparticles were formed in the gas phase. In the observed nanoparticles, the size, shape, and degree of aggregation between nanoparticles were significantly different according to the process conditions. When the argon/silane ratio was low and the power was low, the nanoparticles formed in the gas phase were large in size, irregular in shape, and largely aggregated among the nanoparticles, and were also amorphous nanoparticles.

On the other hand, the higher the argon/silane ratio and the higher the power, the smaller the size of the nanoparticles and uniform nanoparticles were confirmed. In addition, the resulting nanoparticles had a circular shape and the aggregation between the nanoparticles gradually disappeared. Under optimized conditions, single and circular nanoparticles of 20-30nm size without any aggregation between nanoparticles were identified, and even single-crystal nanoparticles were identified under specific power conditions. After confirming the initial nanoparticle behavior generated in the gas phase through the TEM analysis, the actual moisture permeation resistance characteristics were confirmed through thin film deposition. The film deposited at high argon / silane ratio with high power has 1,000 times superior barrier property than the film deposited at low argon / silane ratio with low power. Through this study, we confirmed and suggested for the first time that there is a strong correlation between the behavior of SiOxNy nanoparticles generated in the gas phase and the formation of high density encapsulation film at low temperature of ~100 ℃. It is expected that this non-classical CVD approach based on the theory of charged nanoparticles play a significant role controlling various thin film properties at various electronic field.

At the second chapters of this study, silicon oxide (SiOx) barrier films were deposited on polyethylene terephthalate (PET) substrate at 20 °C using reactive dual magnetron sputtering system. The oxygen flow rate, input sputtering power and film thickness were changed to optimize the barrier properties of SiOx films. Details of sputtering power and film thickness effects on the SiOx properties in terms of residual stress, surface, roughness, density, interface of SiOx/PET, and water vapor transmission rate (WVTR) were investigated. Especially, we focused our attention on the effects of sputtering power on the final barrier properties. A high density of 2.42 g/cm3 SiOx film with high transmittance of 92% was obtained. Even at low substrate temperature of 20°C, the 300 nm-thick SiOx barrier film exhibited superior WVTR value of 7.7 × 10-3 g/m2/day as a single barrier layer using roll to roll reactive sputtering.

플렉서블 유기발광 다이오드 디스플레이 경우 기존 액정 디스플레이 대비하여 색재현력, 명함비, 시야각, 소비전력 등의 특성이 우수하기 때문에 최근 디스플레이 시장에서 큰 관심을 받고 있으며 특히 BLU (Back Light Unit) 통해 빛을 내는 액정 디스플레이와 달리 유기 발광 다이오드 디스플레이의 경우 자체 발광하기 때문에 얇은 두께의 소자를 제작할 수 있어 디자인 설계 자유도 측면에서 매우 큰 장점이 있다. 이러한 우수한 특성을 가지고 있음에도 불구하고 플렉서블 유기 발광 다이오드 디스플레이의 경우 소자 제작 시 기판으로 폴리머 기판을 사용하기 때문에 기존 유리를 사용하던 액정디스플레이와 달리 대기중의 산소나 수분이 기판 안으로 잘 투과되어 유기재료 및 알루미늄 전극등과 반응하여 산화, 결정화, 박리 등의 문제를 야기시키며 결국 빛을 내지 않은 영역인 흑점을 발생시키다. 따라서 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 외부로부터 수분을 차단할 수 있는 봉지막 기술이 크게 중요해지고 있다. 특히 최근 폴더블 디스플레이와 같이 곡률 반경 1.5mm 이하의 디스플레이에서는 얇으면서도 수분 투과 저항 특성이 우수한 박막 봉지 기술 개발이 매우 중요해지고 있다. 박막 봉지 기술은 폴리머 기판과 같은 유연 기판에 수분투과 방지막을 증착 하는 기술을 의미하며 기존 금속 캔/유리 봉지 방식에 비해 얇고, 가벼운 소자를 제작할 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다. 그러나 박막 봉지 기술의 경우 박막의 두께가 얇고 증착 시 생기는 결함 등에 의해 수분 투과 특성이 기존 유리에 비해 특성이 떨어지는 단점이 있다. 이를 극복하기 위해 ViTEX社에서 유기/무기 하이브리드 구조를 제안하였으며 이 구조는 수분 투과를 막아주는 고밀도의 무기막과 유연성을 확보 할 수 있는 유기막을 교대로 적층하여 공정 중 불순물 등으로 형성되는 무기막의 결함을 다층막 구조로 보완하고 유기층으로 봉지막의 유연성을 확보할 수 있게 하였다. 현재 세계적인 플렉서블 유기발광 다이오드 디스플레이 제조사들은 위에서 언급한 유기/무기막을 교대로 적층하여 수분 투과 방지막에 적용하고 있다. 다만 각 기업마다 유기/무기막 종류 및 최적화된 구조는 다르며 수분 투과 방지 특성이 뛰어나고 생산성이 우수한 방향으로의 물질 및 증착 기술에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 무기박막 봉지 기술의 경우 화학 기상 증착법 (Chemical Vapor Deposition), 원자층 증착법 (Atomic Layer Deposition), 스퍼터링 기법 (Sputtering)등을 통해 증착을 할 수 있는데, 이 기술들 중 원자층 증착법을 이용한 무기막 증착이 수분 투과 방지 특성에 있어 가장 우수하나 증착속도가 6-7nm/min로 매우 낮아 양산기술에 적용하기까지는 아직 어려운 상황이다. 따라서 현재 기업에서는 무기막 증착의 경우 기상화학 증착법을 이용한 봉지막 기술 연구가 가장 많이 이루어 지고 있다. 그러나 기상화학 증착법의 경우도 봉지막 증착 시 공정온도가 100℃ 이하에서 증착 되어야 하기 때문에 저온에서 결함이 적으면서도, 박막 밀도가 높은 고품질의 봉지막 형성이 쉽지 않으며 다양한 증착장비 및 공법 개발을 통해 낮은 온도에서 증착속도가 높으면서 수분투과 방지 특성이 우수한 박막 봉지 기술에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행 중이다.

본 연구의 첫 번째 주제는, 유도 결합 플라즈마를 활용한 플라즈마 기상화학 장치를 이용하여 수분 투과 방지 특성이 우수한 SiOxNy 박막 개발 및 고 품질의 수분투과 방지막 형성 원리를 하전된 나노입자 이론 기반인 비 고전적 박막 성장이론에 기반하여 박막 형성에 대한 새로운 통찰력을 제시하고자 하였다.

다양한 공정변수에 따라 기상에서 SiOxNy 나노 입자가 생성되는 여부를 확인하기 위해 기상 나노 입자를 TEM (Transmission Electron Microscope) 그리드를 활용하여 포집 하였고, 포집된 입자를 투과전자 현미경으로 분석을 진행한 결과 20nm - 300nm 크기의 다양한 SiOxNy 나노 입자가 기상에서 형성됨을 처음으로 확인 하는데 성공하였다. 이렇게 관찰된 나노 입자의 경우 공정 조건에 따라 나노 입자의 크기, 모양, 나노 입자간 응집 정도가 크게 다르게 확인 되었는데 특히 아르곤/실란 비율이 낮고, 파워가 낮을 경우 형성된 나노 입자의 크기가 크고, 모양이 불규칙적이며, 나노 입자들간의 응집이 크게 일어남을 확인 하였고 또한 비결정성 나노 입자임을 투과 전자현미경을 통해 확인하였다. 반면 아르곤/실란 비율이 높고 파워가 높을 수록 나노 입자의 크기가 작아지다가 일정 크기로 유지되면서, 원형의 나노입자가 생성 및 나노 입자들간 응집이 점점 없어졌다. 최적 조건에서는 나노입자들간의 응집현상이 전혀 없는 20-30nm크기의 단일 원형 나노입자 확인 되었으며 특정 파워 조건에서는 균일한 크기의 단결정 나노 입자가 확인 되기도 하였다.

투과전자현미경을 통해 기상에서 생성된 초기 나노입자 거동을 확인 후 박막 증착을 통해 실제 수분 투과 저항 특성을 확인한 결과 아르곤/실란비율이 높고, 높은 파워에서 증착 된 박막이 아르곤 /실란 비율이 낮고, 낮은 파워에서 증착 된 박막대비 수분투과 저항특성이 1000배 이상 차이 남을 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통해 초기 SiOxNy 나노입자의 거동과 고밀도의 봉지막 형성과 큰 연관성이 있음을 처음으로 확인 하였고 저온에서 고밀도의 박막을 형성 할 수 있음을 비고전적 박막 성장이론을 바탕으로 처음으로 제시하였다.

이러한 비고전적 기상 화학 박막 성장이론 기반한 박막 물성 제어 연구는 향후 다양한 분야의 신규박막 및 물성제어 개발에 큰 역할을 할 것으로 기대한다.

본 연구의 두 번째 주제는 롤투롤 스퍼터링 시스템을 이용한 SiOx 봉지막 필름에 관한 연구이다. 실리콘 산화물 (SiOx) 배리어 필름을 마그네트론 스퍼터링 시스템을 사용하여 20 ℃에서 PET 기판에 증착 시켰다. 최적의 SiOx 배리어 막 개발을 위해 산소 유량, 스퍼터링 파워 및 막 두께를 제어 하였다. 스퍼터링 파워 및 막 두께 효과 확인을 위해 잔류 응력, 표면, 거칠기, 밀도, SiOx / PET의 계면 및 수분 투과 저항 특성에 대해서 분석 하였고 특히, 스퍼터링 파워가 최종 배리어 특성에 미치는 영향에 주목 하였다. 최적화된 배리어 필름의 경우 92 %의 높은 광 투과율을 보였고 2.42 g/cm3 SiOx 고밀도를 가지는 필름을 확보하였다. 20 ℃의 낮은 기판 온도에서도, 300 nm 두께의 SiOx 배리어 필름은 7.7 × 10-3g /m2/day의 우수한 WVTR 값을 나타냈다. 이러한 실험적 관찰은 SiOx 막의 배리어 특성이 표면 거칠기, 계면 상태, 밀도 등 박막의 다양한 물성에 크게 영향을 받음을 확인 하였다.