A Study on the Microstructure Resetting Method based on the Electroplasticity for Metallic Materials : 금속 소재의 통전 소성 거동 이해 기반 미세조직 리셋팅 방법 연구

Abstract

When a high-density electric current is applied to metallic materials, reduced flow stress and increased ductility are generally observed, which is called the electroplasticity. To date, research regarding the effect of electric current (electroplasticity) has been received remarkable attention in both academia and manufacturing. In the initial stage, electroplasticity was observed for various metallic materials, with intensive studies by Troistkii, Conrad, Ross, Roth, and Cao. Subsequently, many researchers have tried to identify the mechanism of electroplasticity and various hypotheses including electron wind force, magnetic, and local Joule heating effects have been proposed. However, the exact mechanism remains unidentified. Previous studies have shown in common that electric current can accelerate microstructural changes such as annealing, aging, dissolution, and recrystallization due to the athermal effect which is distinct from the thermal effect. Recently, based on the beneficial effects of electroplasticity, various efforts for real applications have been actively underway.

The objective of this study is two-fold and is based on electroplasticity. First, the effects of electric current on AZ91 magnesium alloy and transformation-induced plasticity (TRIP)-aided steel were investigated with microstructural observation in Chapters 2 and 3, respectively. Second, based on a clear understanding of the electroplasticity (electric current-induced phenomenon), the microstructure resetting method using sub-second electric pulsing to reset damaged microstructure for infinite reuse of metallic materials is proposed in Chapter 4.

First, the effect of the electric current on the dissolution of the Mg17Al12 phase in as-extruded AZ91 magnesium alloy was investigated by uniaxial tensile testing and microstructural analysis. When a periodic electric pulsing was applied to the specimen during plastic deformation, the flow stress substantially decreased and elongation at fracture increased 3.7 times compared to the non-pulsed tensile test at room temperature (RT, 25 ℃). To distinguish between the athermal and thermal effects of electric current, induction heat treatment (IHT) was performed as it follows the temperature history measured during the pulsed tensile test using a dilatometer.

The electron backscatter diffraction (EBSD) and energy dispersive spectrometry (EDS) analyses showed that the Mg17Al12 phase significantly dissolved during the pulsed tensile test. In addition, the athermal effect of the electric current on the dissolution of the Mg17Al12 phase was examined by comparing the Mg17Al12 phase fractions after electropulsing treatment (EPT) and conventional heat treatment (CHT) under the same temperature conditions. Thus, it was demonstrated that electric current can accelerate the dissolution of the Mg17Al12 phase during deformation, significantly improving ductility.

Second, the effect of electric current on the mechanically induced martensitic transformation (MIMT) of TRIP-aided steel was investigated based on microstructural analysis and MIMT kinetic calculations. When a periodic electric pulsing was applied to the specimen during deformation (multi-pulsed tension), the elongation at fracture decreased compared to the non-pulsed tension at RT, although the flow stress significantly reduced. From the X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis and MIMT calculations, it was identified that the MIMT effect was negligible during the multi-pulsed tension because the stability of the retained austenite phase increased due to a temperature rise.

Thus, a pulsing pattern of the electric current was newly designed to improve the formability of TRIP-aided steel. A total of 3 electric pulsings were applied in the early stage of deformation before phase transformation of the retained austenite phase occurred. As a result, a significant increase in elongation was observed compared to the non-pulsed tension at RT. The increased elongation in the 3-pulsed tension can be explained by two main effects: the delay effect of the phase transformation due to the increased stability of the retained austenite phase during electric current application; and an annealing effect during electric current application, which was identified by comparing the full width at half maximum (FWHM) values obtained from the XRD measurements. Thus, it was confirmed that dislocation annihilation was accelerated by applying electric current.

Lastly, a microstructure resetting method is proposed based on electroplasticity. Generally, microscale defects in metallic materials damage the original microstructure during use, degrading the mechanical properties/life expectancy. Therefore, various methods for healing or repairing damage in these materials have been proposed based on the concept of self-healing. Among them, sub-second electric pulsing was used to reset the damaged microstructure of metallic materials as a non-autonomous self-healing method.

A key point in the microstructure resetting method is the determination of the critical point where the electric pulsing should be applied to the specimen. Another key point is choosing suitable materials for the resetting core which is proposed herein. The resetting core is defined based on a reversible damage characteristic and classified into three categories: phase transformation, dislocation recovery, and recrystallization. Thus, microstructure resetting-assisted infinite reuse was successfully realized using 301L stainless steel (SUS301L, resulting from martensitic reverse transformation and recrystallization), 316L stainless steel (SUS316L, resulting from recrystallization), and super-elastic NiTi alloy (resulting from martensitic reverse transformation and dislocation recovery).

Finally, electric current-induced dissolution, delay of martensitic transformation, and annealing were thoroughly investigated. The optimal conditions for maximal deformation capacity and efficiency were determined while considering the microstructural features of each material. Furthermore, based on a clear understanding of electric current-induced phenomena, a novel microstructure reset-based self-healing method was proposed. The infinite reuse of metallic materials could be enabled by applying sub-second electric pulsing. This novel method is combined with extreme simplicity, rapidness, and infinite repetition, which cannot be achieved by conventional methods such as heat treatment.

금속 재료의 변형 중에 고밀도 전류가 인가되면, 유동 응력이 감속함과 동시에 연성이 현저히 증가하게 되는데, 이러한 현상을 통전 소성 (Electroplasticity) 이라고 하며, 최근 학계와 제조 분야에서 통전 소성에 대한 연구가 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 1969년 Troistkii에 의해 처음으로 통전 소성이 보고됨에 따라, Conrad, Ross, Roth, Cao, 등의 연구자들을 중심으로 다양한 금속 재료에 대한 통전 소성 현상들이 집중적으로 관찰되었다. 그 후, 많은 연구자들이 통전 소성에 대한 메커니즘을 규명하고자 시도하였으며, 대표적으로 저항 발열에 의한 Joule heating에 의한 것으로 보는 관점과 고전류 밀도의 전류 인가에 의한 electron wind force가 원자의 이동을 촉진시킨다는 관점으로 보는 것이 제안되었다. 아직까지 정확한 메커니즘은 규명되지 않은 상황이지만, 그들은 전류가 Joule heating에 의한 열적 효과(thermal effect)와는 별개로 비열적 효과(athermal effect)에 의해 어닐링, 노화, 용체화 및 재결정과 같은 미세조직 변화를 가속화시킨다는 것을 공통적으로 주장하였다. 최근에는, 통전 소성 효과의 장점들을 활용하여, 실공정에 적용하기위한 다양한 노력들이 활발하게 진행되고 있으며, 이러한 통전 소성을 활용하는 제조 기술을 통전 성형법(Electrically assisted manufacturing, EAM)이라고 일컫는다. 더불어, 이는 성형 공정 외에 굽힘, 압출, 압연 등의 공정에 광범위하게 활용이 가능하다는 점에서 가능성이 무궁무진한 기술이라 할 수 있다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 AZ91 마그네슘 합금과 TRIP 강에서의 통전 소성 거동을 미세조직 분석과 함께 평가하고, 다양한 실험적 방법으로 전류의 효과를 확인하였다. 또한, 통전 소성 거동의 이해를 기반으로, 금속 재료의 무한 재사용을 위해 1초 미만의 전기적 펄싱을 활용하여 손상된 미세조직을 리셋할 수 있는 방법을 제안하고 검증하였다.

먼저, 압출된 AZ91 마그네슘 합금에 대해 통전 인장을 진행하면서 기계적 거동과 미세조직 변화를 분석함으로써, Mg17Al12상의 용체화에 미치는 전류의 영향이 평가되었다. 통전 인장 시 유동 응력은 감소하고, 상온에서 일반 인장 시 측정된 파단 연신율에 비해 약 3.7배 증가하였다. 전류의 비열적 효과를 구분하기 위해, 통전 인장 시 측정된 온도 이력과 동일한 이력으로 딜라토미터를 활용하여 유도 열처리를 수행하였다. 각 조건에서의 EBSD 및 EDS 분석으로부터, 통전 인장 시 Mg17Al12 상의 용체화가 가속화되어 일어나는 것이 관찰되었고, 추가적으로 동일 온도와 시간에 대해 통전 처리와 노 열처리 후 시편에서의 Mg17Al12 상의 분율을 비교해본 결과, 통전 처리 후 시편에서 더 많은 Mg17Al12 상의 용체화가 일어나는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해, 변형 시 전류가 인가되면 전류 자체의 비열적 효과로 인해 Mg17Al12 상의 용체화 (Electric current-induced dissolution) 현상이 가속화되어 최종적으로 연성이 크게 개선될 수 있음이 증명되었다.

다음으로, TRIP 강에 대해 통전에 의한 기계적 거동과 미세조직 변화를 분석함으로써 변형유기 마르텐사이트 상변태 (Mechanically induced martensite transformation, MIMT) 및 전위 회복에 미치는 전류의 영향이 평가되었다. 인장 변형 시 파단 할 때까지 주기적으로 펄스 전류를 인가한 결과, 유동 응력은 감소함에도 불구하고, 상온에서의 일반 인장과 비교하여 파단 연신율이 현저히 감소하였다. XRD 분석 및 MIMT kinetics의 계산 결과로부터, 통전 인장 시 온도 상승으로 인한 오스테나이트 상의 안정성 증가로 MIMT가 제대로 발휘되지 않아 파단연신율이 감소하는 것이 관찰되었다. 따라서, 이를 극복하기 위해, 전류 인가 패턴을 새롭게 설계하였으며, MIMT가 발생하는 변형 초기 단계에 3번의 펄스 전류를 인가하였다. 그 결과, 일반 인장 대비 파단 연신율이 증가하는 것이 관찰되었으며, 이는 2가지 영향에 기인하는 것을 확인하였다. 하나는 전류를 인가하는 동안 오스테나이트 상의 안정성이 증가함에 따라 MIMT의 발생이 지연되는 효과 (Electric current-induced delay of MIMT)이다. 다른 하나는 전류가 인가되는 동안 시편 내부에 발생하는 전위 회복 효과(Electric current-induced dislocation recovery)로, 이는 XRD 분석으로부터 얻어진 피크의 반가폭 값을 비교함으로써 입증되었다.

마지막으로, 앞서 규명된 통전 소성 효과를 바탕으로 금속 재료의 미세조직 리셋팅 방법이 제안되었다. 일반적으로, 금속 재료의 미세 스케일 결함은 초기 미세조직을 손상시켜 기계적 특성 및 기대 수명을 저하시킨다. 따라서, 재료의 손상을 치유 또는 복구하기 위해 자가 치유(Self-healing) 개념에 기초하여 다양한 방법들이 제안되었다. 본 연구에서는 1초 미만의 전기적 펄싱을 비자율적(Non-autonomous) 자가 치유 방법 중 하나로, 금속 재료의 손상된 미세조직을 리셋하는 데에 활용하였다. 이 방법의 핵심은 전기적 펄싱을 시편에 인가하기 위한 지점을 찾는 것과, 리셋팅 코어(resetting core)를 적용하기에 적합한 재료를 선택하는 것이다. 여기서 리셋팅 코어는 가역적인 손상 특성을 반영하여 정의하였으며, 본 연구에서는 상 변태, 전위 회복 및 재결정의 세 가지 범주로 분류하여 제안하였다. 따라서, SUS301L(마르텐사이트 역변태 및 재결정을 통한 리셋팅), SUS316L(재결정을 통한 리셋팅) 및 초탄성 NiTi 합금(마르텐사이트 역변태 및 전위 회복을 통한 리셋팅)을 활용하여 미세조직 리셋 기반 재료의 무한 재사용이 가능함을 명확하게 보여주었다.

따라서, 본 연구를 통해 전류가 용체화, 마르텐사이트 상변태 및 전위 회복, 등에 미치는 영향이 명확하게 조사되었으며, 각 재료의 미세조직적 특성을 고려하여 적절하게 통전을 적용함으로써 재료의 물성과 공정 효율을 동시에 향상시킬 수 있는 최적의 조건들을 확보할 수 있었다. 더 나아가, 통전 소성 거동 이해를 기반으로 미세조직 리셋 기반 자가치유 방법을 제안하였으며, 1초 미만의 전기적 펄싱을 인가하는 것 만으로 손상된 미세조직을 초기 상태로 리셋할 수 있음을 입증하였다. 이는 열처리와 같은 기존의 방법으로는 달성할 수 없는 극도의 용이함, 신속성 및 무한 반복성, 등이 결합된 새로운 방법이며, 더욱이 본 연구를 통해 다양한 산업 및 학계에서 통전 소성을 활용함에 있어 충분한 통찰력을 제공할 것으로 기대하는 바이다.