Charge Enhanced Epitaxial Growth, Film Dewetting and Sheet Metal Recrystallization : 하전에 의한 단결정 박막성장, 금속박막의 디웨팅 및 금속시트의 재결정 향상

Abstract

There are increasing evidences that charges should make nanoparticles liquid-like or enhance diffusion in nanoparticles. Considering this, the deposition behavior of silicon films by radio frequency plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (RF-PECVD) was studied by the non-classical crystallization, where the building block of deposition is charged nanoparticles generated in the gas phase of the reactor.

To examine the effect of the bias on the epitaxial growth, films were deposited on the silicon wafer substrate under the condition of the biases of 0 V, +1000 V and –1000 V applied to the substrate holder. A fully epitaxial film could be grown on a silicon wafer at 550 ℃ under the bias of –1000 V. In order to confirm the existence of nanoparticles in the RF-PECVD reactor, nanoparticles were captured on the membrane of the transmission electron microscope (TEM) grid under the condition of the DC bias applied to the holder. The capturing behavior of nanoparticles depended on the bias and the conductivity of the membrane.

Also, two series of experiments were made to clarify whether plasma enhanced kinetics come from ion bombardments or from the charge buildup. One is the comparison of dewetting kinetics of Au and Sn films in the inductively-coupled plasma between floating and grounded states. The other is the comparison of recrystallization kinetics of the Fe-1%Si and pure Cu sheet sample in the inductively-coupled plasma between floating and grounded states. Both dewetting and recrystallization kinetics were much more enhanced in the floating state than in the grounded state. These results show that the charge buildup is responsible for the plasma enhanced kinetics.

하전이 나노입자를 마치 액체처럼 거동하게 하거나(liquid-like) 나노입자의 확산을 증가시킨다는 증거들이 점점 많이 제시되고 있다. 이를 고려하여, 박막증착의 기본단위를 기상에서 생성되는 하전된 나노입자라고 주장하는 비고전적 결정성장이론을 이용하여 RF-PECVD 시스템에서 실리콘 박막증착 거동에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

에피택셜 박막증착에 미치는 기판 바이어스의 영향을 알아보기 위해, 기판홀더에 각각 0 V, +1000 V 그리고 –1000 V 를 가해주고 실리콘기판을 이용하여 박막증착 실험을 진행하였다. 온도조건 550 ℃ 하에서 기판에 바이어스를 걸어주지 않은 조건에서는 대부분 비정질의 실리콘 박막이 증착된 반면, 온도조건 550 ℃ 하에서 기판에 –1000 V 를 가해주었을 때에는 완전한 에피택셜 박막이 증착되었다. 그리고 RF-PECVD 챔버에서 나노입자의 존재를 확인하기 위해, 기판홀더위에 TEM 그리드를 올려놓고 DC바이어스를 걸어준 다음 나노입자 포집실험을 진행하였다. 이를 통해 기판에 가해주는 바이어스와 멤브레인의 전도도에 따라 나노입자의 포집 거동이 달라짐을 확인하였다.

또한, 플라즈마로 인한 키네틱의 증가가 이온의 봄바드먼트 때문인지 하전으로 인한 것인지 확인하기 위해, 두 종류의 실험을 진행하였다. 먼저 ICP 장비에서 금 박막과 주석 박막을 이용하여 전기적으로 플로팅상태와 그라운드상태에 따른 디웨팅 키네틱을 비교하였다. 그리고 Fe-1%Si 과 순수 구리시편을 이용하여 플로팅상태와 그라운드상태에 따른 재결정거동을 비교하였다. 디웨팅과 재결정 모두 그라운드상태일 때 보다 플로팅상태일 때 키네틱이 훨씬 크게 증가하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 하전의 쌓임이 플라즈마로 인한 키네틱 증가에 절대적인 영향을 끼친 것임을 의미한다.