A study on the gelation dynamics of alginate gel and their application for gamma ray shielding : 알지네이트 젤의 젤레이션 다이나믹스와 감마선 차폐로의 응용에 관한 연구

Abstract

Alginates can be crosslinked with multivalent cations, leading eventually to hydrogel formation. The properties of alginate gel depend on its lock structure, monomeric composition, concentration of polymer and cross linker. Among these, the properties of ionically crosslinked alginate gel can be greatly affected by multivalent cations included as a cross linker. Knowledge of gelation dynamics by multivalent cations allows control over gelation characteristics, such as modulus of gel and the time required for equilibrium state, and healing properties. We have studied gelation dynamics of ionically crosslinked alginate gel. According to different types of anions bound with cations, gelation time and equilibrium viscosity was changed due to the solubility kinetics of the cation. The equilibrium viscosity is increased as period of the cations increased even though cations have same valency. A theoretical model is introduced to interpret dynamic change of viscosity during gelation.

In the next part, soft shields for gamma radiation were explored. Soft shields are required to protect the human body during a radioactive accident. However, the modulus of most soft shields, such as HDPE and epoxy, is high, thereby making it difficult to process them in wearable forms like gloves and clothes. We synthesized a soft shield based on a hydrogel that is very compliant, stretchable, and biocompatible. The shields were fabricated by integrating γ-ray-shield particles into hydrogels with an interpenetrating network. The soft shields containing 3.33 M of PbO2 exhibited a high attenuation coefficient (0.284 cm-1) and were stretched to 400 % without a rupture. Furthermore, the fabricated soft shield can be sewn without a fabric support due to its high energy-dispersion ability. A wearable arm shield for the γ-ray radiation was demonstrated using a direct sewing of the soft-shield materials.

알지네이트는 다가의 양이온과 가교결합하여 하이드로젤을 형성할 수 있다. 알지네이트 젤은 결합 구조, 단량체의 성분, 고분자와 가교제의 농도에 따라 성질이 변화한다. 이중에서도, 이온 결합을 하는 알지네이트의 성질은 가교제로써 첨가되는 다가의 양이온에 따라 크게 영향을 받는다. 다가의 양이온에 의해 좌우되는 젤화 동역학에 대한 이해는 젤의 모듈러스, 평형상태에 도달하기 위패 필요한 시간, 젤의 회복 능력과 같은 다양한 성질을 조절하는 것을 가능케한다. 따라서 이온 결합을 하는 알지네이트의 젤화 동역학에 대해 연구해보았다. 양이온에 결합해있는 음이온의 종류에 따라 용해도에 차이가 있기 때문에 젤화되는 시간과 평형 상태에 도달했을 때의 점도가 변화하였다. 양이온이 같은 이온 가수를 가지더라도 주기가 커짐에 따라 평형 상태일 때 점도도 증가하였다. 알지네이트가 젤화 되는 동안 점도의 변화를 해석하기 위해 이론적인 모델 또한 연구하여 제시하였다.

다음장에서는 감마방사선을 차폐하기 위한 연성 차폐체가 연구되었다. 연성차폐체는 방사성 사고가 발생 시 인체를 보호하기 위한 용도 등으로 필요한 재료이다. 하지만 기존의 HDPE와 에폭시 같은 재료는 모듈러스가 높아서 장갑이나 옷과 같은 입을 수 있는 형태로 제작하기 어려운 단점이 있다. 따라서 알지네이트 젤을 기반으로 신축성이 좋고 생체친화성이 좋은 연성차폐체를 제작하였다. 이 연성차폐체는 상호침투 결합을 하는 하이드로젤에 감마선 차폐 입자를 합성하여 제작되었다. 3.33 몰 농도의 PbO2 입자를 포함하였을 때, 0.284 cm-1의 높은 차폐 계수를 가졌고, 파열없이 400% 길이까지도 늘어날 수 있었다. 게다가, 제작된 연성차폐체는 에너지 분산 능력이 높아서 직물 천의 보조 없이도 바느질로 꿰매질 수 있었다. 이러한 성질을 이용하여 합성된 연성차폐체를 직접 바느질하여 감마선을 차폐하면서 입을 수 있는 팔 토시도 제작해 볼 수 있었다.

위와 같은 본 연구를 통해 알지네이트의 젤화 동역학을 이해함으로써 다양한 재료로 이용될 수 있는 알지네이트의 물성을 조절할 수 있다. 그 예로 감마선을 차폐하는 연성 차폐체로의 응용도 가능함을 연구하였고 이 외에 다양한 재료의 기초 자료로 응용될 것으로 기대된다.