A study on the optical property, thermal stability, and dispersion characteristics of phthalocyanine dyes and their application on color filters : 컬러필터용 프탈로시아닌 염료의 광학적 특성, 열 안정성 및 분산특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

In contemporary times, the world is moving beyond the information age to a new technological era. In this high-tech period, information acquisition and disclosure have become considerably easier, which necessitates the incremental development and performance of cameras and display devices. In line with this trend, since a color filter is still considered an indispensable component.in those devices, the demand for technological development of color filters used in CMOS sensors and display devices is also increasing. Although pigments have inferior color properties owing to its aggregate-behavior, they are still used for color filters due to its superior durability. However, it is necessary to introduce a dye to improve the color characteristics of color filters. Dyes show excellent color properties such as a sharp absorption band and high tinctorial strength, but their low durability is an obstacle to the application of dyes to color filters. Thus, this study is conducted to investigate phthalocyanine dyes that can improve optical properties and the durability and of green color filters. For this purpose, phthalocyanine derivatives containing bulky functional groups are synthesized, and their optimized structures, optical properties, and thermal stability were characterized. Furthermore, their dispersions are prepared to obtain highly durable dye inks for color filters. The dye-based color filter is manufactured using the prepared dyes and the dispersions.

Tetrasubstituted- and octasubstituted- phthalocyanine dyes, and chlorine-rich phthalocyanine dyes with bulky benzoate group were synthesized for a soluble-dye-based color filter, and the dyes were characterized by computational method, UV-Vis spectrometer, thermogravimetric analysis. The chromatic properties, heat fastness, and thickness of the color filters were analyzed by spectrophotometer, surface profiler, and electron microscopy. It is examined whether the dye could enable the decrease in the thickness of the filter and provide a superior color property.

Phthalocyanine derivatives with different substituents such as primary amine, tertiary amine, ester, and carboxylic acid were also prepared to investigate a dispersion synergist dye. The dyes were mixed with C.I pigment green 7, and mixtures then dispersed with a paint shaker. The dispersion properties of their dispersion were determined by dynamic light scattering. The contrast ratio and surface properties of color filters with dispersions was tested to characterize their particle distribution in films. In this work, it is explored that an appropriate functional group for a dispersion anchoring group, applicable to phthalocyanine.

In addition, to improve the color property and thermal stability of a dye-based color filter, phthalocyanine dyes bearing bulky benzoic acid groups and chlorine were synthesized and dispersed. It is intended to improve the durability of a dye-based color filter by formation well dispersed fine particles of dyes. Their optimized molecular structures, electrostatic potential surfaces, optical properties, thermal stability, and dispersion properties were determined using computational modeling, UV-Vis spectrometry, thermogravimetric analysis. The dyes were dispersed with a probe sonicator, and the dispersion properties were analyzed using dynamic light scattering. The dispersed-dye-based color filter was then developed using dye dispersions. In this investigation, it is attempted to confirm a suitable phthalocyanine structure for dispersion, and whether the dispersed-dye-based color filter with fine dye particles exhibits superior stability compared with the dye-based color filter, without compromising color properties.

Asymmetric phthalocyanines were also synthesized and dispersed for the dispersed-dye-based color filter. Mono-substituted, di-substituted, and tetra-substituted polychloro zinc phthalocyanine with a benzoic acid substituent were prepared. In this work, it is tried to finely adjust the bulkiness and spectral characteristics of the dye by controlling the number of substituents. The dyes with polymeric dispersant were dispersed by a probe sonicator. The dyes and dye dispersions were characterized by computational methods, UV-Vis spectrometry, thermogravimetric analysis, and dynamic light scattering. The properties of the dyes and dye dispersions were also compared with those of C.I pigment green 7. It is examined if the decrease in the number of bulky substituents can increase the durability of dyes and their color filter.

It is determined that the thickness of the film can be reduced because of the exclusive properties of the dye, while the carboxylic acid group can be effective for dye dispersion. Further, the durability and color characteristics of the color filter can be improved upon by introducing the disperse dyes as colorants. In addition, it is ascertained that among the asymmetric polychloro phthalocyanine, disubstituted phthalocyanine can be an appropriate structure that is applied to the dispersed-dye-based color filter with high durability. In summary, this study develops phthalocyanine dyes for green color filters and proposes the dispersed-dye-based color filter over the pigment-based color filter because of the superior durability and color properties of the former.

현재, 세계는 정보화 사회를 뛰어 넘어 첨단기술 사회로 도래하고 있다. 이러한 첨단 기술 사회에서는 시각 정보의 활용이 높아지면서 카메라 및 디스플레이 장치의 성능 향상에 대한 필요성이 날로 상승하고 있다. 이러한 흐름에 따라 이미지 센서와 디스플레이 장치의 성능에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 컬러필터의 기술 발전에 대한 요구 또한 높아지고 있다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 적색, 녹색, 청색 컬러필터 중 기존 녹색 안료형 컬러필터의 문제점을 개선하고 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 녹색의 염료형 컬러필터를 개발하기 위한 다양한 연구를 수행하였다. 종합적으로, 녹색 컬러필터에 적용 가능한 프탈로시아닌계 염료를 개발하고 이를 통해 궁극적으로 분광특성과 내구성이 향상된 녹색 염료형 컬러필터를 제시해 보고자 하였다.

이를 위해서 본 논문에서는 다양한 작용기가 도입된 프탈로시아닌 유도체를 합성하고 이들의 최적구조, 분광특성 및 내열성 등을 살펴보았다. 그리고 합성된 염료 중 일부 염료는 용해법이 아닌 분산법을 통해 적용하여 고 내구성의 컬러필터용 잉크를 제조하였다. 이 과정을 통해 합성된 염료들을 이용하여 다양한 녹색 컬러필터를 제조하였다.

먼저, 용해형으로 적용가능한 염료 개발을 위해, 부피가 큰 벤조에이트 작용기가 4개 혹은 8개가 도입된 프탈로시아닌 염료를 합성하였으며, 또한 4치환 프탈로시아닌의 경우 분광특성의 조절을 위해 염소원자를 프탈로시아닌의 말단 혹은 말단과 비말단 위치 모두에 추가로 도입하였다. 합성된 염료들은 분자 시뮬레이션, UV-Vis 분광법, 열중량분석법 등을 통해 분석하였으며, 이들을 이용해 컬러필터를 제조하여 색차계, 표면분석법등을 통해 색특성 및 박막두께 등을 관찰하였다. 이를 통해 합성된 염료가 안료에 비해 컬러필터의 박막 두께를 낮추고 우수한 분광특성을 가질 수 있는지 확인하였다.

또한, 내구성 향상을 위한 분산법 도입을 위해 프탈로시아닌 염료에 각각1차아민, 3차아민, 에스터 및 카복실산이 도입된 작용기를 치환하여, 4종의 안료용 분산 시너지스트들을 합성하였으며, 이 염료들을 C.I pigment green 7과 혼합하여 분산하였다. 그리고 분산체들의 분산특성은 광산란영동법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 그리고 분산체들을 컬러필터에 적용하여 그들의 특성을 분석하였다. 이 과정을 통해 프탈로시아닌계 염료의 유기계분산에서 효과적인 작용기를 확인하고자 하였다.

이 조사를 바탕으로 부피가 큰 벤조산을 분산제 고정 작용기로 도입하고, 염소원자를 조색단으로 도입한, 구리프탈로시아닌과 아연프탈로시아닌을 합성하여 염료 단독 분산시스템에 적용하였다. 이를 통해 미세하고 균일하게 분산된 염료 분산체를 제조하고, 염료형 컬러필터의 내구성과 분광특성을 동시에 향상시켜보고자 하였다. 합성된 염료들은 분자시뮬레이션, UV-Vis 분광법, 열중량분석법 등을 통해 분자 최적 구조, 정전기적 표면 전위, 분광 특성, 열안정성 등을 분석하였으며, 광산란영동법을 이용하여 분산체의 분산특성을 분석하였다. 또한 분산특성이 우수한 분산체들을 이용하여 컬러필터를 제조하고 이들의 특성을 비교해 보았다. 이 과정에서 분산법에 적용하기에 유리한 프탈로시아닌 염료의 구조 정보를 확인하고, 분산형 염료가 도입된 컬러필터의 내구성과 용해형 염료가 도입된 컬러필터의 내구성을 비교해 보고자 하였다.

추가적으로 같은 벤조산 작용기와 말단과 비말단 위치 모두에 염소가 추가적으로 도입된 비대칭형 프탈로시아닌을 도입하여, 분산형 염료의 컬러필터의 분광특성을 녹색에 최적화하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 벤조산 작용기가 한 개, 두 개, 네 개가 도입된 아연 프탈로시아닌 염료를 합성하였으며, 앞선 연구와 동일하게 이들의 특성을 분석하고, 분산하여 컬러필터에 도입해 보았다. 이 과정에서 부피가 큰 작용기가 감소할수록 내구성은 향상될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 작용기가 두개 치환된 프탈로시아닌 염료가 녹색 컬러필터에는 가장 적절한 분광특성을 가짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만 작용기가 감소함에 따라 분산특성이 급격히 감소하기 때문에 이 연구에서는 분산성 향상을 위해서 염료 혼합물의 도입을 추가적으로 시도하였다.

이 연구들을 통해 본 논문에서는 프탈로시아닌계 염료를 도입한 컬러필터가 안료형 컬러필터에 비해 낮은 막두께와 함께 우수한 분광특성을 가질 수 있음을 확인해 보고자 하였고, 또한 기존의 용해성 염료형 컬러필터의 단점을 극복할 수 있는 방법으로 분산형 염료가 도입된 컬러필터를 제안해 보았다. 이를 위해 용해형 염료 시스템에 적절한 염료뿐만 아니라 분산형 시스템에 유리한 프탈로시아닌 염료의 구조와, 분산제 고정기로 적절한 작용기를 조사해 보았으며, 이 과정에서 말단 및 비말단 위치에 염소가 풍부한 프탈로시아닌 유도체가 용해형 및 분산형 시스템에 적절함을 확인하였다. 최종적으로 본 연구에서는 부피가 큰 벤조산 작용기가 도입되고, 염소가 풍부한 아연 프탈로시아닌 유도체가 녹색 염료형 컬러필터에 적절할 수 있음을 보여주었다.