Effect of Microstructure and Electronic Structure on the Thermoelectric Properties of Polycrystalline SnSe : 미세구조 및 전자 구조가 다결정 SnSe의 열전 특성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

화석 연료 및 기존 에너지 자원들의 소비가 증가함에 따라 에너지 자원의 고갈 및 환경 오염이 전 세계적인 문제로 대두되고 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위해 새롭고, 친환경적이면서 재생 가능한 에너지 자원에 대한 수요가 높아지고 있다. 열에너지를 전기에너지로 상호 변환할 수 있는 열전 기술은 에너지 위기와 환경 문제를 해결 할 수 있는 대안 중 하나로 주목받고 있다. 열전재료의 효율은 ZT=S2σT/k로 나타내어지며 제백 계수 (S), 전기전도도 (σ), 열전도도 (k), 절대온도 (T), 로 구성된다. 높은 열전변환효율을 얻기 위해서, 열전재료는 높은 전기전도도와 제벡 계수, 그리고 낮은 열전도도를 동시에 가져야 한다. 하지만, 변수들의 복잡한 상호관계로 인하여 ZT 값을 최적화하는데 어려움이 있다. 예를 들어 캐리어 농도가 높을수록 전기전도도 (σ)는 증가하는 반면, 제벡 계수 (S)는 감소한다. 또한, 전기전도도의 저하 없이 열전도도만을 억제하는 것은 어렵다. 따라서 높은 열전효율을 갖기 위해서는 전하 농도의 최적화가 필요하며, 일반적으로 1019~1020 cm-3 의 캐리어 농도를 가질 때 열전 특성이 우수하다고 알려져 있다.

최근 독성이 없고 지구상에 풍부한 원소를 포함하는 SnSe는 2014년에 단결정의 b 축 방향으로 ~ 2.6 (923K)의 높은 ZT값이 보고되면서 실용화 가능성이 큰 열전재료로 주목을 받고 있다. 그러나, 기계적 특성이 열악하고 생산 비용이 많이 들기 때문에 단결정 SnSe를 소자에 사용하는 것은 어렵다. 이러한 이유로 SnSe에 대한 연구는 고효율의 다결정 SnSe를 개발하는 데 집중하고 있다. 하지만, 다결정 SnSe는 단결정 SnSe에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 전기전도도와 높은 열전도도 때문에 ZT 값이 낮다. 따라서, 높은 열전 효율을 가지는 다결정 SnSe를 얻기 위해서는 전기전도도를 증가시키고, 열전도도를 감소시켜야 한다.

본 연구에서는 미세구조 및 전자구조가 다결정 SnSe의 열전 특성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였으며, 미세구조, 밴드구조, 계면구조를 제어하여 다결정 SnSe의 전기전도도와 열전도도를 동시에 제어하여 열전 효율을 향상시켰다.

먼저 다결정 SnSe의 전기전도도를 향상시키기 위해, 소결 압력이 다결정 SnSe의 미세구조와 열전 특성에 미치는 영향에 관해 연구를 진행하였다. 기계적 합금화 공정으로 다결정 SnSe 분말을 합성한 후, 다양한 압력 조건 (30, 60, 90, 120MPa)에서 통전 활성 소결 (spark plasma sintering, SPS)하여 텍스처링 정도가 다양한 다결정 SnSe 소결체를 제조하였다. 소결 압력이 30에서 120MPa로 증가함에 따라 텍스쳐링 향상에 의해 홀 농도가 증가하였으며, 이로 인해 전기전도도가 향상하는 거동을 보였다. 반면, 소결 압력이 증가함에 따라 격자 열전도도의 증가로 인해 열전도도가 크게 증가하였으며, 이는 입계에서의 포논 산란의 감소에 따른 영향으로 해석하였다. 60 MPa의 압력으로 소결한 다결정 SnSe의 823K에서 ZT ~ 0.7 값을 얻었으며, 이는 전기전도도의 큰 증가와 매우 적은 열전도도의 증가에 따른 결과이다. 이 연구를 통해 SPS 동안 가해진 압력 조건을 변화 시켜 텍스처의 정도를 제어함으로써 다결정 SnSe의 열전 특성이 향상 될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

다음으로 SnSe–SnTe 고용체의 전하 수송과 열전 특성 관련 연구를 진행하였다. 기계적 합금화와 통전 활성 소결을 이용하여 SnSe1-xTex (x=0, 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 0.8, 1) 소결체를 제조하였다. XRD 및 EPMA 분석을 통해 SnSe1-xTex에서 Te의 고용 한도가 약 0.3~0.5 임을 확인하였다. Te 함량이 증가함에 따라, 홀 농도 증가로 인해 전기전도도가 향상되는 경향을 보였다. UV-VIS-NIR을 이용한 밴드갭 에너지 측정 및 DFT 밴드 구조 계산 결과를 통해 밴드갭 감소 때문에 홀 농도가 증가할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 전체 열전도도는 Te 함량이 증가함에 따라 감소하였고, 이는 격자 열전도도 감소에 따른 것이다. Te은 Se보다 원자 질량 및 크기가 더 크고, Se site에서 Te의 존재는 효과적인 점 결함으로 작용하여 포논 산란을 증가시켜 격자 열전도도를 감소시킬 수 있다. SnSe0.7Te0.3으로부터 823K에서 ~ 0.78의 ZT 값이 얻어졌으며, 이는 다결정 SnSe에 비해 ~ 11% 증가한 결과이다.

마지막으로, SnSe0.7Te0.3/CNT 복합체의 전하 전송과 열전 특성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. SnSe0.7Te0.3에 다양한 함량의 CNT (0, 0.3, 0.6, 1 wt %)를 첨가하여 혼합한 후, 통전 활성 소결을 이용하여 SnSe0.7Te0.3/CNT 복합체를 제조하였다. CNT는 대부분 SnSe0.7Te0.3 입계를 따라 분산되어 있으며, CNT 함량이 증가함에 따라 서로 연결되어 새로운 계면을 형성하며 홀 이동도가 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 전기전도도는 CNT 함량이 증가함에 따라 증가하는 경향을 보였는데, 이는 SnSe0.7Te0.3에 비해 높은 CNT의 홀 농 때문에 전기전도도가 증가한 것으로 해석하였다. 0.3 wt % CNT가 첨가된 경우 계면에서의 포논 산란으로 격자 열전도도가 감소하며, 이는 전체 열전도도를 감소시켰다. 하지만 0.6 및 1wt %의 CNT가 첨가된 경우 CNT 고유의 높은 격자 열전도도로 인하여 전체 열전도도가 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 따라서 0.3 wt % CNT가 첨가된 SnSe0.7Te0.3 로부터 823K에서 ~ 0.86의 ZT 값이 얻어졌으며, 이는 본 연구에서 얻을 수 있었던 가장 높은 ZT 값이다.

이러한 연구 결과를 통해 미세구조와 전자구조가 다결정 SnSe의 열전 특성에 미치는 영향에 대해서 좀 더 깊은 이해를 할 수 있었으며, 이 연구 결과는 앞으로 다결정 SnSe의 열전 특성을 향상시키고 특성을 이해하는 데 크게 활용될 것으로 기대한다.

The depletion of energy resources and the environmental pollution have become a global issue. And the worlds demand for new, ecofriendly,and renewable energy resources has been increasing. Thermoelectric (TE) material, which can reversibly convert thermal energy into electrical energy, has been considered as a way to solve the energy crises and environmental problems. The efficiency of TE material is represented by the dimensionless figure of merit ZT =S2σT/k, where S, σ, k, and T are Seebeck coefficient, electrical conductivity, thermal conductivity and absolute temperature, respectively. In order to achieve high ZT values, TE materials should possess high electrical conductivity, large Seebeck coefficient, and low thermal conductivity simultaneously. However, these TE parameters have complex interrelationships, which makes it difficult to optimize ZT. For example, the increase of carrier concentration can lead to the increase in electrical conductivity (σ), but can lead to the decrease in Seebeck coefficient (S). And it is difficult to suppress only the thermal conductivity without affecting the electrical conductivity. In order to obtain a high TE efficiency, the charge carrier concentration should be optimized, and in general, it is known that high TE efficiency can be obtained when the carrier concentration lies in the range of 1019 to 1020 cm-3.

In recent years, tin selenide (SnSe) which contains non-toxic and earth-abundant elements has been considered as a promising TE material since a remarkable ZT value of ~2.6 at 923 K (the world record to date) along the b-axis in its single crystal form were reported in 2014.

It, however, is still difficult to use single crystal TE materials in devices because of poor mechanical properties and high production costs. For these reasons, the research on SnSe has focused on developing high performance polycrystalline SnSe. The low ZT values of polycrystalline SnSe which is lower than that of single crystal SnSe originate mainly from its poor electrical conductivity and high thermal conductivity. Therefore, in order to achieve polycrystalline SnSe having high TE efficiency, the electrical conductivity should be enhanced and thermal conductivity should be suppressed.

In this study, the effects of microstructure and electronic structure on the TE properties of polycrystalline SnSe were investigated, and the TE efficiency was improved by increasing the electrical conductivity and reducing the thermal conductivity by controlling the microstructure, band structure, and interfacial structure.

First, to improve the electrical conductivity of polycrystalline SnSe, the effects of the pressure applied during spark plasma sintering (SPS) on the microstructure and the TE properties of the polycrystalline SnSe were investigated. Polycrystalline SnSe powder were synthesized by mechanical alloying, and then specimens having different degrees of texturing were fabricated by SPS under various pressure conditions (30, 60, 90, 120MPa). As the sintering pressure was increased from 30 to 120 MPa, the hole carrier mobility was increased by the enhancement of degree of texture, which resulted in the improvement of the electrical conductivity. On the other hand, the increase in sintering pressure led to a significant increase in thermal conductivity due to the increase of lattice thermal conductivity, which can be attributed to the reduction of the phonon scattering at grain boundaries. A ZT of ~0.7 was obtained at 823K from the polycrystalline SnSe sintered with a pressure of 60 MPa, which can result from large increase in electrical conductivity with relatively small increase of the thermal conductivity. This study shows that the TE properties of the polycrystalline SnSe can be improved by controlling the degree of texture by changing the pressure applied during SPS.

Second, the electrical transport and TE properties of SnSe-SnTe solid solution were investigated. SnSe1-xTex (x = 0, 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 0.8, 1) bulk specimens were prepared by mechanical alloying and SPS. The solubility limit of Te in SnSe1-xTex was found to lie somewhere between x = 0.3 and 0.5. With increasing Te content, the electrical conductivity was increased due to the increase of hole carrier concentration. The measurements and calculations of band gap using UV-VIS-NIR spectrum and DFT, respectively, showed that the band gap was decreased as the amount of Te was increased, which can lead to the increase of carrier concentration. The total thermal conductivity was decreased with increasing Te content, which can be attributed to the reduction of lattice thermal conductivity. Te has atomic mass and size larger than Se, and the presence of Te at Se site can act as an effective point defect, increasing phonon scattering and thus reducing lattice thermal conductivity. A ZT of ~ 0.78 was obtained at 823K from SnSe0.7Te0.3, which is ~ 11 % improvement compared to that of SnSe.

Third, the effects of CNT addition on the charge transfer and TE properties of SnSe0.7Te0.3/CNT composites were investigated. Various amounts of CNT (0, 0.3, 0.6 and 1 wt %) were added to SnSe0.7Te0.3, which were sintered using SPS. Most CNTs are dispersed along the grain boundaries of SnSe0.7Te0.3 and are connected to each other when the amount of CNT reaches 0.6 wt %, thereby forming new interfaces, which can result in the decrease in hole carrier mobility. With increasing CNT contents, the electrical conductivity was increased, which can be attributed to the higher intrinsic hole concentration of CNTs compared to SnSe0.7Te0.3. When 0.3 wt % CNT was added, the lattice thermal conductivity was decreased by phonon scattering at interface, which results in the decrease of total thermal conductivity. However, when 0.6 and 1 wt % CNT was added, the total thermal conductivity was increased due to the high intrinsic lattice thermal conductivity of CNT. A ZT of ~ 0.86 at 823K was obtained from SnSe0.7Te0.3 with 0.3 wt % CNT, which is the highest ZT value obtained in this study.

These results provide an understanding of the effects of microstructures and electronic structures on the TE properties of polycrystalline SnSe, and can be used to control the TE properties of polycrystalline SnSe which can be used in practical TE devices.