Characteristic pinning properties of REBa2Cu3O7-δ (RE= Eu and Gd) films by the PLD and RCE-DR process : PLD 및 RCE-DR 공정으로 제조된 REBa2Cu3O7-δ (RE= Eu and Gd) film의 피닝 특성 분석

Abstract

반응성 동시증발 증착법 (reactive co-evaporation by deposition & reaction: RCE-DR) 은 높은 생산성과 77 K, self-field 에서 높은 임계 전류 밀도 (Jc) 의 장점을 가진다. 그러나 RCE-DR 법으로 제조된 GdBa2Cu3O7-δ (GdBCO) 선재 (CCs) 의 경우 펄스레이져 증착법 (pulsed laser deposition: PLD), 유기금속 증착법 (metal-organic deposition: MOD) 및 유기금속화학 증착법(metal-organic chemical vapor deposition: MOCVD) 과 같은 공정을 이용하는 타제조사의 선재 보다 자속 고정 특성 (flux pinning property) 이 약한 단점이 있다. RCE-DR 법으로 제조된 REBa2Cu3O7-δ (REBCO, RE: light rare earth) 박막의 자속 고정 특성을 향상시키기 위하여 본 연구에서 2가지 다른 방법으로 접근하였다. 첫째, REBCO 막 내부에 포집되어 있는 RE2O3 의 입자 크기가 PLD 및 MOD 공정으로 제조된 자속 고정점 (artificial pinning centers: APCs) 의 크기로 줄어 들었을 때 자속 고정 특성이 어떻게 변화하는지를 확인하는 것이다. 다음으로, 낮은 산소 분압 하에서 RCE-DR 법으로 제조된 GdBCO 선재를 후열처리하여 적층결함 (stacking faults: SFs) 을 제어하는 것이다.

RCE-DR 법으로 제조된 GdBCO 막 내부 기지상에 포집되어 있는 Gd2O3 입자의 평균 크기는 flux line 을 효과적으로 고정하기에 너무 크기 때문에, 자장 하 Jc 값을 향상시키기 위해서는 Gd2O3 입자의 크기를 줄여야만 한다. 따라서 본 연구에서 PLD 법으로 CeO2 버퍼층을 가지는 MgO 단결정 기판 위에 RE2O3 나노입자를 가지는 REBCO (RE= Eu and Gd) 막을 제조하였다. 그리고 제조된 시료의 자속 고정 특성을 분석하여, RE2O3 입자의 크기를 줄이는 것이 얼마나 자속 고정 특성에 향상을 주는지 확인하고자 하였다. 또한 PLD 법으로 제조된 GdBCO 막에서 c 축 방향의 자기장이 가해졌을 때 생기는 Jc 피크 원인을 규명하고자 하였다. 다른 한편으로는 RCE-DR 법으로 제조된 GdBCO 선재를 낮은 산소 분압 하에서 다양한 온도의 조건에서 후열처리하여 자속 고정 특성을 향상시키고자 하였다. 후열처리 조건은 GdBCO 상안정도를 기반으로 신중하게 선택하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, RE2O3 를 첨가한 REBCO (RE= Eu, Gd) 초전도막의 자속 고정 특성을 최적화하는 실험을 진행하였다. 0, 2, 5, 7, 그리고 10 mol% Gd2O3 입자가 첨가된 GdBCO 막과 0, 2, 4, 5, 6, 그리고 8 mol% Eu2O3 입자가 첨가된 EuBCO 막을 PLD 법을 이용하여 CeO2 버퍼층을 가지는 MgO 단결정 기판위에 성장시켰다. 모든 시료중에, 각각 5 mol% Gd2O3가 첨가된 GdBCO 박막과 4 mol% 의 Eu2O3 가 첨가된 EuBCO 박막이 다른 시료와 비교하였을 때, 20 K 그리고 40 K 에서 가장 높은 Jc (B//c) 값과 자속고정힘 (pinning force density: Fp) 을 보였다. 따라서 40 K 이하에서 각각 5 mol% Gd2O3 와 4 mol% 의 Eu2O3 가 최적의 첨가량으로 규명하였다. 하지만 65 K 이상의 온도에서는 RE2O3 가 첨가된 시료가 첨가하지 않은 시료보다 저하된 피닝특성을 보였다. 투과전자현미경 (Transmission Electron Microscopy: TEM) 분석을 통해 기지상 내부에 임의로 분포되어 있는 RE2O3 나노 입자가 18 nm 의 평균 크기를 가지는 것을 확인 하였다. RCE-DR 법으로 제조된 GdBCO 선재와 달리, 이러한 특이한 특성을 보이는 이유는 RE2O3를 첨가에 따른 급격한 임계온도 (Transition temperature: Tc,zero) 의 저하하였기 때문이다. 그리고 이러한 급격한 Tc,zero 의 저하는 첨가된 RE2O3 나노 입자 근처의 기지상에서 solid solution 의 형성과 strain effect 가 존재하기 때문이다.

둘째, PLD 법으로 제조된 GdBCO film 의 c 축 방향에서의 Jc peak 의 원인을 규명하였다. PLD 공정 변수 중에서 focal point 의 위치를 조절하여 77 K 1 T 에서 B//c 방향의 Jc peak 가 있는 시료 (시료 A) 와 없는 시료 (시료 B) 를 성공적으로 제조 하였다. 시료 A는 표면에 outgrowth 가 많이 관찰 되었으며, 시료 B는 비교적 깨끗한 표면을 보였다. Jc 의 각도의존성 결과를 통해 77 K 1 T 에서 시료 A 는 Jc peak (B//c) 를 나타내는 반면 Jc peak (B//ab) 가 매우 작아지는 것을 관찰하였다. 하지만, 77 K 에서 자기장의 세기가 커질수록 시료 A 의 Jc peak (B//c) 가 사라지는 것을 확인하였다. 반면에, 시료 B의 경우 77 K 1 T 에서 Jc peak (B//c) 가 관찰되지 않았다. 주사투과전자현미경 (Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy: STEM) 분석을 통해 모든 시료에서 threading dislocation 과 twin boundary (TB) 를 확인 하였다. 시료 A와 시료 B의 가장 큰 미세구조 차이점은 SFs 의 밀도와 길이였다. 시료 A의 경우, 시료 B 보다 기지상 내부에 SFs의 밀도가 높고 길이가 짧은 것을 관찰 하였다. 따라서 SFs의 경계에 존재하는 edge dislocation 이 효과적인 자속 고정점으로 작용하는 것으로 사료되며, 이러한 결함들이 c 축 방향의 Jc peak 를 나타내는 주요 원인으로 규명하였다.

마지막으로, 후열처리 공정이 RCE-DR 법으로 제조된 GdBCO 선재의 피닝특성에 미치는 영향을 규명하였다. 750℃, 300 mTorr 에서 15 분 후열처리를 한 시료가 가장 향상된 Jc (B//c) 값을 보였으며, 이는 SFs 가 c 축 방향으로 정렬되어 있기 때문이다. 후열처리를 한 시료는 77 K 1 T 그리고 65 K 3 T 에서는 열처리를 하지 않은 시료보다 낮은 최소임계전류밀도 (Jc,min) 값을 보였지만, 77 K 5 T 그리고 65 K 7 T 에서는 향상된 Jc,min 값을 보였다. 그리고 Jc (B//ab) 값은 SFs 와 굉장히 밀접한 관계가 있는 것을 확인하였다. TEM 미세구조 분석을 통해 후열처리를 한 시료의 경우, 기지상 내부 SFs 의 길이가 짧아지고 밀도가 낮아진 것을 확인 하였고, 이는 Jc,min 값을 향상시키고 Jc (B//ab) 값을 저하시킨 요인으로 사료된다. 또한 열처리 온도를 상대적인 저온의 영역으로 확대하였다. 앞서 고온에서 열처리를 하였을 때와 달리, 상대적인 저온인 450 ~ 600℃ 에서 열처리를 하였을 때는 기지상 내부에 GdBa2Cu4O8 (Gd124) 상이 생성되며 SFs 의 밀도가 높아지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 500℃ 에서 열처리한 시료에 대해 High-angle annular dark-field (HAADF)-STEM 분석을 하여 Gd124 상이 주로 표면과 기지상 내부의 CuO 상 주위에서 생성되는 것을 확인하였다. 50-77 K 의 온도영역에서, 750℃ 에서 열처리를 한 시료는 SFs 의 밀도가 낮아졌기 때문에 상대적인 고자기장에서 Jc,min 이 향상되었고, 500℃ 에서 열처리를 한 시료는 Gd124 가 생성되고 SFs 의 밀도가 높아졌기 때문에 저자장에서 Jc,min 과 Jc (B//ab) 값이 향상되었다.

The reactive co-evaporation deposition and reaction (RCE-DR) process has the advantages of a high throughput and high critical current density (Jc) values at 77 K in self-field. However, the pinning properties of GdBa2Cu3O7-δ (GdBCO) coated conductors (CCs) by RCE-DR are inferior to that of REBa2Cu3O7-δ (REBCO, RE = rare earth elements) CCs by other processes such as pulsed laser deposition (PLD), metal-organic deposition (MOD), and metal-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD). To improve the pinning properties of REBCO films by RCE-DR, two different approaches have been tried in this study. One is to refine the RE2O3 particles trapped in the REBCO films to the level of the artificial pinning centers (APCs) by other processes such as PLD and MOD, and the other is to control the defects like stacking fault (SF) in the GdBCO matrix via the post-annealing process in a reduced atmosphere for GdBCO CCs by RCE-DR.

Since the average size of the Gd2O3 particles trapped in the GdBCO films by RCE-DR is too large to effectively pin the flux lines, Gd2O3 particles should be refined to improve in-field Jc values. As such an effort, in this study, the REBCO (RE = Eu and Gd) films with RE2O3 nanoparticles (RE= Eu and Gd) were fabricated on CeO2-buffered MgO (100) single crystal substrate by the PLD process, and their characteristic pinning properties were analyzed in order to investigate how much the pinning properties can be improved by the refinement of RE2O3 particles in the REBCO matrix. Also, we investigated the origin of Jc peak along the c-axis direction for the GdBCO films fabricated by the PLD process. On the other hand, the GdBCO CCs by RCE-DR were post-annealed at various high temperatures in low PO2 region in order to improve the pinning properties of GdBCO CCs fabricated by RCE-DR in SuNAM Co. in Korea. We carefully selected the post-annealing conditions on the basis of the stability diagram of GdBCO. The major results are as the following.

First, we tried to optimize the pinning properties of REBCO (RE= Eu and Gd) films with the RE2O3 nanoparticles. The GdBCO films with the Gd2O3 contents of 0, 2, 5, 7 and 10 mol% and EuBCO films with the Eu2O3 contents of 0, 2, 4, 5, 6 and 8 mol% were fabricated on CeO2-buffered MgO (100) substrate by the PLD process using the surface modified target. Among these samples, the 5 mol % Gd2O3-doped GdBCO film and 4 mol% Eu2O3-doped EuBCO film exhibited the highest in-field Jc values compared with other samples at temperatures of 20 and 40 K for B//c, and they also showed the maximum pinning force density (Fp,max) value at 20 and 40 K, indicating that 5 mol% Gd2O3 and 4 mol% Eu2O3 were the optimum doping contents below 40 K, respectively. However, the RE2O3 nanoparticles were ineffective for improving the pinning properties at higher temperatures (> 65 K). Analysis by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) for these samples revealed that the RE2O3 nanoparticles with an average diameter of ~18 nm were randomly dispersed in the REBCO matrix. Unlike GdBCO CCs by RCE-DR, these peculiar pinning characteristics are attributable to more severe degradation in the superconducting transition temperature (Tc,zero) due to the formation of solid solution in addition to a residual strain effect around RE2O3 nanoparticles. The average sizes of RE2O3 were ~18 nm, which is much smaller than that of Y2O3 nanoparticles (~ 8 nm).

Third, we identifed the post-annealing effect on the pinning properties of GdBCO CCs fabricated by the RCE-DR process. The GdBCO CCs annealed at 750℃ in the PO2 of 300 mTorr for 15 min show the most enhanced Jc for B//c due to the SFs piled up along the c-axis. The minimum critical current density (Jc,min) values of post-annealed samples in relatively higher fields like 5 T at 77 K and 7 T at 65 K were larger than those of pristine sample although their Jc,min values were lower in relatively lower fields like 1 T at 77 K and 3 T at 65 K. In-field Jc values for B//ab were closely related to the density of SFs within samples. Analysis results by TEM revealed that the SF density was remarkably reduced after the post-annealing process, which is responsible for enhanced Jc,min values and significantly degraded Jc values for B//ab in relatively higher fields. Also, we extended the post-annealing temperatures to relatively lower temperatures. Unlike as-grown GdBCO CCs, samples post-annealed at the temperature region of 450-600℃ for 1 h included the higher SF density and GdBa2Cu4O8 (Gd124) phase while samples annealed at 650 and 750℃ showed relatively lower SF density. The HAADF-STEM analyses on the GdBCO CCs annealed at 500℃ revealed that the Gd124 phase was mainly observed at the region near the CuO phase. At the temperature of 50-77 K, while the Jc,min values of as-grown GdBCO CC were enhanced in relatively higher fields after post-annealing at 750℃ due to reduced SF density, both Jcab and Jc,min values were increased after post-annealing at 500℃ in relatively lower fields due to both increased SF density and the formation of Gd124.