고압 이산화탄소를 이용한 산화 세륨 나노입자의 후처리 방법 연구 : A new post-treatment method of cerium oxide nanoparticles using compressed carbon dioxide

Abstract

The importance of nanoparticles in modern societies is beyond description. Because of their nanoscale functionality, nanoparticles do not fall out when discussing high value-added materials and catalysts. Many researchers have tried to control the morphology of particles by controlling the direction of crystal development at the synthesis stage of particles to improve the functionality of these nanoparticles. In addition, they have made an effort to make nanoparticles smaller in order to maximize the surface area. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is one of the most important analysis equipment when observing size, morphology, and crystal lattice of nanoparticles. Before commercial or academic use, post-treatment of nanoparticles, including washing and drying, is essential to economical transportation and storage or to analysis accuracy improvement. Until now, researchers have considered the post-treatment process of inorganic nanoparticles, such as cerium oxide, dispersed in a solvent as not important, because it is believed that inorganic nanoparticles are very stable at room temperature and considered to be not change. Only the synthesis method has been used to define the cause of the results even though particles that they discuss experience post-treatment.

This study, contrary to this perception for inorganic nanoparticles, tried to show that the synthesized cerium oxide nanoparticles can be acquired with change of size or morphology by the post-treatment process. For demonstration of post-treatment effect on changes, a continuous flow washing with liquid carbon dioxide (15 ℃, 150 bar, 45 min) and supercritical drying of carbon dioxide (50 ℃, 150 bar  1 bar) were proposed as a new method for post-treatment to replace conventional post-treatment consisting of centrifugal washing (8000 rpm with n-hexane, 20 min, 5 times) and evaporative drying of organic solvent (25 ℃, 1 bar, 25 h). Each post-treatment process was performed on the cerium oxide nanoparticles prepared through hydrothermal synthesis with supercritical water, and the obtained particles were compared each other. As a result, the particles size distribution of product obtained in the newly proposed post-treatment method was observed to be narrower and smaller (10.22±2.11 nm  6.17±0.62 nm). In consideration of the possibility that smaller particles were lost in the washing using a centrifugal washing process, which is a batchwise system, a continuous flow washing with organic solvent was also designed and carried out. However, smaller and more uniform particles were still served in the post-treatment process with compressed carbon dioxide. This means that the growth of particles occurred during the post-treatment process.

Ostwald ripening was introduced to explain the phenomenon. For bulk sized cerium oxide particles, the dissolution rate for the solvent is negligibly slow. However, through the Ostwald-Freundlich equation, it was confirmed that Ostwald ripening can be achieved for several nano sized cerium oxide even at room temperature. Therefore, it could be concluded that it is reasonable to introduce Ostwald ripening theory to explain the phenomenon occurring in this study.

Methodological differences in the post-treatment process include differences in the washing process and differences in the drying process. For the washing process, the continuous flow washing process was better to suppress particle growth compared to the centrifugal washing process. This is because that the centrifugal was performed in the state where the diffusion distance of dissolved monomers was greatly reduced through the precipitation of the particles. For the drying process, the supercritical drying process can inhibit the particle growth extremely compared to the evaporative drying. When the supercritical drying is carried out, solvent disappears instantly. When the evaporative drying is performed, however, removal of solvent only depends on the vapor pressure of solvent. Under the nano scale conditions, vapor pressure is lowered due to capillary bridge of solvent. Because of this, solvent is functioned as medium for transporting the monomer for a long time before solvent evaporation terminates completely.

On the other hand, difference in the solvent used in the post-treatment process also have an effect on particle growth. As the solvent having a high dielectric constant was used during the post-treatment process, the growth of the particles was observed to be more severe. Solvent with high dielectric constant assists to solvation of cerium ion and this can accelerate Ostwald ripening of particles.

This study showed that when the size of the synthesized nanoparticles is small enough to be affected by Ostwald ripening, the size and morphology of the particles first synthesized may be distorted if the post-treatment process is performed improperly. In conclusion, the continuous flow washing with liquid carbon dioxide and the supercritical drying of carbon dioxide were recommended as a post-treatment process to minimize particle growth and the resulting distortion.

현대 사회에서 나노입자의 중요성은 이루 말할 수가 없다. 나노 크기에서 나타나는 기능성 때문에 고부가가치 소재나 촉매를 논할 때 나노입자는 빠지지않고 등장한다. 많은 무기 나노입자 중, 산화 세륨 나노입자는 지구상에 흔하게 존재하면서도 그 크기 및 형태에 따라 촉매 활성이 크게 달라지는 입자이다. 많은 연구자들은 이러한 산화 세륨 나노입자의 기능성을 향상시키기 위해 입자의 합성 단계에서 결정의 발달 방향을 제어하여 입자의 형태를 조절하고자 하거나 표면적을 극대화하기 위해 입자의 크기를 작게 만들고자 노력하였다. 합성된 산화 세륨 나노입자의 물성을 논하고자 분석할 때 매우 중요하게 사용되는 분석 중 하나로 투과 전자 현미경이 있다. 세정과 건조를 포함하는 나노입자의 후처리 공정은 상업적으로 이용될 때뿐만 아니라 전자 현미경 분석에 앞서 샘플을 준비할 때도 반드시 필요하다. 지금까지 연구자들은 산화 세륨과 같은 무기 입자들은 상온에서 매우 안정하여 변하지 않을 것이라는 믿음 하에 용매에 분산되어 있는 나노입자의 후처리 공정에 대해서 중요하지 않은 것으로 생각해왔다. 후처리 공정 중에서 합성한 산화 세륨 나노입자가 절대로 변하지 않을 것이라 가정하고 합성이 된 후, 후처리 공정이 수행된 입자에 대해 논의하면서 오로지 합성 방법만으로 결과에 대한 원인을 한정 지어왔다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 연구 기조에 정면으로 반하여, 합성된 산화 세륨 나노입자가 후처리 공정에 의하여 후천적으로 변화될 수 있음을 보이고자 하였다. 이를 증명하기 위해 기존의 유기 용매와 원심 분리를 이용한 세정 방법 (8000 rpm, 20 min, n-헥산, 5 회)과 유기 용매의 증발 건조(25 ℃, 1 bar, 24 h)를 대체할 새로운 후처리 공정 방법으로 액체 이산화탄소를 이용한 연속식 흐름 세정 방법 (15 ℃, 150 bar, 45 min)과 이산화탄소의 초임계 건조 (50 ℃, 150 bar  1 bar)를 제시하였다. 초임계 수열 합성을 통해 제조된 산화세륨 나노입자에 대해 각각의 후처리 공정을 수행하고 얻어진 입자에 대해 분석을 진행하였다. 그 결과, 새롭게 제시한 액체 이산화탄소를 이용한 연속식 흐름 세정 후, 이산화탄소의 초임계 건조를 수행하였을 때, 얻어진 입자의 입도 분포도가 더 좁고 작게 (10.22±2.11 nm  6.17±0.62 nm) 관찰되었다. 회분식 공정인 원심 분리를 이용한 세정에서 작은 입자의 소실이 일어났을 수도 있기에 유기 용매를 이용한 연속식 흐름 세정 또한 설계하여 후처리 공정에 도입해보았다. 하지만 여전히 이산화탄소를 이용한 후처리 공정에서 작고 균일한 입자가 관찰되었다. 이는 후처리 공정 중에서 입자의 성장이 일어났음을 뜻한다.

현상을 설명하기 위해 Ostwald ripening을 이용하였다. 산화 세륨 벌크 입자에 대해서는 용매에 대한 용출 속도가 무시할 만큼 작다. 하지만 Ostwald-Freundlich 식을 이용하여, 수 나노 크기의 산화 세륨에 대해서는 상온에서조차 Ostwald ripening이 일어날 수 있을 만큼 의미 있는 용출 속도를 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 일어나는 현상을 설명하기 위해서 Ostwald ripening 이론을 도입하는 것은 타당하다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.

후처리 공정의 방법론적 차이에 있어서는 세정 공정에서의 차이와 건조 공정에서의 차이를 들 수 있다. 우선, 세정 공정에 대해서는 용해된 단량체가 확산되어야 할 거리를 입자의 침전을 통해 크게 감소시키는 원심 분리를 이용한 세정을 수행하였을 때가 입자가 분산되어 있는 상태에서 세정이 진행되는 연속식 흐름 세정을 수행하였을 때보다 입자의 성장이 많이 되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다음으로 건조 공정에 대해서는 단량체의 이동 매개가 되는 용매가 사라지는데 오랜 시간이 소요되는 증발 건조를 수행하였을 때가 용매가 즉각적으로 사라지는 초임계 건조를 수행하였을 때보다 입자의 성장이 많이 되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 후처리 공정에서 사용하는 용매의 차이에도 입자의 성장이 발생할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 유전율 상수가 큰 유체를 후처리 공정 중에 사용할수록 입자의 성장이 더 심하게 진행되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 실험 결과를 통해 합성된 산화 세륨 나노입자의 크기가 Ostwald ripening의 영향을 받을 수 있는 범위에 들어왔을 때, 후처리 공정이 적절하게 수행되지 않는다면 처음 합성된 입자의 크기 및 형태가 관찰 단계에서 왜곡될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 아울러 입자 성장을 최대한 억제하여 결과 왜곡을 최소화 할 수 있는 후처리 공정으로써, 액체 이산화탄소를 이용한 연속식 흐름 세정 및 이산화탄소의 초임계 건조를 추천하였다.