Development of Au or Pt supported TiO2 photocatalytic materials in the morphological, crystal phase, and band bending aspects : 형태, 결정상, 밴드 굽힘을 고려한 금 또는 백금이 담지된 이산화티탄 광촉매 물질의 개발

Abstract

In order to solve the environmental pollution occurring around the world, it is essential to develop a catalytic system based on readily available energy sources. Photocatalystic systems have received a lot of attention, since those do not require additional waste of energy for the use of catalysts and can be used wherever light is present. In this study, noble metal supported titanium dioxide (TiO2) systems were synthesized based on the concept that noble metal nanoparticles like Au and Pt can utilize visible light in photocatalysis. TiO2 is a generally used semiconductor material due to chemical stablility, nontoxicity and economically availability, although having the inferior property of hardly absorbing light in the visible light region. However, TiO2 is a strong candidate as photocatalytic material by supporting metal nanoparticles which assists to utilize visible light. Methodologies were suggested for enhancing photocatalytic performance focusing on the metal-TiO2 systems.

The phase and morphology of TiO2 were optimized to enhance a photocatalytic performance under visible light region. It was identified that rutile phase TiO2 of three dimensional structure is the most probable photocatalytic system among Au/TiO2. Local surface plamonic resonance (LSPR) life time of gold nanoparticles prolonged and efficient plasmonic interaction occurred due to the three dimensional morphology of TiO2, and photocatalytic performance was observed to be increased. Furthermore, hot electrons generated from LSPR more efficiently transfer to rutile TiO2 than anantase TiO2. Hot electrons can favorably transfer from Au to rutile TiO2 due to the overlapping DOS of Au and rutile TiO2 conduction band, and the electron transfer of opposite direction could be blocked by larger band bending of rutile TiO2.

Energetic alignments of metal-semiconductor systems were modulated to improve a charge separation between interfaces. Lowering of Fermi level can be obtained by reducing a size of metal nanoparticle to a few nanometer scale, and those change altered an extent of band bending in a semiconductor material. Pt-rutile TiO2 material was selected as a model system, and Pt nanoparticles were positively charged under visible light irradiation. The rate and amount of charge separation were more improved when the extent of band bending was increased in the TiO2 interface. When charge separation rates between Pt-TiO2 interfaces and activities for photocatalytic oxidation were comparatively analyzed, those results are deeply related. The efficient charge separation is decided to be the major factor for the enhanced photocatalytic perfmormance.

전세계적으로 발생하는 환경 오염을 해결하기 위해서는 쉽게 얻을 수 있는 에너지원을 기반으로하는 촉매 시스템의 개발이 필수적이다. 광촉매는 촉매의 사용을 위해 추가적인 에너지의 낭비가 필요 없으며 빛이 존재하는 모든 곳에서 사용될 수 있어 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 금, 백금 등의 귀금속 나노입자가 가시광선 영역의 빛을 사용할 수 있다는 점에 착안하여, 귀금속이 이산화티탄에 담지된 시스템을 제조하였다. 이산화티탄은 경제적이고 높은 화학적 안정성을 가지고 있으며 독성이 없는 반도체 물질이나, 가시광선 영역의 빛을 거의 흡수할 수 없다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 가시광선을 이용할 수 있는 귀금속을 접합 시켜 사용할 경우 태양빛을 효율적으로 이용할 수 있는 광촉매 물질이 되므로, 위의 시스템에 집중하여 성능을 향상 시킬 수 있는 방법론들을 모색하였다.

첫째로 이산화티탄의 결정상과 형태를 최적화하여 가시광선 영역에서 사용할 수 있는 광촉매의 성능을 향상시키는 연구를 진행하였다. 루타일 결정상으로 이루어진 3차원 형태로 제조되었을 때 금/이산화티탄의 광촉매 시스템들 중 가장 적합함을 확인하였다. 3차원 형태로 이루어진 이산화티탄으로 인해 금에서 국소 표면 플라즈몬 공명의 수명이 증가하고 플라즈모닉 상호작용이 발생하였으며, 개선된 광촉매 활성을 확인하였다. 또한, 국소 플라즈몬 공명으로 인해 생성된 열전자들은 아나타아제보다는 루타일 이산화티탄으로 더 효율적으로 전달되었다. 이는 금과 루타일 이산화티탄 전도대 상태 밀도가 겹쳐 전자 전달이 원활하게 일어나는 동시에, 이산화티탄의 큰 밴드 굽힘으로 반대 방향의 전자 전달을 막을 수 있었기 때문이다.

둘째로 금속-반도체 에너지 준위의 조절을 통해 전하상태를 개선하여 높은 성능의 가시광선 감응 광촉매를 개발하고자 하였다. 금속 입자의 크기가 수 나노미터 수준으로 줄어들면 페르미 준위의 뚜렷한 변화를 가져올 수 있으며, 반도체와 접합하였을 경우 반도체의 밴드 굽힘 정도가 달라지게 된다. 모델 시스템으로 백금-루타일 이산화티탄 물질을 사용하였으며, 가시광선 조사 시 협동 전하 분리에 의해 백금 나노입자가 양전하로 하전되었다. 전하 분리의 양과 속도는 이산화티탄 계면에서의 밴드 굽힘 정도를 더욱 증가시킴으로써 더욱 향상되었다. 전하 분리 속도와 실제 광산화 반응의 성능을 비교 관찰하였을 때 두 결과가 깊은 관련이 있음을 확인하여, 금속-반도체 계면에서의 전하 분리가 광촉매 활성에 가장 중요한 척도임을 판단할 수 있었다.