Improvement in Long-term Stability of Capacitive Deionization by Polymer Coating on Carbon Electrode : 고분자 코팅 전극을 이용한 축전식 탈염 공정의 장기 운전 내구성 향상

Abstract

Capacitive deionization (CDI) is one of state-of-art technology for desalination of brackish water to supply enough water for day life. CDI has attracted attention as an efficient desalination technology in terms of energy consumption, water recovery, and environment-friendliness compared to the other desalination technology. However, CDI suffers from desalination performance degradation in long-term operation, which is critical issue for practical application. The degradation could be overcome by inhibiting the carbon oxidation, which is the main reason for degradation, but there were little research focusing on the inhibition of carbon oxidation.

This dissertation aimed to provide a guideline for improving long-term stability of CDI by evaluating long-term stability of CDI and polymer-coated CDI and by investigating the working mechanisms for how polymer affects to transportation phenomena or electrical properties of the electrode. First, the salt adsorption capacity (SAC) changes of CDI using the electrode, that polydopamine (PDA) or ion exchange polymer (IEP) was coated on without the polymer layer on outer surface of the electrode, was traced. As a result, long term stability of polymer-coated CDI was improved by inhibiting carbon oxidation reactions due to the coverage of activated carbon surface by PDA and IEP without any additional polymer layer on outer surface of the electrode. PDA coating prevented the carbon oxidation reaction from occurring as much as 10% and IEP coating was more effective than PDA, resulting in approximately 80% higher long-term stability. It was because the thicker coating layer than PDA coating inhibits carbon oxidation more successfully.

Second, to determine the role of IEP layer, the pre-oxidized electrode was tested in CDI and MCDI and the long-term stability of CDI using IEP-coated electrodes coated with various thicknesses (30 μm, 100 μm) were measured and compared. As major result, MCDI with pre-oxidized electrode for 24 h showed less performance reduction compared to the case of CDI. It means that ion exchange membrane has an effect on compensating the influence of carbon oxidation. This effect was investigated systemically by IEP coating with different thickness. CDI using the electrode with thicker IEP layer showed better long-term stability represented by less SAC reduction. Therefore, it can be concluded that IEP layer on outer surface of electrode also appeared to play a role as the compensation barrier that utilizes repulsed co-ions by positive PZC shift that formation of IEP layer as well as a role that inhibits the carbon oxidation more based on larger charge transfer resistance.

Therefore, it was found that the stability of CDI can be further improved by coating activated carbon using various polymers and forming an IEP layer having an appropriate thickness. This research is meaningful in that it suggests a big direction to improve the stability required for the industrial application of CDI.

축전식 탈염 공정(Capacitive deionization, CDI)는 일상 생활에 깨끗한 물을 충분히 공급하기 위한 다양한 탈염 기술 중 하나이다. 축전식 탈염 공정은 다른 담수화 기술에 비해 에너지 소비, 물 회수율 및 환경 친화성 측면에서 장점을 갖는 담수화 기술로 주목을 받고 있다. 그러나, 장기 운전 시 탈염 성능의 저하로 인해 어려움을 겪고 있으며 이는 실제 현장에 적용하기 위해서는 꼭 해결해야 할, 매우 중요한 문제이다. 탈염 성능 저하의 주요 원인인 탄소 산화 및 그로 인한 표면 변화를 억제함으로써 문제를 극복할 수 있지만, 이러한 목적을 구현하거나 그 원리에 대해 규명한 연구가 현재까지는 부족한 실정이다.

이 논문에서는 CDI용 활성탄 전극에 폴리도파민과 이온교환고분자를 코팅하고, 장기 운전 시 성능이 어떻게 변화하는지를 조사하였다. 먼저, 이온 교환 고분자가 전극의 산화를 실제로 방지하는지 여부를 조사하기 위해 전극의 바깥쪽 표면에 어떠한 고분자층도 없도록 활성탄에 폴리 도파민 또는 이온 교환 고분자를 코팅하였다. 이 전극을 사용하여 CDI의 장기 운전 시 탈염 성능 변화를 추적한 결과, 폴리도파민 코팅 시 약 10 %만큼의 탈염 성능 감소 방지 효과가 관찰되었고, 이온 교환 고분자 코팅 시 80%의 성능이 50시간 후에도 유지됨으로써 폴리도파민보다 효과적이라는 결과를 얻었다. 이러한 장기 운전 내구성의 향상은 폴리도파민 및 이온교환고분자의 코팅이 탄소의 산화를 성공적으로 억제했기 때문이다.

둘째, 이온 교환 중합체 층의 역할을 조사하기 위해, 미리 산화시킨 전극에 대하여 CDI, MCDI 테스트를 진행하였고, 다양한 두께 (30 μm, 100 μm)로 이온교환고분자를 코팅한 전극을 사용하여 CDI의 장기 안정성을 측정하고 비교했다. 그 결과, 24 시간 동안 사전 산화된 전극을 사용한 MCDI는 CDI에 비해 성능 감소가 덜 나타났다. 이는 이온 교환막이 단순히 부반응을 줄이는 역할뿐만 아니라 탄소 산화에 의한 영전하 전위 영향을 상쇄하는 역할도 수행한다는 것을 의미한다. 이 효과는 다른 두께로 이온교환고분자를 코팅한 전극을 사용한 CDI 테스트를 통해 보다 체계적으로 조사되었다. 그 결과, 두께가 두꺼울수록 더 우수한 장기 안정성을 나타냈다. 두꺼운 이온교환고분자는 셀의 전기적 저항을 키움에도 불구하고 더 좋은 장기 안정성 및 더 좋은 탈염 성능이 나타난 이유는 MCDI 실험에서 확인된 바와 같이 양의 방향으로 이동한 영전하 전위에 의해 밀려난 동전하 이온이 버려지지 않고 반대전하 이온을 끌어오는 데 쓰이도록 하기 때문이다. 그와 동시에 탄소 산화를 더욱 억제하는 역할도 더 강하게 수행하기 때문에 뛰어난 장기 운전 내구성을 보임을 확인하였다.

따라서, 다양한 고분자를 사용하여 활성탄을 코팅하고 적절한 두께를 갖는 이온교환고분자층을 형성함으로써 CDI의 안정성을 추가로 개선할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 그러므로 이 연구는 CDI의 실제 적용에 필요한 수준의 안정성을 확보하기 위한 큰 방향을 제시한다는 점에서 의미가 있다고 사료된다.