Electrochemical System for Selective Removal of Phosphate : 선택적 인산제거를 위한 전기화학 시스템

Abstract

Phosphate removal in water is a critical issue because excess levels of it can cause severe eutrophication. The conventional method for phosphate removal, such as chemical precipitation, activated sludge, and adsorption, have suffered from generating additional waste caused by the usage of excessive chemicals, and unavoidable sludge production. Capacitive deionization (CDI) has considered an alternative technology by environmental benign characteristics, high energy efficiency, and simple operation based on charge/discharge. These advantageous features are allowed by achieving ion separation based on the fundamentals of electrochemistry. However, the conventional CDI suffers from a lack of selectivity for phosphate, resulting from non-selective anion removal of positively biased electrodes.

In this dissertation, a novel CDI system for the phosphate removal was suggested by adopting phosphate selective adsorbent as an electrode material. This CDI system consisted of layered double hydroxide and reduced graphene oxide composite (LDH/rGO) electrode and nickel hexacyanoferrate (one of Prussian blue analogues, PB) electrode with cation exchange membrane. LDH/rGO-PB system showed superior phosphate removal compared to conventional CDI system in the presence of excess chloride ion. In addition, this system showed selective behavior for phosphate removal allowing maintained the phosphate removal efficiency when chloride concentration increased 20 times higher than phosphate concentration. It was attributed to ligand exchange reaction and intercalation between phosphate and LDH part of LDH/rGO electrode, which are mainly assisted by capacitive behavior. The phosphate selective removal of this LDH/rGO-PB system was also exhibited in the real water matrix (Han River, Seoul, Korea) indicating high potential for practical application.

Second, the strategy of thermal treatment to enhance the performance of LDH/rGO electrode was investigated. Thermally treated LDH/rGO (tLDH/rGO) allowed increasing active sites of LDH resulted from the elimination of intercalated anions (nitrate) and water molecules. With tLDH/rGO electrode as phosphate capturing electrode, excess activated carbon electrode covered cation exchange membrane was used for cation capturing (tLDH/rGO-AC system). In tLDH/rGO-AC system, the phosphate adsorption capacity was increased from 0.4 mmol∙g-1 to 0.9 mmol∙g-1 for 1 mM of phosphate at neutral pH without loss of selective property. This increasing capacity was supported by the galvanostatic charge/discharge measurement, which showed that LDH/rGO electrode capacity was enhanced approximately 60% after thermal treatment. In addition, phosphate enrichment was conducted during the releasing step (electrode regeneration step) as a pre-treatment process for phosphate recovery as struvite. With selective property and enrichment application of releasing step, tLDH/rGO-AC system showed great potential as effectiveness strategy to phosphate removal/recovery.

과량의 인산이온이 물 속에 존재하는 경우 심각한 녹조현상이 발생할 수 있기 때문에, 물속의 인산이온을 제거하는 것은 매우 중요한 문제이다. 인산 이온을 제거하기 위한 기존 기술로서 화학적 침전, 활성 슬러지법, 그리고 흡착 공정이 있다. 이러한 기존 기술들은 과량의 화학물질을 사용해야 하고, 슬러지를 발생시키기 때문에 2 차 오염을 야기한다는 한계점이 있다. 그렇기 때문에, 친환경적이며 에너지 효율성이 높고, 간단한 운전을 장점으로 갖는 전기화학적 이온제거 공정인 축전식 탈염공정 (Capacitive deionization, CDI)이 대체 기술로서 고려되고 있다. 그러나 기존의 CDI 는 양극의 활성탄 표면에 음이온을 붙이는 현상을 사용하기 때문에, 인산 이온에 대한 선택성이 부족하다는 단점을 지니고 있다. 실재 공정에서 인산 이온은 대부분 보다 높은 농도의 경쟁 이온들과 존재하게 된다는 점을 보았을 때, 선택성의 문제는 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

본 학위 논문에서는, CDI 에서의 인산 선택적 제거를 달성하고 인산 선택적 흡착물질을 전극으로 활용한 새로운 CDI 시스템을 제안하였다. 이중층 수산화물과 환원된 산화 그래핀의 복합 재료 LDH/rGO 를 인산 선택적 전극으로 활용하고, 양이온을 제거하기 위해서 nickel hexacyanoferrate 프러시안 블루 전극과 양이온 교환막을 사용하여 LDH/rGO-PB 시스템을 구성하였다. LDH/rGOPB 시스템은 염소 이온의 농도가 인산 이온의 농도보다 20 배 높음에도 불구하고, 인산 이온에 대한 제거 성능이 유지되는 거동을 보이며 인산 선택적 제거 성능을 보였다. 이는 주로 커패시티브한 거동에 의해 촉진된 인산이온과 LDH/rGO 전극 간의 리간드 교환 반응과 이온교환을 통한 삽입 반응으로 설명 할 수 있다. 이 시스템의 인산 선택적 제거 거동은 실제 한강물을 대상으로도 확인 할 수 있었다.

다음으로, 열처리를 통한 LDH/rGO 전극의 인산 이온 제거 성능 향상에 대해 연구하였다. 500℃에서 열처리 된 전극인 tLDH/rGO 와 함께, 양이온 교환막과 과량의 활성탄 전극을 사용해 tLDH/rGO-AC 시스템을 구성하였다. tLDH/rGOAC 시스템은 중성의 1 mM 인산 이온을 대상으로, 약 0.9 mmol∙g-1 의 인산 이온 제거 용량을 보였으며, 이는 LDH/rGO-AC 시스템의 약 두 배에 달하는 용량이다. 이러한 성능의 증가는, tLDH/rGO 전극의 충방전 용량이 LDH/rGO 전극과 비교해서 약 60% 상승된 결과와 부합한다. 또한, 전극 재생공정에서 전극으로부터 떨어져 나오는 인산이온을 특정 전해 용액에 축적시키는 것으로 인산 이온 농축 실험을 수행하였다. 이 농축 공정은 인산 이온을 struvite 의 형태로 회수하기 위한 전처리 공정으로 활용 될 수 있다. 선택적 인산제거 능력과 인산 농축 공정으로 활용이 가능하다는 점에서, 본 시스템은 인산 이온 제거 및 회수를 위한 효과적인 전략으로 충분한 잠재력을 보여준 다고 할 수 있다.