Analysis on swallowing kinematic features in patients with stroke & Parkinsons disease and development of prognostic models for post-stroke dysphagia : 뇌졸중과 파킨슨병 환자의 삼킴에 대한 운동학적 특징 분석 및 뇌졸중 후 삼킴곤란의 예후 예측 모델 개발

Abstract

서론: 삼킴곤란은 유병률이 증가하고 있는 뇌질환에서 가장 흔히 발생하는 증상 중 하나이다. 뇌질환 환자에서 삼킴곤란의 결과로서 발생할 수 있는 흡인성 폐렴이 사망의 중요 원인이 될 수 있기 때문에 삼킴곤란을 검사하고 관리하는 데에 특별한 관심이 필요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 파킨슨병과 뇌졸중 환자들의 삼킴에 대한 새로운 운동학적 특징을 탐색하고, 뇌졸중 후 삼킴곤란 환자들의 기능적 삼킴 상태를 예측하기 위한 머신러닝 기반의 예후 예측 모델을 개발하고 검증하는 것이다.

방법: 설골의 시공간적 데이터에 대한 운동학적 분석은 파킨슨병과 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자들을 대상으로 행하여졌다. 추가적으로 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자들은 6개월 후 삼킴 기능의 회복과 연관되어 있는 임상적, 영상학적 요인들을 탐색하여 운동학적 요인들과 함께 이용하여 6개월 후 삼킴 기능의 회복을 예측할 수 있는 예후 예측 모델을 개발하고자 하였다. 파킨슨병 환자군과 건강한 대조군에 대한 분석에서, 69명(23명의 파킨슨병 환자, 나이, 성별이 매칭된 23명의 건강한 노인 대조군, 23명의 건강한 젊은 대조군)의 연구대상자들의 비디오투시하 연하검사(VFSS) 영상으로부터 설골의 시공간적 데이터를 획득하였다. 삼킴 과정의 변위/속도의 정규화된 프로파일에 대하여 함수적 회귀 분석이, 그리고 이들의 최대값에 대한 비교 분석이 3개 그룹에 대하여 시행되었다. 뇌졸중 환자들의 운동학적 분석을 위하여 삼킴 평가를 위하여 VFSS가 의뢰된 137명의 일련의 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자들 중에서 18명의 나쁜 예후를 보이는 환자군(6개월 시점에 뇌졸중 이전의 상태로 회복되지 못한 경우)과 나이와 성별이 매칭된 18명의 좋은 예후를 보이는 환자군(6개월 시점에 뇌졸중 이전의 상태로 회복된 경우)이 선별되었다. 삼킴 과정의 변위/속도와 방향각의 정규화된 프로파일에 대하여 함수적 회귀 분석이, 그리고 이들의 최대값에 대한 비교 분석이 좋은 예후와 나쁜 예후 그룹에 대하여 시행되었다. 생존 분석에서 Kaplan-Meier 방법과 Cox 회귀분석 모델이 137명의 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자들에 대하여 삼킴 기능에 대한 나쁜 예후와 연관되어 있는 임상적, 영상학적 요인을 탐색하기 위하여 사용되었다. 관련된 운동학적, 임상적, 영상학적 요인들을 기반으로 삼킴 기능의 좋은 예후와 나쁜 예후를 가진 환자군을 분류하기 위한 익스트림 경사 부스팅(Extreme gradient boosting, XGBoost) 모델이 개발되었다. 개발된 모델은 5겹(5-fold) 교차 검증 방법으로 검증되었고 예측 성능은 서포트 벡터 머신, 랜덤 포레스트, 인공 신경망 등의 기준 머신 러닝에 기반을 둔 분류기들과 비교되었다.

결과: 파킨슨병과 건강한 대조군들에 대한 운동학적 분석에서 노인 대조군에 비하여 파킨슨병 환자군에서 설골의 최대 수평 변위 및 속도가 초기 역방향(P=0.006, P<0.001)과 정방향(P=0.008, P<0.001) 운동에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 최대 수직 속도는 파킨슨병 환자군에서 노인 대조군에 비하여 유의하게 감소하였다(P=0.001). 노인 대조군과 젊은 대조군 사이에 수평과 수직 방향의 최대 변위와 속도 모두 유의한 차이는 관찰되지 않았다. 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자들에 대한 운동학적 분석에서 설골의 최대 수평 변위(P=0.031) 및 속도(P=0.034)는 정방향 운동에서 좋은 예후와 나쁜 예후 환자 사이에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 삼킴 초기의 평균 방향각은 두 그룹 사이에 유의한 차이가 관찰되었다. 뇌졸중 후 삼킴곤란 환자들에 대한 생존 분석에서 24(17.5%)명의 환자에서 6개월까지 삼킴곤란의 지속이 관찰되었으며 평균 기간은 65.6일이었다. 뇌졸중 후 삼킴곤란의 기간은 초기 VFSS에서의 경관식이, 삼킴곤란 임상척도(clinical dysphagia scale, CDS), 성별, 중증 뇌백질 고신호 병변(white matter hyperintensities, WMH), 양측의 방사관/기저핵/내섬유막의 손상에 의해서 유의한 차이가 관찰되었다. 이 요인들 중 초기 VFSS에서의 경관식이(P<0.001), 양측의 방사관/기저핵/내섬유막의 손상(P=0.001), 삼킴곤란 임상척도(P=0.042)가 Cox 회귀모델의 다변량 분석에서 유의한 예측 인자로 관찰되었다. 6개월째 삼킴 회복의 예측에서 XGBoost 분류기는 AUC 0.881, F1 점수 0.945, 매튜 상관 계수 0.718을 보이며 서포트 벡터 머신, 랜덤 프레스트, 인공 신경망 등의 다른 기준 알고리즘에 근거한 분류기들보다 우월한 성능을 보였다.

결론: 본 연구는 삼킴 과정의 설골의 초기 역방향 운동의 이상이 삼킴곤란이 있는 파킨슨병 환자들과 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자들이 보이는 새로운 운동학적 특징이 될 수 있음을 보였다. 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자들에서 초기 삼킴곤란의 심각도와 양측의 방사관/기저핵/내섬유막의 손상이 6개월째 삼킴 기능의 회복과 유의하게 연관되어 있는 임상적, 영상학적 요인들이었다. 제안된 XGBoost 모델이 운동학적, 임상적, 영상학적 요인들에 근거하여 뇌졸중 후 6개월째 삼킴 회복을 예측하는 것이 가능하였음을 보였다. 본 연구는 설골의 초기 역방향 운동의 이상과 양측의 피질하 영역의 손상이 허혈성 뇌졸중에서 장기간의 삼킴 회복을 위한 예후 예측 모델을 개발하는데 중요한 예후 인자임을 강조한다. 추후 연구로서 초기 설골의 움직임과 양측 피질하 영역의 손상의 삼킴 기능에 대하여 생리학적 측면에서 탐색하고, 이러한 연구 결과들에 근거를 둔 장기 삼킴 회복에 대한 예후 예측 모델의 개선이 필요하다.

Introduction: Dysphagia is one of the most common symptoms with increasing prevalence in brain disorders. Particular attention necessitates to examine and manage dysphagia since the resultant aspiration pneumonia can be a major cause of death in patients with brain disorders. The aim of the present study was to explore novel kinematic features of swallowing in patients with Parkinsons disease (PD) and stroke and to develop and validate machine learning-based prognostic models to predict functional swallowing status in patients with post-stroke dysphagia.

Methods: Characteristic hyoid kinematics in patients with PD and ischemic stroke were investigated in this study. For ischemic stroke patients, clinical and radiologic factors that are associated with 6-month swallowing recovery were additionally explored and utilized with kinematic factors to develop prognostic models for prediction of 6-month swallowing recovery. In the kinematic analysis for PD patients and healthy controls, spatiotemporal data of the hyoid bone was obtained from videofluoroscopic swallowing study (VFSS) images of 69 subjects (23 patients with PD, 23 age- and sex-matched healthy elderly controls, and 23 healthy young controls). Normalized profiles of displacement/velocity during swallowing were analyzed using functional regression analysis and their maximal values were compared among the three groups. In the kinematic analysis for patients with ischemic stroke, 18 patients with poor prognosis (no recovery to pre-stroke status at 6 months) and 18 age- and sex-matched patients with good prognosis (recovery to pre-stroke status at 6 months) were selected among the consecutive patients (n=137) with post-stroke dysphagia. Normalized profiles of displacement/velocity and direction angle of the hyoid bone were analyzed using functional regression analysis and their maximal or mean values were compared among the patients with good and poor prognosis. In survival analysis, the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox regression model were used for 137 patients with ischemic stroke to explore clinical and radiologic factors associated with poor prognosis of swallowing function. An extreme gradient boosting (XGBoost) model was developed to classify patients into those with good and poor recovery of swallowing function based on the relevant kinematic, clinical, and radiologic factors. The developed models were verified using 5-fold cross-validation, and the prediction performance was compared with that of other benchmarking classifiers based on support vector machine, random forest, and artificial neural networks.

Results: In the kinematic analysis for PD patients and healthy controls, maximal horizontal displacement and velocity were significantly decreased during the initial backward (P=0.006 and P<0.001, respectively) and forward (P=0.008 and P<0.001, respectively) motions of the hyoid bone in PD patients compared to elderly controls. Maximal vertical velocity was significantly lower in PD patients than in elderly controls (P=0.001). No significant difference was observed in maximal displacement and velocity in both horizontal and vertical planes between the healthy elderly and young controls. In the kinematic analysis for patients with ischemic stroke, both maximal horizontal displacement (P=0.031) and velocity (P=0.034) in the forward hyoid motions were reduced significantly in patients with poor prognosis compared to those with good prognosis. The mean direction angle for the initial swallowing phase was significantly lower in patients with poor prognosis than those with good prognosis (P=0.050). Survival analysis for patients with post-stroke dysphagia indicated that twenty-four (17.5%) patients showed persistent dysphagia until 6 months after stroke onset with a mean duration of 65.6 days. The time duration of post-stroke dysphagia significantly differed by initial tube feeding, clinical dysphagia scale, sex, severe white matter hyperintensities, and bilateral lesions at the corona radiata, basal ganglia, and/or internal capsule (CR/BG/IC). Among these factors, initial tube feeding (P<0.001), bilateral lesions at CR/BG/IC (P=0.001), and clinical dysphagia scale (P=0.042) were significant prognostic factors in the multivariate analysis using Cox regression models. In prediction of 6-month swallowing recovery, the XGBoost classifier outperforms the benchmarking classifiers based on support vector machine, random forest, and artificial neural networks with an area under the ROC curve of 0.881, F1 score of 0.945, and Matthews correlation coefficient of 0.718.

Conclusions: The present study revealed that altered initial backward motions of the hyoid bone during swallowing can be the novel differential kinematic features in dysphagia patients with PD and ischemic stroke. In ischemic stroke patients, initial dysphagia severity and bilateral lesions at CR/BG/IC were significant clinical and radiologic factors associated with 6-month swallowing recovery, respectively. Prediction of 6-month swallowing recovery in post-stroke dysphagia was feasible using the proposed XGBoost model based on the kinematic, clinical, and radiologic factors. This study emphasizes that altered initial backward motions of the hyoid bone and bilateral subcortical lesions are important prognostic factors and can be utilized to develop prognostic models for long-term swallowing recovery in ischemic stroke. Future study is warranted to explore physiological aspects of initial hyoid motions and bilateral subcortical lesions on recovery of swallowing function and improve prognostic models for long-term swallowing recovery based on these investigations.