기미의 세포외 기질 병인론 연구 : A study on the extracellular matrix in the pathogenesis of melasma

Abstract

연구 배경: 기미는 후천적 색소성 피부질환으로서 만성적인 자외선 노출은 각질형성세포의 멜라닌 합성 신호 분비를 유도할 뿐만 아니라 진피의 광노화를 일으켜 기미를 발생시킨다. 그 결과 기미 조직에서는 일광섬유탄력증, 기저막의 손상, 혈관과 비만세포의 증가 등과 같은 광노화된 진피의 특징이 관찰된다. 최근에는 노화된 섬유모세포에서 분비하는 분비단백질이 멜라닌 합성을 자극함이 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 광노화된 섬유모세포가 멜라닌 합성을 촉진하는 신호로서 작용한다는 가설 하에 섬유모세포의 광노화를 억제하고 세포외 기질 합성을 촉진하는 항노화 치료가 기미에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 첫 번째 실험에서는 대표적인 항산화 물질이자 멜라닌 합성을 억제한다고 알려진 레스베라트롤의 항산화능을 확인하고, 인공피부모델에서 세포외 기질의 합성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 또한 레스베라트롤의 항산화 작용에 중요한 sirtuin-1 (SIRT1)과 forkhead box (FOXO) 3a가 멜라닌 합성을 억제하는 기전에 관여하는지 알아보고자 하였다. 두 번째 실험에서는 10명의 기미 환자를 대상으로 고주파 시술을 시행한 후 세포외 기질과 멜라닌의 변화를 면역형광염색을 통해 관찰하였다. 또한 노화된 섬유모세포, stromal derived factor (SDF)-1, c-kit의 변화를 통해 고주파 시술을 통한 항노화 치료가 기미에 미치는 영향에 대해 고찰하였다.

결과: 레스베라트롤은 인공피부모델에서 각질형성세포와 섬유모세포의 수를 증가시키고 기저막 생성을 촉진하였다. 레스베라트롤은 이러한 항노화 작용 외에도 ERK 신호 경로를 통해 microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (MITF)와 타이로시나제 발현을 조절함으로써 멜라닌 합성을 억제하였다. 레스베라트롤의 항멜라닌 작용에는 항산화 작용에 중요한 FOXO3a가 관여하였다. 고주파는 세포외 기질 합성을 촉진시킴으로써 기미 환자의 손상된 기저막을 회복시키고 기미의 임상적인 호전을 유도하였다. 또한 고주파 시술 후 노화된 섬유모세포의 비율이 감소하고 그에 따라 SDF-1의 발현이 증가함을 관찰하였다.

결론: 레스베라트롤과 고주파는 기미의 멜라닌 합성 신호로서 작용하는 섬유모세포의 광노화를 억제함으로써 세포외 기질 합성을 촉진하고 멜라닌 합성을 억제하여 기미의 항노화 치료로서 활용할 수 있다.

Introduction: Chronic ultraviolet exposure contributes to the occurrence of melasma not only by inducing the secretion of melanogenic signals from keratinocytes, but also by causing dermal photoaging. Melasma features histological characteristics of photoaged dermis, such as solar elastosis, disrupted basement membrane (BM), increased vascularity and mast cells. Recently, senescence-associated secreted proteins (SASPs) from fibroblasts have been reported to control the melanogenesis. In this study, the role of anti-aging therapies that rejuvenate senescent fibroblasts and promote the synthesis of extracellular matrix (ECM) in the treatment of melasma was investigated.

Methods: In the first part, the effect of resveratrol on the fibroblasts and ECM was evaluated in an artificial skin model. Sirtuin-1 (SIRT1) and forkhead box (FOXO) 3a, which are important in the antioxidant property of resveratrol, were further investigated to reveal their involvement in the anti-melanogenic mechanism of resveratrol. In the second part, ten patients with melasma were treated with a radiofrequency (RF) device. Immunofluorescence study was performed to show the changes in the ECM and melanin after the treatment. Alterations in the senescent fibroblasts, expression of stromal derived factor (SDF)-1 and c-kit were further investigated to discuss the effect of RF in the treatment of melasma.

Results: Resveratrol induced the increased number of fibroblasts and keratinocytes, and the synthesis of BM in the artificial skin model. FOXO3a, but not SIRT1, was involved in the anti-melanogenic ERK pathway activated by resveratrol. RF promoted the synthesis of ECM and restoration of BM in melasma skin which resulted in the reduction of pigmentation. The decreased number of senescent fibroblasts caused by the RF contributed to the upregulated expression of SDF-1, which is an anti-melanogenic protein secreted from the fibroblasts.

Conclusion: Resveratrol and RF promote the synthesis of ECM and inhibit melanognesis by rejuvenating the senescence of fibroblasts which acts as a melanogenic signal in the pathogenesis of melasma.