Biomechanical comparison of three tension band wiring techniques for transverse fracture of patella : 슬개골 횡골절에 시행한 세 가지 장력대 강선 고정법의 생역학적 비교: 전통적 장력대 강선 고정술, 유관나사를 이용한 장력대 강선 고정술 및 링핀을 이용한 장력대 강선 고정술

Abstract

Patellar fracture is common and, of them, transverse fracture is the most common. For the treatment of transverse patellar fractures, various methods are used, and studies comparing various fixation methods of patella have been published. However, there are no report comparing tension band wiring with ring pin (TBWRP) with traditional tension band wiring (TTBW) and tension band wiring with cannulated screw (TBWCS). This study aims to compare biomechanical property of these three methods.

Transverse osteotomy was made on patella sawbones to simulate transverse patellar fracture. On the upper and lower fracture plane, polyester loop was attached which was used as an anchor for biomechanical test. Fixation using TTBW, TBWRP and TBWCS was done for 16 patellae each. For 10 patellae in each group static biomechanical test was performed, and for 6 patellae in each group, dynamic test was performed. Failure was defined as yield point or fracture gap of 2 mm. With a preload of 100N, biomechanical test was performed with 90 angle force application with the hinge of artificial distal femur. For static test, force was applied with a rate of 5mm/min, and force and displacement were measured. Dynamic biomechanical test was done with 10,000 cycles at 5 hertz, and load was increased from preload 100N to 300 N. After completion of dynamic test, fracture gap was measured.

The load to failure for TTBW, TBWRP, and TBWCS were 438.6 ± 138.6, 422.2 ± 72.7 and 1106.8 ± 230.3, showing statistically highest failure load in TBWCS (p < 0.01). Mean value of fracture gap after dynamic test for TTBW, TBWRP, and TBWCS were 0.3267 ± 0.3395, 0.2938 ± 0.21648 and 0.0360 ± 0.057 (p < 0.05)

TBWCS group showed best mechanical property in both static and dynamic test. The result of static and dynamic test was comparable in both TTBW and TBWRP group. TBWRP can be used as an alternative for TTWB.

슬개골 골절은 비교적 한하게 발생하는 골절이며, 그 중 횡형 슬개골 골절이 가장 많이 발생한다. 슬개골 골절에 대한 내고정을 위하여 여러가지 방법이 사용되고 있으며, 이러한 고정법들의 역학적 강도를 비교하는 연구는 그동안 다향하게 보고되어 왔다. 그러나 링핀을 이용한 장력대 강선 고정술의 정적 및 동적 강도를 고식적 장력대강선 고정술 및 유관나사를 이용한 장력대 강선 고정술과 비교한 연구는 없었다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 세가지 고정 방법의 역학적 특성을 연구하고자 한다.

슬개골의 횡골절을 재현하기 위하여 인조골에 횡형 절골술을 실시하였다. 골절면의 근위부 및 원위부에 역학적 실험을 위하여 연결할 수 있는 폴리에스터 끈을 설치하였다. 상기 세가지 방법으로 각각 16표본의 슬개골을 고정하였으며, 그 중 10개의 표본은 정적 실험을 위하여 사용하였으며, 6개의 표본은 동적 실험을 위하여 사용하였다. 고정 실패는 항복점이 관찰이 되거나 골절 간극이 2mm 이상이 되는 것으로 정의 하였다. 대퇴골 모형의 원위부에 모형을 안착시키고 90도의 각도로 100 뉴턴의 전부하를 가한 후 실험을 실시하였다. 정적 실험에서는 분당 5mm 의 속도로 힘을 가하였으며, 고정 실패시의 힘을 기록하였다. 동적 실험에서는 상기 조건과 동일하게 설치한 후 초당 5회로 100뉴턴에서 300뉴턴의 힘을 주었으며, 총 10,000 회의 주기로 실험을 실시하였다. 동적 실험 종료 이후 골절 간극을 측정하였다.

정적 실험의 결과 고정 실패시 힘의 평균은 세가지 방법에서 각각 438.6 ± 138.6, 422.2 ± 72.7, 1106.8 ± 230.3 로 측정되었으며, 유관나사를 이용한 방법이 유의하게 높은 힘을 나타내었다 (p < 0.01). 동적 실험 이후의 골절 간격의 평균은 각각 0.3267 ± 0.3395, 0.2938 ± 0.21648, 0.0360 ± 0.057 이었다 (p <0.05)

유관나사를 이용한 슬개골 횡골절의 고정이 가장 우수한 역학적 강도를 나타내었으나, 세 고정법 모두 동적 검사상으로 일상 생활 정도의 힘은 충분히 버틸 수 있는 것이 확인되었다. 링핀을 이용한 고정술이 전통적인 고정술과 역학적 차이가 없음을 고려할 때 이를 대체할 수 있는 방법으로 판단된다.