A Randomized Comparison between 4, 6 and 8 mL of Local Anesthetic for Ultrasound-Guided Stellate Ganglion Block : 초음파 유도 성상 신경절 블록에서 국소 마취제 용량에 따른 비교 : 전향적 무작위 배정, 평행군, 비교 연구

Abstract

Background: Because it affords greater accuracy than landmark based techniques, ultrasound guidance may reduce the volume of local anesthetic required for sympathetic blockade of the upper extremity. We hypothesized that 4 mL would provide a similar clinical effect when compared to larger volumes.

Methods: One hundred and two patients with chronic neuropathic pain of the upper extremity or face were randomly assigned to receive an ultrasound-guided (USG) stellate ganglion block (SGB) with either 4 mL (group A), 6 mL (group B) or 8 mL (group C) mL of 1.0% lidocaine. Skin temperatures of the face, hand, and axillary fold were measured bilaterally at baseline, 10, 20, and 30 min after the block. Our primary outcome was the relative increase in hand temperature on the blocked side at 30 min and our non-inferiority margin was - 0.6℃. Secondary outcomes included success rate (as defined by a relative temperature increase of ≥ 1.5℃), pain relief, degree of ptosis and complications.

Results: The 95% confidence intervals for the difference of the means exceeded our non-inferiority margin (A versus B: - 0.76 to 0.24; A versus C: - 0.89 to 0.11) for temperature changes in the hand; however, success rates were similar (44, 45 and 55% for A, B and C respectively, p = 0.651). No intergroup differences were found in temperature-related outcomes for the other measurement sites (face and axilla). The incidence of minor complications was significantly higher in group C and no block-related severe complications were noted.

Conclusions: We were unable to establish the non-inferiority of a 4 mL volume for sympathetic blockade of the hand. But the success rates and changes of pain severity were similar between the different groups. The 6 mL and 8 mL volumes were not associated with greater temperature changes. Therefore, USG SGB with 4 mL volume might be enough for sympathetic blockade of the face and upper extremity considering the clinical significance of these findings.

목적: 시술의 정확도를 높일 수 있는 초음파의 장점을 고려할 때, 상지의 교감신경 블록에 있어서 초음파를 이용할 경우 필요한 국소마취제의 용량을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 이에 4 mL의 용량을 사용한 블록이 더 많은 용량의 국소마취제를 사용했을 때와 비슷한 임상적 효과를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 가정하였다.

방법: 상지와 안면의 만성 신경병성 통증을 가진 환자 중 성상 신경절 블록을 시행하기로 한 102명을 무작위로 3군으로 배정하였다. 환자들은 배정된 군에 따라 각각 1% 리도카인을 4 mL(A군), 6 mL(B군), 8 mL(C군) 사용하여 초음파 유도 성상 신경절 블록을 시행하였다. 양측 얼굴과 손바닥, 겨드랑이 부위에서의 피부 온도를 각각 시술 직전과 시술 후 10, 20, 30분에 측정하였다. 일차 평가 변수로 시술 30분 후 블록을 시행한 쪽 손바닥의 온도 변화를 0.6℃의 비열등성 한계를 이용하여 평가하였다. 시술의 성공 비율(1.5℃ 이상의 온도변화)와 통증 점수 변화, 안검 하수의 발생, 부작용의 발생을 이차 평가 변수로 측정하였다.

결과: 4 mL의 국소마취제를 사용한 군과 6 mL, 8mL를 사용한 군 간에 성상 신경절 블록에 따른 상지 온도 변화는 비열등성을 입증하지 못했다. 각 군에서 시술의 성공률은 유의한 차이는 관찰되지 않았다. 얼굴과 겨드랑이의 온도 변화와 연관된 결과들은 각 군간 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 가벼운 부작용의 빈도는 C군에서 유의하게 높게 나타났으나 시술과 연관된 부작용은 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: 상지에서의 교감신경 블록에 있어 4 mL의 국소마취제 용량의 비열등성은 확인하지는 못했다. 하지만, 모든 용량군에 있어서 시술의 성공률과 통증 감소는 비슷하게 나타났다. 또한 더 많은 양의 국소마취제의 사용이 더 큰 온도 변화를 나타내지는 않았다. 이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 할 때, 초음파 유도 성상 신경절 블록에서 4 mL의 국소 마취제를 사용하여 임상적으로 얼굴과 상지에서의 충분한 교감신경 블록 효과를 기대할 수 있다.