Evaluation of swallowing function in infants with dysphagia : 연하장애가 있는 영아에서 삼킴 기능의 평가

Abstract

뇌성 마비, 신경 근육 질환, 발달 장애 및 경관 수유 의존성과 같은 광범위한 질환에서 영유아의 삼킴 장애에 대하여 다양한 방법으로 치료가 적용되어 왔다. 따라서, 영아에서 식이 상태를 기술하고 삼킴 장애를 가진 영아의 치료 효과를 평가할 수 있는 검증된 평가도구가 필요하다. 여러가지 평가도구가 영아의 식이 상태를 평가하기 위해 개발되어 왔으나, 이러한 평가 도구의 대부분은 체크리스트 형식이며 검증되지 않았거나 주관적인 경우가 대부분이다.

신생아 구강 운동 평가 척도는 출생 후 48 미만의 월경 후 연령 (postmenstrual age) 에서 영아의 빨기 능력을 평가하는 데 사용되는 육안 관찰 방법이다. 신생아 구강 운동 평가 척도의 관찰 항목 중 비조직 (disorganization) 에 속하는 항목은 3개의 군집으로 나뉘게 되는데 군집 2는 불규칙한 (arrhythmical) 빨기를 보이는 경우이며, 군집 3 는 빨기를 지속하기 힘든 (unable to sustain) 경우이며, 군집 4는 부조화된 (incoordination) 빨기를 보이는 경우이다. 이 군집 시스템은 다양한 신생아 구강 운동 평가 척도 결과를 범주로 그룹화했지만 각 범주의 임상 적 유용성은 아직 입증되지 않았다. 기능적 구강섭취척도는 뇌졸중 환자의 기능성 구강 섭취 변화에 대한 기록을 위해 개발되었다. 성인의 연하 장애를 평가하기 위해 기능적 구강섭취척도를 광범위하게 사용하고 있음에도 불구하고, 영아에서는 사용되지 못하고 있다. 영아는 월 령에 따라 섭취하는 음식이 변화하기 때문에, 성인의 기능적 구강섭취척도를 그대로 적용하기 힘들다.

본 학위연구에서는 세 가지의 연구를 수행하였다. 첫째, 신생아 구강 운동 평가 척도 중 비조직 (disorganization) 빨기 패턴을 가지는 조산아를 대상으로, 특정 군집의 빨기 패턴이 완전 경구 수유까지 도달하는 데 걸리는 시간을 예측할 수 있는지 조사했다. 둘째, 신생아 구강 운동 평가 척도 중 부조화된 (incoordination) 빨기 패턴이 미숙아의 인지발달에 영향을 미치는지 조사하였다. 마지막으로 영아를 대상으로 한 기능성 구강 섭취 척도의 검사자 간 신뢰성과 타당성을 밝히고자 하였다.

첫 번째 연구는 월경 후 연령 (postmenstrual age) 50 주 이전에 신생아 구강 운동 평가 척도에서 비조직 (disorganization) 빨기 패턴을 보이는 조산아를 포함하였다. 비조직 (disorganization) 빨기 패턴 (n = 109)을 보이는 조산아는 3 개의 군집 (군집 2-4)으로 분류되었고, 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 양성 (군집 4) 및 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 음성 그룹 (군집 2 및 3)으로 나누어 완전 경구 수유에 도달하는 시간에 차이가 있는지 분석하였다. 8-12 개월, 18-24 개월 령의 발달과 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 패턴의 연관성을 평가하는 연구에서는 71 명의 조산아의 신생아 구강 운동 평가 척도를 포함하였다. 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 양성 및 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 음성 그룹에 대한 Bayley-III인지 점수를 독립 t- 검정으로 비교하였다. 영아에 대한 기능적 구강섭취척도의 신뢰성과 타당성을 평가하는 연구에서 비디오 연하 조영 검사를 시행한 영아가 분석에 포함되었다. 비디오 연하 조영 검사 당시의 영양 기록은 영아를 위한 5 점 기능적 구강섭취척도를 사용하여 두 명의 평가자가 별도로 평가하였다. 비디오 연하 조영 검사를 통해 객관적인 삼킴 장애 점수 및 흡인 점수를 얻었다.

첫 번째 연구에서, 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 양성의 조산아는 완전 경구 수유에 도달하는 데 걸린 시간이 중앙값 22 일 (범위: 4-121 일)로 부조화 음성 그룹 (중앙값 6일, 범위: 1–25 일)보다 더 길었다. 다변량 선형 회귀 분석에서, 전이 시간과 관련이 있는 것으로 밝혀진 변수는 종합 비경구 수액 지속기간, 재태령에 비해 작은 태아 및 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 패턴의 존재였다. 두 번째 연구에서 67 명의 비조직 (disorganization) 빨기 패턴을 보인 조산아는 중에서, 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 양성군은 18-24개월 Bayley-III인지 점수 중앙값 90.0 점으로 부조화 빨기 음성군 (중앙값 100.7점) 보다 낮았다 (독립 t-검정, p = 0.005). 다중 선형 회귀 분석 결과, 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 패턴 양성, 등급 3 또는 4 의 뇌실내 출혈 및 중등도/중증의 기관지폐이형성증이 18-24 개월 령에 인지 발달을 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 세 번째 연구에서 영아에 대한 기능적 구강섭취척도의 평가자 간 신뢰도는 201 명의 평가 된 영아들 사이에서 95.5 % 의 절대 동의로 높았으며, 이 척도는 비디오 연하조영검사에서의 흡인 점수와 연관성이 존재하였다. 평가 당시 부분 경구 식이 중이었던 33 명의 영아들이 평가 후 1 년 이내에 완전 경구 수유를 달성했는지 여부를 조사한 결과, 26 명의 영아가 1 년 후 완전 경구 식이에 도달하였으며, 1년 후 완전 경구 식이에 도달한 아이들이 평가 당시에 튜브 대신 입으로 영양을 섭취하는 비율이 높았다.

요약하면, 치료가 필요한 조산아를 선별할 때, 신생아 구강 운동 평가 척도에서 부조화 (incoordination) 빨기 패턴을 보이는 경우 더 주의를 기울여야 하며, 발달을 주기적으로 모니터링해야 한다. 또한 영아의 5 점 기능적 구강섭취척도는 충분한 신뢰성과 타당성을 가지고 있어, 신생아 구강 운동 평가 척도와 기능적 구강섭취척도를 영아의 삼킴 장애 평가에 유용하게 사용할 수 있다.

Interventions for dysphagia have been applied to infants and children with various conditions, such as cerebral palsy, neuromuscular disorders, and a wide range of other conditions, such as developmental disorders and tube-feeding dependency. There is a need for a tool that can aid clinicians in describing feeding status and measuring outcomes of the management of infants with dysphagia. Various evaluation tools have been developed for infants with feeding problem. However, most of these assessment tools are in the form of checklists and are often not validated or subjective.

The Neonatal Oral-Motor Assessment Scale (NOMAS) is a method of visual observation that is used to assess non-nutritive and nutritive sucking in an infant from birth to 48 weeks of postmenstrual age (PMA). The observational items compatible with disorganization in the original NOMAS were divided into three groups according to the presence of arrhythmical, unable to sustain, and the incoordination items; cluster 2 (arrhythmical), 3 (unable to sustain), and 4 (incoordination). Although this cluster system grouped various NOMAS findings into categories, the clinical usefulness of each item has yet to be demonstrated.

The Functional Oral Intake Scale (FOIS) was initially developed for the clinical documentation of changes in the functional oral intakes by stroke patients. Despite the wide use of the FOIS to evaluate dysphagia in adults, it has not been validated for use in infants. The direct application of the FOIS to infants is challenging, as they are developing rapidly and will experience an expansion of the oral diet with age.

In this thesis, three individual studies were performed. First, we investigated whether specific items within the disorganized sucking patterns described by the NOMAS could estimate the time to full oral feeding (FOF) in preterm infants with feeding difficulty. Second, we investigated whether stress signals in NOMAS during bottle feeding in premature infants are a relevant factor for developmental outcomes at 10 months of age (corrected for prematurity). Finally, the reliability and validity of the Functional Oral Intake Scale (FOIS) for infants was analyzed.

In the first study, preterm infants diagnosed with a disorganized sucking pattern in the NOMAS evaluation before 50 weeks of postmenstrual age were included. Premature infants who exhibited disorganized sucking patterns (n = 109) were divided into three clusters (clusters 2–4) and further divided into incoordination-positive (cluster 4) and incoordination-negative groups (clusters 2 and 3).

In the study evaluating the association of stress signals with developmental outcomes at 8-12 and 18-24 months of age, NOMAS of 71 premature infants was obtained. The Bayley-III cognition composite scores for the incoordination-positive group and the incoordination-negative group were compared by independent t-test.

In the study assessing the reliability and validity of the FOIS for infants, infants who underwent a videofluoroscopic swallowing study (VFSS) were included in the analysis. Their nutrition records at the time of the VFSS were separately evaluated by two raters using the five-point FOIS for infants. Categorical swallowing and aspiration impairment scale data were also obtained from the VFSS.

In the first study, premature infants in the incoordination-positive group (cluster 4, which means stress signals) showed a median transition time of 22 days (range: 4–121 days) which was longer than that in the incoordination-negative group (median 6 days; range: 1–25 days). In a multivariate linear regression analysis, the variables revealed to be associated with the transition time were TPN duration, SGA, and the presence of stress signals (incoordination-positive group) among disorganized sucking patterns.

In the second study, seventy premature infants exhibited a disorganized sucking pattern according to the NOMAS. The average Bayley-III cognition composite scores at 18-24 months were higher in incoordination-negative group (n=46, 100.7±11.5) than incoordination-positive (n=21, 90.0±17.9) group (p=0.005). A multiple linear regression analysis indicated that the presence of uncoordinated sucking pattern, grade 3 or 4 germinal matrix hemorrhage–intraventricular hemorrhage, and moderate to severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia were independently associated with cognitive development at 18-24 months of age.

In the third study, the inter-rater reliability of the FOIS for infants was high (95.5% absolute agreement) among the 201 evaluated infants, and this scale was correlated with aspiration severity in the VFSS. This analysis included 33 infants who were receiving both oral and tube feeding (i.e., POF). We also investigated whether infants with partial oral feeding (POF) at the FOIS evaluation had achieved full oral feeding within 1 year of the evaluation and used this information to estimate whether the caloric contribution, as well as consistency of oral feeding, affected the feeding outcomes. Among them, 26 infants achieved FOF without tube feeding after 1 year. Their initial contribution from oral feeding was higher than that in infants who still maintained POF after 1 year (28.46 ± 22.79 vs. 6.00 ± 5.45%, p < 0.001).

In summary, when selecting premature infants to be treated with swallowing therapy, it is reasonable to pay more attention to the incoordination-positive group described in the NOMAS to shorten the time to attain FOF and monitor the developmental milestones. Also, the five-point FOIS for infants, which reflected the expansion of their oral diet with growth, had adequate reliability and validity. These results suggest that both NOMAS and infantile FOIS can be used complementarily to assess swallowing function in infants.