면역관문억제제를 투여 받는 고형암 환자에서 인플루엔자 예방접종의 면역원성 : Immunogenicity of influenza vaccination in cancer patients receiving immune checkpoint inhibitor

Abstract

서론: 면역관문억제제는 암에 대한 인체의 면역 반응을 활성화시킴으로써 항암 효과를 나타내는 약제로, 최근에는 다양한 고형암의 2차 치료제로 쓰이고 있다. 고형암 환자는 인플루엔자 바이러스 감염과 이로 인한 합병증 발생의 고위험군이기 때문에 매년 인플루엔자 예방접종을 권장하는데, 면역관문억제제를 투여 받는 고형암 환자에서 인플루엔자 예방접종의 면역원성에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 따라서, 면역관문억제제 또는 세포독성 항암제를 투여 받는 고형암 환자 사이에서 인플루엔자 예방접종의 면역원성을 비교하기 위하여 본 연구를 수행했다.

방법: 2018년 9월부터 2018년 11월까지 서울대학교병원과 분당서울대학교병원에서 면역관문억제제 또는 세포독성 항암제를 투여 받는 고형암환자를 1 : 2의 비율로 전향적으로 모집했다. 불활성화 4가 인플루엔자 백신을 항암제 투여 일에 1회 근육주사 했으며, 접종 직전과 접종 4주 후에 채취한 혈액을 이용하여 면역원성을 평가했다. 적혈구응집억제 검사로 체액성 면역반응을, 유세포분석으로 세포매개 면역반응을 평가했으며, 일차 평가변수는 혈청방어율(적혈구응집억제 항체 역가 1:40 이상인 사람의 분율)로 정했다. 그 외에도 적혈구응집억제 항체 기하 평균 역가, 혈청 양전율(접종 전에 비하여 HAI 항체 역가가 네 배 이상 상승한 사람의 분율)을 평가했다. 세포매개 면역반응으로는 백신에 의해 유도된 H1N1 또는 H3N2에 특이적인 작용 사이토카인(IL-2, IL-4, interferon-γ[IFN-γ])또는 용해 과립(CD107a)을 생산하는 CD4+ T 림프구와 CD8+ T 림프구의 분율, 다기능 림프구(작용 사이토카인 또는 용해과립을 두 개 이상 생성하는 림프구)의 분율을 평가하고 두 군 사이에서 비교했다. H1N1과 H3N2 둘 다에서 CD4+, CD8+ 다기능 림프구가 모두 증가한 것을 적절한 세포매개 면역반응으로 정의하여 임상적 특성이나 혈청학적 면역원성 지표와의 관련성을 평가하였다.

결론: 면역관문억제제를 투여 받는 고형암 환자에서 세포독성 항암제를 투여 받는 고형암 환자에서보다 인플루엔자 예방접종의 체액성, 세포매개 면역원성이 높았다.

Background: Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs), which blocks immune checkpoints and consequently de-inhibiting T lymphocyte activation, have recently become standard treatment in various types of cancer. Solid organ cancer patients are recommended to get influenza vaccination annually since they have high risk of having influenza and its complication. However, the immunogenicity of influenza vaccination in cancer patients receiving immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have not been elucidated. We explored immunogenicity in cancer patients receiving ICIs compared to those receiving cytotoxic chemotherapy.

Methods: Adult cancer patients receiving ICIs or cytotoxic agents were prospectively enrolled in a 1:2 ratio from September to November 2018 in Seoul National University Hospital and Seoul National University Bundang Hospital. They received an intramuscular 2018/2019 seasonal quadrivalent influenza vaccine on day 1 of the chemotherapeutic cycle. The serum hemagglutination inhibition (HAI) antibody titers and cell-mediated immune responses were examined before and 4 weeks after vaccination. The primary endpoint was seroprotection rate. HAI antibody geometric mean titer, seroconversion rate, and vaccine-elicited influenza-specific production of IL-2, IL-4, interferon-γ, and CD107a in CD4+ or CD8+ T lymphocyte, respectively, and proportions of polyfunctional T lymphocyte (which produces more than two influenza-specific cytokines or granule) were also examined. Adequate cell-mediated immune response was defined as an increment of polyfunctional CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocyte both in H1N1 and H3N2, and its association with clinical characteristics and humoral immune responses were analyzed.

Results: Among 154 eligible patients, 46 and 90 patients in the ICI and cytotoxic chemotherapy groups, respectively, were finally examined for HAI antibody titers. Seroprotection rates were higher in the ICI group than in the cytotoxic chemotherapy group (H1N1, 76% vs. 68%, P=0.111; H3N2, 89% vs. 70%, P = 0.005; B-Yamagata, 83% vs. 54%, P=0.002; B-Victoria, 85% vs. 48%, P <0.001) and HAI antibody geometric mean titers and seroconversion rates were also higher in the ICI group. When adjusted with age, types of cancer, and baseline HAI antibody titers, numbers of seroprotective strain were independently associated with ICI group (regression coefficient, 0.79; 95% confidence interval, 0.32—1.26; P = 0.001).