The reduced capsular formations on Tantalum-ion coated silicone implants in rats

Rat에서 탄탈륨 이온이 코팅된실리콘 보형물의 피막형성 감소효과

Background: Although the design of more biocompatible polymeric implants has been studied for decades, their intended functionality continues to be impaired by the response of the host tissue to foreign bodies at the tissue–implant interface. In particular, the formation and contracture of fibrous capsules prevent the intimate integration of an implant with surrounding tissues, which leads to structural deformation of the implants and persistent discomfort and pain.

Methods: Silicone implants were coated with Ta-ion using a new technique called sputtering-based plasma immersion ion implantation (S-PIII). Surface characterisctics, wettability and mechanical properties were evaluated. The in vitro cellular responses of the bare and S-PIII treated silicone implants were evaluated via cell proliferation and viability with human dermal fibroblasts. In addition, an 8-week in vivo study was conducted. Bare and nano/Ta silicone implants were inserted beneath the panniculus carnosus muscle of rats and foreign body responses at the tissue–implant interface were comprehensively compared.

Results: S-PIII can introduce a biologically compatible tantalum (Ta) on the silicone surface to produce a Ta-implanted skin layer (<60nm thick) as well as generate either smooth (Smooth/Ta silicone) or nano-textured (Nano/Ta silicone) surface morphologies. The biologically inert chemical structure and strong hydrophobic surface characteristics of bare silicone are substantially ameliorated after Ta ion implantation.

Cell proliferation and viability of the nano/Ta silicone were improved in the in vitro study. In the in vivo study, the Nano/Ta silicone implant inhibited fibrous capsule formation and contracture on its surface better than the bare silicone based on an analysis of the number of macrophages, myofibroblast differentiation and activation, collagen density, and thickness of fibrous capsules.

서론: 지난 수십 년 동안 생체에 적합한 폴리머 임플란트의 설계가 연구됐지만, 의도했던 폴리머 임플란트의 기능은 임플란트에 대한 숙주의 이물 반응으로 계속해서 손상되고 있다. 특히, 섬유성 캡슐의 형성 및 수축은 주변 조직과 임플란트의 치밀한 결합을 막아 임플란트의 구조 변형과 지속적인 불편함 및 통증을 초래한다. 이에 본고에서 연구자는 스퍼터링 기반 플라즈마 침지 이온 주입(S-PIII, Sputtering-based plasma immersion ion implantation)이라는 새로운 테크닉을 이용하여, 가장 널리 사용되는 폴리머 임플란트 중 하나인 실리콘 임플란트의 이물질 반응을 살펴보고자 한다.

방법: S-PIII을 이용하여 실리콘표면을 Ta 이온으로 코팅하였다. 코팅된 실리콘의 표면특징과, wettability, 그리고 물리적 특성들을 평가하였다. 순수 실리콘과 Ta이 코팅된 실리콘의 시험관내 세포 반응을 피부 섬유 아세포에 의한 세포 증식과 생존성을 통해 평가하였다. 또한, rat에서 8주간 실험을 진행하였다. 나노/Ta 실리콘 임플란트와 순수(bare)실리콘 임플란트를 rat의 등부위 근육하층에 삽입하여 생체조직-임플란트 계면에서의 이물 반응을 종합적으로 비교하고자 하였다.

결과: S-PIII는 실리콘 표면에 생물학적으로 적합한 탄탈륨(Ta)을 도입하여 탄탈륨-임플란트의 얇은층(<60 nm 두께)을 생성하여 스무스(Smooth/탄탈륨 실리콘) 또는 나노-텍스처의 (Nano/탄탈륨 실리콘) 표면 morphology을 생성해준다. Ta이온 임플란트 후 순수(bare) 실리콘의 생물학적 불활성 화학구조 및 강한 소수성 표면의 특징은 확실히 개선되었다. in vitro 실험결과, 세포의 증식과 생존성이 나노/Ta 실리콘 임플란트의 경우가 순수실리콘 임플란트의 경우에서 보다 증가하였음이 관찰되었다. in vivo 실험에서 나노/Ta 실리콘 임플란트는 섬유 캡슐 형성과 그 표면에서의 수축을 억제하였으며, 대식세포의 수, 근섬유 아세포 분화 및 활성화, 콜라겐 밀도의 분석에 근거하여 처치하지 않은 순수 실리콘 보다 더 나은 결과를 보였다.