Natural Course of Contemporary Drug Eluting Stent and Its Performance in Patients with Myocardial Infarction : 2세대 약물용출스텐트 삽입후 자연경과와 심근경색환자에서의 사용성적에 관한 연구

Objectives

We investigated the course of in-stent restenosis and evaluated the revascularization strategy in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) in a large scale registry.

Background

The progression of restenosis has not been fully evaluated in 2nd-generation drug eluting stents era. Moreover, the completeness of revascularization in STEMI patients with high risk factors is uncertain.

Methods

We investigated and analyzed the restenosis course of 944 stented lesions from 394 patients who had at least two serial follow-up angiograms, using quantitative coronary angiography analysis. A total of 1,311 STEMI patients with multivessel coronary artery disease were analyzed. Complete revascularization (CR) was defined by angiography and by a residual SYNTAX score <8. The primary study endpoints were patient oriented composite outcome (POCO) and cardiac death during 3-year follow-up. We also evaluated the effects of CR in patients with diabetes mellitus patients and those with reduced left ventricle (LV) function.

Results

The restenosis progression velocity of diameter stenosis was 12.1±21.0%/year and 3.7±10.1%/year during the first and second follow-up periods, respectively, which showed no significant difference (p>0.05) between contemporary stents. Overall, patients who underwent angiographic CR (579 patients, 44.2%) had significantly fewer 3-year clinical events than those of patients who underwent incomplete revascularization (IR). (POCO: 14.9% and 24.0%, p<0.001, cardiac death: 3.5% and 8.9%, p<0.001, for CR vs. IR). Multivariate analysis showed that CR significantly reduced 3-year POCO (adjusted HR 0.63, 95% CI 0.48-0.83) and cardiac death (adjusted hazard ratio [HR] 0.51, 95% CI 0.29-0.89). The results were corroborated using SS-based CR definition. When divided into subgroups according to the presence of diabetes, CR significantly reduced 3-year POCO (adjusted HR 0.52, 95% CI 0.35-0.76) only in the non-diabetes group. When the patients were divided into subgroups according to baseline left ventricular (LV) function, CR significantly reduced 3-year POCO (adjusted HR 0.58, 95% CI 0.43-0.82) only in the preserved LV function group.

Conclusions

The progression rate of in-stent restenosis differed at different time intervals. Contemporary stents had similar rates of restenosis progression. CR could improve clinical outcomes in STEMI patients with multivessel disease. However, the beneficial effect of CR neutralized in those with diabetes mellitus or reduced LV function.

연구목적

본 연구는 대규모 다기관 레지스트리를 통하여 ST 분절 상승 급성 심근경색환자에서 완전 재관류술과 비완전 재관류술의 3년 임상결과를 비교하고자 한다. 또한 스텐트내재협착의 진행률에 대해 조사해보려고 한다.

본 연구는 스텐트내재협착의 진행경과에 대해 조사하였다. 또한 대규모 다기관 레지스트리를 통하여 ST 분절 상승 급성 심근경색환자에서 관상동맥 스텐트 치료방식에 따른 3년 임상결과를 비교하고자 한다.

연구배경

2세대 약물용출스텐트의 재협착의 진행률에 대하여 완전히 평가되지 않았다. 위험인소를 동반한 ST 분절 상승 급성 심근경색환자들에서 완전 재관류술의 치료 효과는 확실하지 않다.

연구방법

스텐트 시술후 두 차례의 병원 방문으로 조영술을 시행하고 정량적 관상동맥조영술 분석을 진행한 394명 환자의 944개의 관상동맥 병변의 진행경과에 대해 조사 및 분석을 진행하였다. 또한 총 1311명의 ST 분절 상승 급성 심근경색 다혈관 질환 환자들에서 분석을 진행하였다. 완전 재관류술은 혈관조영술상의 판독과 잔여 SYNTAX 점수<8점, 두 가지 방법으로 정의를 하였다. 임상예후는 환자 연관 사건인 사망, 심근경색, 재시술(Patient oriented composite outcome)과 심장사를 주요 종결점으로 설정하였다. ST 분절 상승 급성 심근경색환자들에서 당뇨병과 좌심실기능저하의 동반여부에 따라 완전 재관류술의 효과를 평가하였다.

결과

재협착의 진행경과에 대한 분석결과를 보았을 때 스텐트 삽입후 재협착의 진행률은 9개월 전과 9개월후에 다르게 보여졌으며 각각 12.1±21.0%/년, 3.7±10.1%/년 이였다. 또한 현시대의 약물용출스텐트들간 재협착의 진행정도와 진행속도은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p>0.05).

완전 재관류술을 받은 환자는(579명, 44.2%) 비완전 재관류술을 받은 환자에 비해 3년 임상사건의 발생률이 유의하게 낮았다. (환자 연관 사건: 14.9% vs. 24.0%, p<0.001; 심장사: 3.5% vs. 8.9%, p<0.001). 다변량 분석에서도 완전 재관류술이 3년 환자 연관 사건과 심장사를 유의가게 줄였음을 보여 준다. [환자 연관 사건: 보정 위험비 0.63(0.48-0.83); 심장사: 보정 위험비 0.51(0.29-0.89)]. 또한 잔여 SYNTAX 점수에 근거하여 정의한 완전 재관류술의 평가에서도 완전 재관류술의 효과가 보여졌다. 당뇨병의 동반 여부에 따라 분석을 진행해 보았을 때, 완전 재관류술은 당뇨병을 동반하지 않은 환자그룹에서만 3년 환자 연관 사건을 유의하게 줄였다 [보정 위험비 0.52(0.35-0.76)]. 또한 좌심실기능저하의 동반 여부에 따라 분석을 진행해 보았을 때, 완전 재관류술은 좌심실 기능저하를 동반하지 않은 환자그룹에서만 3년 환자 연관 사건을 유의하게 줄였다 [보정 위험비 0.58(0.43-0.82)].

결론

스텐트내재협착의 진행률은 초기와 후기에 다르게 진행 되었고 현시대의 약물용출스텐트들은 비슷한 재협착 진행률을 보였다. 완전 재관류술은ST 분절 상승 급성 심근경색 다혈관 질환 환자의 임상 결과를 개선 할 수 있다. 하지만 완전 재관류술은 당뇨병 혹은 좌심실기능저하를 동반한 환자에서는 효과를 보이지 않았다.