한국 민초 가정의의 생애사와 직업정체성

Korean Grassroots Family Physician's Life History and Job Identity: Oral History Research

구술사 연구

More than 40 years after the introduction of family medicine to Korea, in-depth understanding of the primary care physicians, an important providers in community health system, is still lacking. Using oral history research methodology, this paper historicized the life of grassroots family physician, the owner of independent clinic, where he or she practices the primary care in Korea. Southern Gyeonggi Branch of the Korean Academy of Family Medicine recruited two groups family physicians, a senior and junior generation group that each consisted of 3 physicians, on behalf of the researcher. The senior cohort was born in the 1960s, went to medical school in 1980s, received their board certification in the 1990s, and started their practices before 2000. The junior cohort was born in the 1970s, went to medical school in the 1990s, and opened private practice after obtaining their board-certification after 2000. After written, signed, and dated informed consent was obtained, one-on-one interviews were conducted, and record transcripts were made. Oral testimonies about each stages of their lives were collected. Most of them were from poor or lower middle class families. Their motives for pursuing medical school were diverse; religious beliefs, humanity, ideology, illness and death of close people, job stability, upward social mobility, and a family pressure. Professional independence and self-employment were important factors that motivated physicians to become specialists. The senior cohort actively participated in the burgeoning social movements as pre-medical students. With the start of medical school and training, they scaled back their social activities for academic endeavors in the highly competitive environment. They became family physicians, operating their own private practice, focusing mainly on their professional and personal lives. The senior cohorts returned to social activism and engaged with physician strikes actively in 2000, during the physician-pharmacists sector division. After that, they have adapted to change, continuing practice and clinic operation, or increasing their volunteering based on their religious beliefs, using medicine as a tool to share and give. They have conformed themselves to adjust in the weak health care delivery system. They also tried to readjust themselves to the National Health Checkup policy. The junior cohort had to develop and tailor themselves in a much fiercer competition than the senior generation. Self-development of professional expertise as a family physician was the major goal of their life and work. The religious and ideological beliefs of the senior generation were reflected in their daily and professional lives, while self-development and financially sustaining their practice demanded greater attention in the case of the junior generation. To all of the oral history research participants, the core elements of primary health care, which were trained as the principles and theories of family medicine at the time of residency, were: (1) First contact care, (2) Comprehensiveness, (3) Continuity, (4) Coordination, (5) Family-oriented, (6) Community-oriented. These had a greater impact on them than any knowledge of diagnosis and treatment, and guided them to adapt to the community health care system in Korea. Population is ageing rapidly, and the demographic change is burdening the healthcare system making it unsustainable. Strengthening primary care can be a measure to alleviate the increasing strain on the limited healthcare resources. Nurturing quality primary care providers, standardizing training, and improving the quality of education in both theory and practice contribute to enhancing the primary care system. Family physicians should be the actors innovating primary care, internalizing the core aspects of the discipline, continuing to drive the momentum of improving the quality of the primary care system.

대한민국에 가정의학이 도입된 지 40여년이 된 시점에, 지역사회 의료체계의 중요한 서비스 공급자인 1차 진료 의사에 대한 심층적인 이해는 여전히 부족한 상황이며, 그들에 관한 내용은 아직 역사화되지 못하고 있다. 이에 개원하여 1차 의료를 제공하고 있으며 의원 원장으로 근무하는 민초 가정의들의 삶과 직업적 삶을 구술사 연구 방법론을 사용하여 역사화하고자 하였다. 구술 대상자는 대한가정의학회 경기남부지회에서 총 6명을 섭외 모집하였으며, 1960년대 출생하여 1980년대에 의과대학에 입학하고, 1990년대에 가정의학과 전문의를 취득하고 2000년 이전에 개원한 민초 가정의 3명과 1970년대 출생하여 1990년대에 의과대학에 입학하고, 2000년 이후에 가정의학과 전문의를 취득하고 이후 개원한 민초 가정의 3명의 두 그룹으로 구성되었다. 구술자 6명 각자에 대하여 문서화된 동의하에 구술자와 연구자 일대일 구술 면담이 진행되었으며, 전사된 구술 녹취문을 바탕으로 구술자 민초 가정의의 삶과 직업적 삶을 분석하였다. 연구대상자로서 구술에 응한 민초 가정의들은 대부분 여유롭지 못한 가정환경에서 자라났다. 의사가 되기로 결심하고 의과대학에 진학하려 한 동기는 다양하였다. 종교적 신념, 인류애, 이념, 가까운 사람의 질병 이환과 사망 등의 동기로부터, 전문인의 안정성, 사회적 경제적 계층 상승 욕구, 부모나 가족들의 바램 등 다양한 동기들이 각자에게 복합적으로 작용하였다. 또한 일단 전문의가 되면 조직에 속하지 않고도 비교적 자율적으로 자유롭게 직업적 삶을 살 수 있다는 것도 장점으로 여겨졌다. 구술에 응한 1960년대 생 민초 가정의들은 의과대학 입학 후 의예과 시절에 사회에 적극적으로 참여했으나 학년이 올라가면서 의과대학 내부에서의 경쟁과 학업에 몰입하며 사회로부터 멀어졌고, 동질감을 가진 동료 선후배가 많은 가정의학과로 세부 전공을 선택한 후, 전문의가 되어 진료와 경영에 매진하며 직업적 삶과 개인적 삶을 영위하다가, 의약분업 당시 의사 파업 사태 때 지역사회에서 투쟁의 적극 가담자로서의 실천 후, 이제는 사회적 변화와 제도적 변화에 적응하며 진료와 경영을 이어가거나 또는 종교적 신념을 더 큰 우선순위로 두고 이를 실천하기 위한 도구로서 의업을 이어나가는 경우도 있었다. 구술자 모두가 1차 의료의 모습을 바꿔 놓은 취약한 의료전달체계와 국민건강보험공단의 건강 검진 제도 하에서 잘 적응해 내야 했으나, 특히 후배 세대인 1970년대 생 민초 가정의들은 선배 세대보다 더 치열한 경쟁 속에서 자신을 계발하고 적응해 나가야 했기에, 그것이 삶과 직업적 삶의 주요 과제였다. 구술자 민초 선배 세대 가정의들의 삶과 직업적 삶은 그들의 종교적 신념과 이념적 신념을 반영하여 전개되었고, 후배 세대 가정의들의 삶과 직업적 삶은 바뀐 시대상에서 그들에게 더 개인적이고도 치열한 자기계발 노력을 요구하였다. 구술자 민초 가정의들에게 공통적으로, 가정의학을 택한 후 전공의 시절 가정의학의 원론과 총론으로서 수련 받은 일차보건의료의 핵심 요소들, 즉, ① 의료의 접근성과 최초 접촉 케어, ② 포괄성, ③ 지속성, ④ 조정, ⑤ 가족 지향, ⑥ 지역공동체 지향은, 그들에게 오히려 질병 각론보다 더 큰 영향을 주며 우리나라 지역사회의 보건의료체계에 맞춰 적용되었다. 고령화로 인구 구조가 변하고 질병 분포가 바뀐 오늘날의 대한민국에서는 의료자원 소모의 폭발적 증가가 예고되고 있어, 현 상태의 보건의료체계는 지속가능하지 못할 것이다. 높은 품질의 일차보건의료체계를 위해 우수한 일차의료 공급자를 양성해야 하며, 가정의학 각론 뿐 아니라 원론과 총론 부분에서도 교육 수준과 수련 표준화의 수준을 모두 높여야 한다. 가정의들은 일차보건의료체계 혁신의 객체가 아닌 주체로서, 가정의학의 핵심 요소를 깊이 내재화하고, 이를 바탕으로 일차보건의료체계의 품질을 높이는 역할을 지속적으로 수행해야 한다.