Molecular genetic analysis of early-onset colorectal cancer : 조기발병대장암의 분자유전학적인 특징 연구

Abstract

Introduction: Recent epidemiological studies suggest that there has been a significant increase of colorectal cancer (CRC) diagnosis in young adults, even though the overall incidence and mortality has decreased in recent years. Although these early-onset CRCs (EOCRCs) are likely to suggest a hereditary predisposition, known familial CRC syndromes account for only 20% of EOCRC cases; the genetic aberrations remain unknown for the other 80% of cases. Therefore, we aimed to establish reproducible biological resources and contribute to expanding the mutational database for EOCRC.

Results: Analysis of the mutation profile related to CRC carcinogenesis revealed no significant mutations except for the TP53 splice mutation in the SNU-1460 cell line. Whole-exome sequencing data showed PCLO gene mutation in all EOCRC samples and four COlon ADenocarcinoma (COAD) cohort samples obtained from The Cancer Genome Atlas-Genomic Data Commons (TCGA-GDC).

In addition, we identified one novel fusion gene, FAM174A-WWC1, and analyzed its functional role. FAM174A-WWC1 expression in normal fibroblasts caused alterations in cellular morphology and modulated the intercellular expression levels of E-cadherin and N-cadherin. Moreover, FAM174A-WWC1 abrogated the membrane expression of Yes-associated protein 1 (YAP1) and significantly increased the level of nuclear YAP1. Lastly, FAM174A-WWC1 expression increased oncogenic capacity and invasiveness of normal fibroblasts. These findings suggest that this fusion gene may act as a driver mutation in EOCRC.

Conclusions: There were fewer mutations related to CRC carcinogenesis in 4 EOCRC cell lines. Mutations were common in the PCLO gene in our cell lines and EOCRC from TCGA-GDC. A novel fusion gene, FAM174A-WWC1 increases the oncogenic and metastatic capacity of cells in vitro. This fusion gene may represent a robust molecular and therapeutic target in EOCRC.

서론: 50세 이후 대장암의 발생률과 사망률이 감소하고 있음에도 불구하고, 50세 미만의 조기 발병 대장암은 증가 추세이다. 50세 이전에 발생하는 조기발병대장암은 유전성이라고 생각할 수 있지만, 조기발병대장암의 약 20%정도만 가족성 대장암 증후군(familial colorectal cancer syndrome)이고 나머지 80%정도는 원인 유전자를 모른다. 이에 저자들은 재현 가능한 생물학적인 자원을 확립하고, 조기발병대장암의 유전자 변이에 관한 유전정보 구축에 기여하기 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다.

방법: 30세 이전에 대장암을 진단받은 네 명의 조기발병대장암 환자들의 수술 후 적출된 대장암 조직으로부터 네 종류의 세포주를 수립했다. 이 세포주들에 대한 차세대염기서열 (Next-generation sequencing)을 통해, 조기발병대장암의 유전적인 특징을 분석하였다.

결과: 전체 엑솜 염기서열 분석(whole-exome sequencing)을 통해, 대장암 발생기전에 주로 작용하는 유전자의 변이를 분석해 보았을 때, SNU-1460 세포주에서 TP53 gene의 slice 돌연변이가 발견된 것을 제외하고는 의미 있는 유전자의 변이가 발견되지 않았다. 또한, 엑솜 염기서열 분석 자료를 The Cancer Genome Atlas-Genomic Data Commons (TCGA-GDC)에서 추출한 35세 미만의 조기발병대장암 환자에서의 유전자 변이와 비교해서, PCLO 유전자에 공통적으로 변이가 있는 것을 발견하였다. RNA 염기서열 분석(RNA sequencing)을 통해서는 FAM174A-WWC1이라는 새로운 융합 유전자(fusion gene)을 발견했고, 그 기능을 알아보았다. FAM174-WWC1의 발현으로 인해, 정상 섬유아세포의 형태의 변형이 있었고, 이 형질 도입이 된 섬유아세포들이 종양 구체(tumor-sphere)모양으로 자라는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 세포내 E-cadherin의 감소와 N-cadherin의 증가가 관찰되었다. 이 융합유전자는 세포막과 세포질에서의 YAP1단백질의 발현을 감소시키고, 세포핵에서의 YAP1 단백질의 발현을 증가시켰다. FAM174-WWC1 단백질은 주로 세포질에서 발견되며, 세포골격에서 정상 WWC1 단백질보다 많이 존재함을 발견했다.

결론: 이 연구를 통해, 조기발병대장암에 공통적으로 PCLO 유전자의 변이가 있으며, 새로운 융합유전자인 FAM174A-WWC1의 발현은 세포의 발암성(oncogenic capacity) 및 침습성(invasiveness)이 증가시키는 것을 밝혔다.