Generation of a Nebulizable CDR-Modified MERS-CoV Neutralizing Human Antibody : 상보성 결정 영역 돌연변이를 통한 분무 가능한 중동호흡기증후군 코로나바이러스 중화 인간 항체 개발

Abstract

Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus (MERS-CoV) induces severe aggravating respiratory failure in infected patients, frequently resulting in mechanical ventilation. As limited therapeutic antibody is accumulated in lung tissue following systemic administration, inhalation is newly recognized as an alternative, possibly better, route of therapeutic antibody for pulmonary diseases. The nebulization process, however, generates diverse physiological stresses, and thus, the therapeutic antibody must be resistant to these stresses, remain stable, and form minimal aggregates. We first isolated a MERS-CoV neutralizing antibody that is reactive to the receptor-binding domain (RBD) of spike (S) glycoprotein. To increase stability, we introduced mutations into the complementarity-determining regions (CDRs) of the antibody. In the HCDRs (excluding HCDR3) in this clone, two hydrophobic residues were replaced with Glu, two residues were replaced with Asp, and four residues were replaced with positively charged amino acids. In LCDRs, only two Leu residues were replaced with Val. These modifications successfully generated a clone with significantly greater stability and equivalent reactivity and neutralizing activity following nebulization compared to the original clone. In summary, we generated a MERS-CoV neutralizing human antibody that is reactive to recombinant MERS-CoV S RBD protein for delivery via a pulmonary route by introducing stabilizing mutations into five CDRs.

사우디아라비아 환자에게서 2012년에 최초로 분리된 중동호흡기증후군 코로나바이러스 (Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus, MERS-CoV)는 2015년 한국에서 빠르게 확산되어 2달 동안 186명의 감염 환자와 38명의 사망자를 발생시켰다. MERS-CoV 감염 환자의 치사율은 약 35%로 상당히 높지만, 현재까지 백신 및 치료제가 전무하다. 따라서 신, 변종 바이러스의 도래로 인한 국가적 감염병 대응 기반 마련을 위해 MERS-CoV를 효율적으로 중화시키는 인간 항체의 개발이 시급한 상황이다.

MERS-Cov는 감염 환자에게 호흡기 부전을 유발 할 수 있으며, 심각한 경우 환자는 기계적 인공호흡에 의존해야 한다. 폐 질환에서 치료용 항체를 전신 투여할 경우, 극히 제한된 양의 항체만 폐에서 검출된다. 이러한 전신 투여의 한계를 보완하기 위해 분무된 항체를 흡입하는 방법이 새로운 대안으로 인식되고 있다. 그러나, 항체를 분무하는 과정에서 다양한 생리학적 스트레스가 발생하므로, 항체는 이와 같은 스트레스에 내성이 있어야 하고, 안정성이 유지되어야 하며, 최소한의 응집체를 형성해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 Spike (S) 당단백질 수용체 결합 도메인 (receptor binding domain, RBD)에 결합하는 인간 항체의 선별을 위해 중동호흡기증후군에 이환 되었다가 회복한 2명의 환자로부터 항체 라이브러리를 제조하였으며, 시험관내 시험에서 MERS-CoV의 감염을 강력히 억제하는 다수의 항체들을 선별하였다. 분무 과정에서 항체의 안정성을 높이기 위해, 항체의 상보성 결정 영역 (Complementarity determining region, CDR)에 돌연변이를 도입하였으며, 그 결과 변형 전의 클론과 비교하여 분무 후에 상당히 큰 안정성, 동등한 반응성 및 중화능을 갖는 클론을 성공적으로 생성하였다. 요약하자면, CDR에 안정화 돌연변이를 도입함으로써, 분무를 통해 폐 경로로 전달이 가능한 항 MERS-CoV 중화 인간 항체를 성공적으로 개발하였다.