박정희 정권기 저축동원의 전개과정과 성격

The Process and Characteristics of Savings Mobilization during the Park Chung hee Regime

This thesis examines aspects of savings mobilization that the Korean government pursued to mobilize internal investments in the 1960s and 1970s, focusing on household savings.

Chapter 1 analyzes savings mobilization attempts made after the implementation of the First Five-Year Economic Development Plan immediately following the May 16 military coup. To this end, we first look at the domestic capital mobilization of the 1st Five-year Economic Development Plan and the various institutional and social practices promoted for mobilizing household savings. Representatively, it describes saving enlightenment activities and the national saving movement promoted by the government. In addition, it deals with the establishment of a National Savings union established primarily for wage workers.

Chapter 2 deals with political and social discussions within Korean society that were developed in the process of determining the rate realization measures implemented in September 1965. It also describes the process of institutional reform, including the establishment of local banks, which was established to strengthen mobilization of savings while witnessing an increase in financial savings after the implementation of this measure. In addition, this study analyzes aspects of the living rationalization movement such as the second economic movement that was developed along with the reform of the system. The effects of such activities and the recognition of household savings are analyzed based on the savings market survey conducted by the Bank of Korea since 1967.

Chapter 3 deals with the aspects of saving mobilization during the period of heavy chemical industrialization in the early 1970s. The government has promoted the heavy and chemical industrialization policy since 1973 and made a plan to raise funds for domestic capital. To this end, the financial system was reorganized and a national investment fund was established. And attempted to mobilize household savings by introducing the National Welfare Pension, but failed. This chapter examines this process and describes the attempts and limitations of building a mobilization system.

Chapter 4 analyzes the savings mobilization strategy developed after the global economic recession caused by the oil shock. During this period, the oil shock shocked the domestic economy, which in turn increased demand for income security. The Korean government used financial institutions as a means of ensuring the lives of its people. Representatives include workers' asset-building savings and life insurance. These systems were introduced and fostered as a means to mobilize the domestic capital necessary for the promotion of the Fourth Five-Year Plan. In addition, this chapter examines households 'responses to workers' asset-building savings and life insurance.

Based on the above, the effects of forced saving, saving enlightenment, and economic incentives used by the Korean government for saving mobilization can be summarized as follows.

First, forced saving did not have much effect. In the case of the national savings union, although it has the characteristics of forced savings, it was far short of its target. In addition, the National Welfare Pension, which was created as a means of domestic capital mobilization immediately after the declaration of industrialization, attempted to be introduced using welfare discourse, but its implementation was delayed indefinitely due to strong repulsion and oil shock.

Next, the saving enlightenment of the government also did not have much effect on increasing savings. The government and savings organizations continued to disseminate discourses on rationalization through the preparation of households, but not many households keep a housekeeping book. According to a savings market survey conducted by the Bank of Korea, each household was told to increase or decrease its savings by increasing or decreasing its income.

The most effective means of government's savings mobilization were through economic incentives. Regular deposits and installment savings have increased since interest rate realization measures, and the popularity of workers' asset-building savings in the late 1970s is a reflection of this. The main motives for savings identified by the savings market survey were real estate purchases, child education and marriage funds, and stabilization of retirement life, and workers' asset-building savings and life insurance were just the right tools for that need. As a result, the government's savings mobilization was able to achieve effective results when it met the needs and desires of households.

The demand for saving mobilization for the people of the Park Chung Hee regime seemed very strong on the outside. But the reality is that the government is driven by household demands. And the mobilization was effective when the government responded to the demands of households.

본 연구는 1960~1970년대 한국정부가 내자를 동원하기 위해 추진한 저축동원의 양상을 가계저축을 중심으로 살펴본다.

1장에서는 5·16 군사쿠데타 직후 제1차 경제개발5개년계획의 시행 이후에 추진된 저축동원 시도들을 분석한다. 이를 위해 먼저 제1차 경제개발5개년계획의 자금 조달계획 중 내자동원 구상과 그에 따라 가계 저축 동원을 위해 추진된 여러 제도적·사회적 실천을 살핀다. 대표적으로 반관반민 단체였던 재건국민운동본부 관할 하에 추진된 저축계몽활동과 정부가 추진하던 국민저축운동 등을 서술한다. 이와 함께 주로 임금노동자 층을 대상으로 하여 설립된 국민저축조합의 설립 양상을 다룬다.

2장에서는 금융저축의 증가를 위해 시행되었다고 평가되는 1965년 9월에 시행된 금리현실화 조치가 결정되는 과정에서 전개된 한국 사회 내부의 정치·사회적 논의와 더불어 이 조치 시행 이후 금융저축의 증가를 목도하면서 저축 동원을 강화하기 위해 전개된 지방은행 설립을 비롯한 제도 정비 과정을 살펴본다. 그리고 이러한 제도 정비와 함께 전개된 제2경제운동 등의 생활합리화운동의 양상을 분석한다. 그리고 그러한 활동의 효과와 가계의 저축에 대한 인식을 1967년부터 한국은행이 시행한 저축시장조사를 바탕으로 서술할 것이다.

3장에서는 1970년대 전반 중화학공업화 정책을 본격적으로 추진하던 시기 저축동원의 양상을 다룬다. 정부는 1973년부터 중화학공업화 정책을 추진하였고 이에 소요될 자금을 내자로 조달하겠다는 방침을 세웠다. 이를 위해 금융제도를 정비하고 국민투자기금을 설치하였다. 그리고 국민복지연금을 도입하여 가계저축을 동원하고자 시도하였으나 실패하였다. 3장에서는 이 과정을 살펴보면서 내자동원 체제 구축의 시도와 그 한계에 대하여 논의한다.

4장에서는 석유파동으로 인해 세계 경제 불황을 맞이한 후 전개된 저축 동원 전략을 분석한다. 이 시기에는 석유파동으로 국내 경제도 큰 충격을 받았고 이로 인해 소득보장에 대한 요구들이 비등해졌다. 한국 정부는 국민들의 생활을 보장하는 수단으로 금융 제도들을 활용하였는데 대표적인 것으로는 저축우대 제도인 근로자재산형저축과 생명보험이 있다. 이 제도들은 제4차 경제개발5개년계획 추진을 위해 필요한 내자를 동원하기 위한 방책으로서 도입되고 육성되었는데 이 장에서는 재형저축제도 도입 과정 및 결과와 함께 보험근대화 시책의 결과 급성장한 생명보험에 대한 가계의 대응을 살펴본다.

이상에서 살펴본 내용을 바탕으로 한국정부가 저축동원을 위해 활용한 강제저축, 저축계몽, 경제적 유인책의 효과를 정리하면서 박정희 정권기 동원 체제의 한계를 살펴보면 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다.

먼저 강제저축은 그다지 효과를 거두지 못하였다. 국민저축조합의 경우 강제저축의 성격을 띠고 있음에도 불구하고 양적으로 목표액을 한참 미치지 못하는 실적을 보였다. 또한 중화학공업화 선언 직후 내자동원의 방안으로 창안된 국민복지연금은 복지담론을 활용하여 도입하고자 시도하였으나 강한 반발과 석유파동에 의해 시행이 무기한 연기되었다.

다음으로 정부의 저축 계몽 역시도 저축 증대에는 그리 큰 효과를 보이지 못하였다. 정부와 저축 관련 단체들은 가계부 작성 등을 통한 생활합리화 담론을 지속적으로 유포하였으나 가계부를 작성하는 가계는 그리 많지 않았다. 한국은행이 실시한 저축시장조사에 의하면 저축을 늘리고 줄이는 이유로 각 가계는 소득의 증감과 물가를 들었다. 저축시장조사에는 계몽의 효과가 그리 크지 않을 것이라고 해석할 수 있는 조사 내용들이 있었음에도 불구하고 조사 주체들은 생활합리화를 통한 저축 증대의 필요성을 지속적으로 말할 뿐이었다.

정부의 저축동원 수단 중 가장 효과적인 것은 경제적 유인을 활용한 것들이었다. 금리현실화 조치 이후 정기예금과 적금이 증가한 것이나 1970년대 후반 시행한 재형저축의 인기는 그러한 면모를 보여준다. 저축시장조사 결과 파악된 저축의 주요 동기는 부동산 매입, 자녀교육 및 결혼자금, 노후 생활 안정 등이었는데 재형저축과 생명보험은 바로 그러한 필요에 적합한 수단들이었다. 결국 정부의 저축동원은 가계의 필요나 욕망에 부합할 때 실효적 성과를 거둘 수 있었다.

중화학공업화를 자금 공급 장치였던 국민투자기금의 주요 재원은 저축성예금과 같은 금융기관 저축이었는데 바로 이 때문에 국민투자기금이 안정적으로 확보되기 위해서는 가계저축의 증대가 필요했고 그러한 필요에 의해 정부는 1979년 재형저축의 가입 범위를 증대하였다. 박정희 정권의 국민을 향한 저축동원 요구는 외면상 매우 강력해 보였다. 그러나 국민복지연금의 실패와 재형저축의 인기를 대비시켜 보면 그 실상은 정부가 가계의 요구에 이끌려 다니는 양상을 나타냈다. 그리고 정부가 가계의 요구에 응할 때 그 동원은 효과적이었다.