가구소득에 따른 임부의 정서, 모-태아 애착이 태아발달에 미치는 영향에 관한 종단 연구 : Longitudinal Study of the Effects of Maternal Emotion and Maternal-Fetal Attachment on Fetal Development According to Household Income

Abstract

본 연구는 소득 수준에 따른 임신 중기의 임부의 정서(우울, 스트레스, 긍정, 부정 정서)와 모-태아 애착이 임신 후기의 태아 발달에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 가를 파악하고자 시행되었다.

소득 수준에 따라 임신 중기 임부의 정서와 모-태아 애착이 임신 후기의 태아 발달에 어떻게 다른 미치는가를 파악하기 위하여 전향적 코호트 연구로 진행하였으며, 임신 중기인 16-20주의 임부에게 인구학적 정보(연령, 가구 소득 및 직업 유무 등)를 수집하고, 16-20주(T1)와 임신 후기인 33-35주(T2)에 각각 임신 중 우울, 스트레스, 긍정 및 부정 정서, 모-태아 애착에 대한 설문을 수행하였다. 또한 임부의 스트레스 수준을 나타내는 생리적 지표로 임부의 혈청 코티졸 자료를 수집하였다. 태아 발달을 나타내는 지표로 태아 체중과 두정골 간격을 16-20주(T1)와 33-35주(T2)에 초음파 검사 결과를 통해 수집하였다.

첫째로, 임부 정서, 모-태아 애착 및 태아 발달 상태에 대한 조절된 매개효과분석을 수행함으로서 임부의 정서가 태아 체중에 미치는 영향에 대해 모-태아 애착의 매개효과와 가구 소득의 조절 효과가 있는지 파악하였다. 둘째로, 가구 소득이 조절 효과가 있을 때 모-태아 애착의 매개효과는 가구 소득의 어느 범위에서 유의미한지 파악하는 Johnson-neyman의 유의성 영역 분석을 수행한다. 마지막으로, 이러한 유의성 영역 분석 결과에 따라 가구 소득을 두 집단으로 나누어 t-검정을 수행하여 집단 간 임부의 정서와 모-태아 애착, 태아 발달 평균을 비교 분석한다.

조절된 매개효과분석 결과에서는 가구 소득이 상대적으로 적은 집단(유의성 영역분석 결과 구체적으로 341만원 미만)에서만 모-태아 애착이 양의 방향의 매개효과를 나타냈다. 특히 우울이 모-태아 애착에 미치는 영향에 대한 가구 소득의 조절효과가 음의 방향으로 유의하였으며, 이는 다른 요인들이 동일할 때, 가구 소득이 낮을 수록 우울이 모-태아 애착에 미치는 효과를 억제하지 못하고 결과적으로 모-태아 애착의 양의 효과가 감소하여 태아의 체중이 감소할 수 있음을 의미한다. 유의성 영역 결과에 따라 341만원 미만 소득 집단과 341만원 이상 소득 집단 간 임부의 정서와 모-태아 애착, 태아 발달의 차이를 t-검정 했을 때, 상대적으로 소득이 적은 집단에서 통계적으로 유의하게 우울 수준이 높았다.

종합적으로 추론하면 가구 소득은 임부의 정서, 특히 본 연구에서는 우울에 조절 효과를 보여 모-태아 애착과 태아 발달에 건강 불균형자로 작용할 수 있다. 따라서, 본 연구 결과를 근거로 향후 지역사회 임부와 태아 건강 증진을 위해서는 상대적으로 가용 자원이 적은 사회경제적 수준이 낮은 집단에 임부의 정서적 중재가 우선적으로 필요함을 제언한다.

This study examines the relationship between the emotions of mothers and fetal development and explores the modifying effect that household income has on this relationship. Socio-demographic information, maternal depression, stress, positive and negative emotions, and maternal-fetal attachment data were collected at 16–20 weeks of pregnancy. Data on fetal body weight and biparietal diameter indicating fetal development were collected at 33–35 weeks to observe the longitudinal effects of mothers emotions on fetal development. First, the moderated mediated effect analysis results show that maternal-fetal attachment of mid-pregnancy has a positive mediating effect on fetal weight in late pregnancy. In particular, since the moderating effect of household income on depression was negative, the fetal weight could be reduced by mediating maternal-fetal attachment when interaction between depression and household income increased. Second, as a result of analyzing the significance range of the moderated mediating effect, the mediating effect of maternal-fetal attachment was statistically significant in the range of less than 3.41 million won(2,892 USD). Finally, we divided subjects into two groups: those with greater than or equal to 341 million won and lower than 341 million won. T-test on maternal emotional status and fetal development were performed for each group. As a result, the level of depression was higher in the relatively low income group. These results show that the management of subjective emotion is associated with healthy development of the fetus and contributes to effective prenatal care.