교대근무 간호사의 혈액과 체액 노출 사고 예측 요인 : Predictors of Blood and Body Fluid exposure in shift-working nurses

Abstract

Blood and body fluid exposure (BBFE) accidents are known to be one of the most common hazards threatening the health and safety of healthcare workers. Nurses who ensure the continuity of patient care around the clock experience frequent BBFE incidents amongst healthcare workers. In addition, shift-working nurses are more likely to experience BBFE due to the influence of changes in circadian rhythms. To our knowledge, there are few studies that have investigated the complicated causes of BBFE experienced by shift-working nurses. The tripod causation theory of accidents is suitable for systemic explanations about the relations among accidents, causative behavior as an immediate cause, and various factors affecting causative behavior as preconditions. Therefore, this study aims (1) to identify the predictors of BBFE among preventive behavior for BBFE and multifaceted factors that relate to the individual (age, tenure, sleep disturbance, and fatigue), occupational (occupational stress and frequency of night shifts), and organizational (hospital safety climate) factors, also (2) to test the mediating effect of preventive behavior in the relationship between preconditions and the frequency of BBFE.

This study was a cross-sectional study conducted at two tertiary hospitals located in Korea. A total of 258 nurses working shift schedules were recruited. BBFE is assessed by frequency and type of BBFE using a tool for measurement of BBFE originating from a survey sheet of the Exposure Prevention Information Network (EPINet). Sleep disturbance and fatigue were measured by the Insomnia Severity Index (ISI) and Fatigue Severity Scale (FSS), respectively. Occupational stress was examined using the Korean Occupational Stress Scale-short form 26 (KOSS-26). Hospital safety climate was evaluated by Hospital Safety Climate Scale (HSCS). Data were analyzed using SPSS 25.0 and STAT 14.1 to calculate descriptive statistics, Spearmans correlation coefficients, multiple linear regression, zero-inflated negative binomial regression within a generalized linear model (GLM) and mediating analysis using the PROCESS macro.

The average frequency of BBFE was 1.3 per year, and 33.8% of subjects experienced BBFE more than once. The average score for preventive behavior was 3.23±0.49. The average age, tenure, and frequency of night shifts for shift-working nurses were 29.45±4.74 years old, 5.88±1.62 years, and 5.77±4.68 per month, respectively. The average score for sleep disturbance, fatigue, occupational stress, and hospital safety climate were 11.50±6.08, 4.23±1.24, 49.62±11.15, and 3.16±0.40, respectively.

Preventive behavior (F=26.700, p<.001), hospital safety climate (F=16.400, p<.001), occupational stress (F=12.942, p<.001), sleep disturbance (F=6.098, p=.003), and fatigue (F=5.985, p=.003) were significant among the non-BBFE group, the group with low frequency, and the group with high frequency in subjects. The results predicted increased frequency of BBFE in subjects with disturbed sleep (B=0.644, p=.037), and increased probability of non-BBFE in subjects showing higher preventive behavior (B=2.542, p=.007) and hospital safety climate (B=3.192, p=.026). Preventive behavior had an incomplete mediating effect on the relationship between occupational stress and the frequency of BBFE, having a complete mediating effect on the relationship between hospital safety climate and the frequency of BBFE.

Based on the findings of this study, sleep disturbance was a risk factor and preventive behavior and hospital safety climate were preventive factors with regard to BBFE occurrence. Additionally, the preventive behavior had mediating effects on occupational stress-BBFE and hospital safety climate-BBFE relationships. We suggest individual and systemic efforts to improve sleep, preventive behavior, occupational stress, and hospital safety climate to prevent BBFE occurrence.

혈액과 체액 노출 사고는 환자와 빈번하게 접촉하는 간호사에서 가장 흔한 직무 관련 사고 유형 중 하나이다. 교대근무 간호사는 교대근무로 인한 일주기 리듬의 변화로 인한 영향을 크게 받아 혈액과 체액 노출 사고의 위험이 높다. 교대근무 중 발생하는 혈액과 체액 노출 사고의 원인은 다양한 것으로 알려져 있으나 통합적으로 원인을 탐색한 연구는 찾아보기 힘들다. 따라서 본 연구는 사고원인의 삼각 이론을 기반으로 혈액매개 감염예방 행위와 복합적 요인인 전상태(개인요인, 직무요인, 조직요인) 중 혈액과 체액 노출 사고 빈도에 영향을 미치는 예측 요인(위험요인과 예방요인)을 규명하기 위해 시도되었다. 또한 전상태의 각 요인들과 혈액과 체액 노출 사고 관계에서 감염예방행위의 매개 효과를 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 S 지역 소재 상급 종합병원에서 교대근무를 하는 간호사 258명을 대상으로 시행된 횡단적, 탐색적 조사연구이다. 자료는 구조화된 설문지를 활용하여 수집되었다. 자료는 SPSS statistics 25.0, Stata 14.0, PROCESS macro 3.4통계 프로그램을 활용하여 기술통계, 상관관계분석, 일반화선형모형(Generalized Linear Model) 중 영과잉 음이항 회귀분석, PROCESS macro를 이용한 매개효과 검증 등으로 분석하였다.

교대근무 간호사의 혈액과 체액 노출 사고 빈도는 평균 1.3회/연이었고, 대상자의 33.8%에서 1회 이상의 혈액과 체액 노출을 경험하였다. 혈액매개 감염예방 행위는 평균3.23±0.49점이었다. 연령은 평균 29.45±4.74세, 근무기간은 평균 5.88±1.62년, 한달 밤근무 개수는 평균 5.77±4.68 일이었다. 수면장애는 평균 11.50±6.08점, 피로는 평균 4.23±1.24점, 직무스트레스는 49.62±11.15점, 병원안전문화는 3.16±0.40점이었다.

혈액매개 감염예방 행위(F=26.700, p<.001), 병원안전문화 (F=16.400, p<.001), 직무스트레스(F=12.942, p<.001), 수면장애 (F=6.098, p=.003), 피로(F=5.985, p=.003)가 혈액과 체액 비노출군과 낮은 빈도 노출군(n=1, 2), 높은 빈도 노출군(n≥3)간 유의한 차이가 있었다. 또한 수면 장애가 있으면(B=0.644, p=.037) 혈액과 체액 노출 사고 발생 빈도가 증가하고, 병원안전문화가 높을수록(B=3.192, p=.026), 혈액매개 감염예방 행위를 많이 할수록(B=2.542, p=.007) 혈액과 체액 노출 사고가 발생하지 않는 것으로 예측되었다. 그리고 혈액매개 감염 예방 행위는 혈액과 체액 노출 빈도와 직무스트레스/병원안전문화간의 관계에서 각각 부분매개와 완전매개 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 수면장애는 교대근무 간호사의 혈액과 체액 노출 사고의 위험요인이었고, 병원안전문화와 혈액매개 감염예방 행위는 예방요인 이었다. 혈액매개 감염예방 행위는 혈액과 체액 노출 사고 빈도와 직무스트레스/병원안전문화간의 관계에서 매개 역할을 하였다. 교대근무 간호사의 혈액과 체액 노출 사고를 효과적으로 줄이기 위해서는 수면을 개선하고, 병원안전문화와 직무스트레스를 개선하는 동시에 혈액매개 감염예방 행위 개선을 위한 개인적, 조직적 노력이 필요하다.