일개 시 소속 방문간호사의 가정방문 중 폭력 경험 분석 : Workplace Violence against Home Visiting Nurses from Public Health Centers

Abstract

방문간호는 우리나라 공공보건의료서비스의 핵심사업으로서 지역사회 중심 보건복지체계 구축을 목표로 점차 확대되고 있는 분야이다. 그런데 방문간호사업의 핵심 인력인 방문간호사들이 가정방문 중에 폭력 문제에 노출되어 있다고 보고되고 있어, 조직 차원의 안전관리체계를 구축하기 위한 기초연구가 필요한 상황이다. 이에 본 연구는 방문간호사를 대상으로 가정방문 중 작업장 폭력 경험의 위험 요인과 결과를 확인하고, 작업장 폭력 문제 관리의 실태를 파악하고자 시도되었다.

본 연구는 혼합연구방법을 사용하였다. 먼저 횡단적 조사연구로 S시 자치구 보건소 소속 방문간호사 357명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 활용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 이어 방문간호사 6명을 대상으로 포커스 그룹 인터뷰를 시행하였다. 수집된 양적 자료는 로지스틱 회귀분석 및 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였고, 질적 자료는 내용분석방법으로 분석하였다.

조사 결과, 방문간호사로 근무한 전체 기간 동안 방문간호 대상자 및 가족구성원으로부터 폭력을 경험한 적이 있는 경우는 75.8%, 최근 1년 동안 폭력 경험이 있는 경우는 67.2%였다. 방문간호사가 가정방문 시 맞닥뜨린 폭력의 특징은 대상자들이 불만과 분노를 언어적으로 표출하고 성적 수치심을 자극하는 형태로 나타나는 것이었다. 또한 예상치 못한 위험과 방문 이후에도 계속되는 괴롭힘을 겪고 있었다. 작업장 폭력 경험에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 모든 유형의 작업장 폭력 중 하나라도 경험이 있는 경우 유의한 관련성이 있는 변수는 연령(OR=0.91, 95% CI=0.86~0.95), 고용형태(OR=2.95, 95% CI=1.10~7.88), 이전에 방문간호사에게 폭력을 행사한 적이 있는 대상자에게 노출되었는지 여부(OR=3.76, 95% CI=1.97~7.15)였다. 위계적 회귀분석 결과 방문간호사의 작업장 폭력은 우울, 불안, 직무만족, 이직 의도에 영향을 미치는 요인이며, 직장내 안전관리체계의 사후관리적 측면 또한 우울, 불안, 직무만족, 이직 의도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다. 방문간호사들은 폭력 경험 이후 두려움이 배가되고, 부정적 정서가 확장되며, 방문 관련 서비스 태도에 변화를 겪고 있었다. 폭력 문제 관리에 있어서 조직적인 관리가 미진한 현실이었으며, 이를 극복하기 위해 방문간호사가 개인적인 대응 노력을 하고 있음을 확인하였다.

이상의 결과를 통해 방문간호사의 가정방문 시 폭력 경험의 특성 및 위험 요인을 파악하였고, 폭력 경험으로 인한 부정적인 영향을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 폭력 문제에 대한 조직적 관리가 미흡한 실정과 방문간호사들의 개인적인 대응 양상을 심층적으로 파악하여, 이를 기반으로 조직적인 관리 방안에 대한 대안을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 근로자 건강 및 공공보건 분야에서 상대적으로 덜 주목받아왔던 방문간호사 인력을 대상으로 한 안전 문제를 다루었다는 것에 의의가 있다. 또한 방문간호사의 작업장 폭력을 예방하고 관리할 수 있는 중재 프로그램 개발에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Home visiting nursing care is a core public health service in Korea, and is gradually expanding with the aim of establishing a community-centered health welfare system. It has been reported that visiting nurses, the primary personnel of the visiting nursing project, are exposed to violence during home visits. Therefore, basic research is needed to inform the establishment of an organizational safety management system for the protection of visiting nurses. The purpose of this study was to identify the risk factors and consequences of workplace violence experienced during home visits and to determine the actual situation of workplace violence management.

This study adopted a mixed quantitative and qualitative design. First, the data of 357 home visiting nurses from public health centers were collected with a structured questionnaire. Then focus group interviews were conducted with six visiting nurses. Logistic and hierarchical regression were used to analyze the quantitative data. Interview data were analyzed with the qualitative content analysis method.

Of the respondents, 75.8% had experienced violence while working as a visiting nurse, and 67.2% had experienced violence within the past year. The characteristic of violence encountered by visiting nurses in their home visits was that the subjects expressed their discontent and anger verbally and stimulated sexual shame. The nurses also suffered unexpected danger and continued harassment after the visit. A logistic regression analysis was conducted to identify risk factors that influence workplace violence experience. Results of the regression analysis revealed that among all forms of workplace violence, the significant variables were age (OR = 0.91, 95% CI = 0.86~0.95), employment type (OR = 2.95, 95% CI = 1.10~7.88), and whether or not they were exposed to those who had previously been violent to visiting nurses (OR = 3.76, 95% CI = 1.97 ~ 7.15). Results of the hierarchical regression analysis revealed that workplace violence against visiting nurses was a factor that was associated with depression, anxiety, job satisfaction, and turnover intention. The post-event management of the safety management system was also a factor that was associated with depression, anxiety, job dissatisfaction, and intent to leave. Visiting nurses experienced increased fear, negative emotions, and changes in attitudes toward visits after experiencing violence during a home visit. It was found that systematic management was insufficient in the management of violence issues, and visiting nurses had to personally cope with the situation.

This study identified the characteristics and risk factors of violence experienced during home visits by visiting nurses and the negative effects of the violence. In addition, this study provided an in-depth understanding of the lack of organizational management on the issue of violence and the personal response of visiting nurses, and suggested an alternative. The findings of this study can potentially contribute to the development of intervention programs that prevent and manage workplace violence against home visiting nurses.