Structural and functional studies on human ChaC in glutathione metabolism : 인간 유래 ChaC 단백질의 glutathione 대사에서 구조밎 기능이 대한 연구

Abstract

Glutathione (GSH) degradation plays an essential role not only in the GSH homeostasis but also in housekeeping functions, which regulate cell survival especially in cancer cells. Among human GSH degradation enzymes, cytosolic ChaC1 and ChaC2 enzymes act on GSH to form 5-L-oxoproline and Cys-Gly specifically in cytosol and share 60% sequence similarities. Here, I report the crystal structures of ChaC2 in two different conformations and compare structural features with other known γ-glutamylcyclotransferase enzymes. The unique domain-swapped loop of ChaC2 seems to function as a gate to achieve specificity for GSH binding and regulate the constant GSH degradation rate. Intensive structural and biochemical analyses of ChaC2 revealed that Glu74 and Glu83 play crucial roles in directing the assembly of the swapping dimer and in modulating the enzyme activity. Based on the docking study of GSH to ChaC2 and binding assay, I propose a substrate binding mode and catalytic mechanism. I also found that overexpression of ChaC2, but not ChaC2 E74Q or ChaC2 E83Q, significantly promoted breast cancer cell line proliferation, suggesting that the GSH degradation role of ChaC protein plays a role in breast cancer cell growth. My structural and functional analyses of ChaC2 will contribute to the development of modulators in the ChaC family, which could effectively regulate the progression of GSH degradation-related diseases and cancers.

Glutathione(GSH)의 분해는 GSH의 항상성을 유지할 뿐만 아니라, 암 세포에서 세포 생존에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 특히 GSH 분해를 담당하는 효소들 중 ChaC1과 ChaC2는 공통적으로 GSH를 분해하여 5-L-oxoproline 과 Cys-Gly 펩타이드를 만드는 역할을 하는데, 서로의 아미노산 서열은 60% 정도 유사하다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 ChaC2의 각각 다른 두 가지 형태의 결정 구조를 밝혔고, 이 구조들을 기존에 알려져 있던 다른 γ-glutamylcyclotransferase 계열의 효소들과 비교하였다. ChaC2 결정 구조에서 발견되는 domain-교환 loop은 GSH와의 결합 특이성을 부여하는 부분으로, GSH 분해 속도를 조절하는 데 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보인다. 여러 생화학적인 실험 결과와 단백질 구조 분석을 통하여 Glu74와 Glu83이 이합체의 형성과 단백질 활성의 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었고, GSH와 ChaC2 사이의 docking 연구와 결합 실험을 통해 GSH와 ChaC2의 사이의 결합 방식과 ChaC2의 반응 메커니즘을 제시하였다. 뿐만 아니라, ChaC2의 과발현이 E74Q와 E83Q 변이 단백질들에 비해 유방암 세포의 생존을 증가시키는 실험 결과를 토대로 ChaC2에 의한 GSH의 분해가 유방암의 발달에 특정 역할을 할 것이라 제시할 수 있었다.

결과적으로, ChaC2의 구조와 기능에 대한 본 연구는 ChaC 계열 단백질들을 조절할 수 있는 분자의 개발에 기여하고, 더 나아가 GSH 분해와 관련된 질병과 암을 효율적으로 조절할 수 있는 치료의 기반을 제공한다.