Taxonomic Study of the Thoracican Barnacles (Crustacea: Thecostraca: Thoracica) in Korean Waters. : 한국해역 따개비류 (갑각아문: 초갑아강: 완흉상목)의 분류학적 연구 : 다양성, 숙주 특이성, 분포연구

Abstract

완흉상목에 속하는 따개비류는 거의 모든 해양환경에 서식하며, 해양 갑각류 중 유일하게 성체시에 고착생활을 하는 종이다. 따개비류의 종 분포는 다른종의 풍부도와 생태에 영향을 미친다. 따개비류는 대표적인 오손 생물 중 하나로, 선박 평형수에 의한 유입과 선박 하단에 빠르게 부착하여 경제적 손실을 야기하기 때문에, 분포현황 조사와 개체군의 생태적 특성 연구가 필요하다. 하지만, Kim (1998)의 형태분류학적 연구 이후에 한국 따개비류의 단편적인 연구만 수행되어왔다. 본 연구에서는, 한국따개비류의 생물지리학적 분포, 종 풍부도, 종 다양성 및 분류학적 연구를 수행하였다. 모든 표본들은 2016년부터 2018년까지 조간대 및 조하대에서 수집되었다. 7개의 과, 15개의 속에 속하는 22종의 따개비가 동정 및 분류되었으며, 이중에서1종의 산호따개비는 신종으로 기재하였으며, 1종의 미기록종을 발굴하였다. 분자학적 형질 및 분포를 비교하기 위해 다계통분석을 수행하였다.

제 1장에서는 한국의 다양한 해양생태계 중 조간대 및 천해지역에 분포하고 있는 따개비류의 생물 지리학적 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저, 다변량분석 (multivariate analysis)을 이용하여 해양생태계와 관련된 종구성을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 종 다양성에 영향을 미치는 환경요인 (해수표층온도, 엽록소 농도 및 염도)은 Giovanni데이터 베이스를 통해서 확보하였다. 또한, 외래 따개비류의 분류학적 형질 기재 및 현 분포현황을 기록하였다. 본 연구 결과, 한국 해역의 조간대 및 천해지역에 분포하고 있는 따개비는 해류, 해수표층온도 및 염도 차의 영향을 받는것으로 확인되었다. 각 종의 원기재를 기반으로 주요형질과 정보들도 재정리하였다. 분자 분류학적 연구 결과, 확보된 22종의 따개비류는 각각 단계통군을 형성하였고, 12S rDNA와 COI 유전자는 따개비류 종들의 동정과 은둔종 (cryptic diversity) 및 따개비류의 형태적 유연성 (phenotypic plasticity)을 발견하는데에도 유용한 분자적 마커임을 확인하였다.

제 2장에서는 한국산 산호따개비류의 생물다양성과 숙주특이성에 대한 연구가 이루어졌다. 오로지 3종의 산호따개비 Cantellius arcuatus, Cantellius sp., Pyrgomina oulastreae가 서로 다른 3종의 산호에 공생하고 있었다. 12S rDNA와 COI유전자를 이용한 분자학적 형질 분석에 따르면, C. arcuatus는 일본, 대만, 말레이시아 및 파푸아뉴기니에서 수집된 표본들과 일치하였으며, 이 종은 지리적 분포가 넓고 산호따개비의 숙주특이성은 가용 숙주종의 풍부도에 따라 다양함을 보여주었다. 또한, 1종의 신종후보종 Cantellius sp. 을 기재하였다. 기존에 보고되었던 C. euspinulosum을 포함하여 국내에 분포하고 있는 총 4종의 산호따개비류의 형태분류학적 기재를 추가적으로 진행하였다. 본 연구 결과, 태평양 서북부의 연안해에 분포하고 있는 산호따개비는 아열대 및 열대지역보다 상당히 낮은 종다양성을 나타내었고, 아열대 및 열대지역의 산호초의 생태시스템보다 높은 숙주 특이성을 보였다.

제 3장에서는 패각의 활꼴모양 구멍을 주요 형태학적 형질로 사용하는 Tetraclitella속의 분류학적 재정립을 수행하였다. 구멍형성과정을 확인하기 위해 한국, 대만과 중국에서 다양한 크기의 표본들을 확보하였다. 형태 분류 보완 및 개체군의 생물지리학적 분포 조사를 위하여 미토콘드리아 12S rDNA와 COI, 핵 리보솜 ITS1 유전자를 이용하였다. 추가적으로, 원기재를 기반으로 형태분류학적 재기재 및 Tetraclitella속 분류 검색표를 최신화 하였다. 본 연구 결과, T. chinensis는 패각 형태의 형태학적 (hollowed및 multicostate) 형질이 재검증되었으며, 이를 바탕으로 T. multicostata로 보고되었던 종은 T. chinensis로 동종이명 처리하였다.

Thoracican barnacles (Crustacea: Theocostraca: Cirripeda) inhabit almost all marine environments and are the only organism that have sessile habits in their life cycle among crustaceans. The densities of barnacles affect the abundance and ecology of other species. Because barnacles are one of the representative biofouling organisms and cause economic losses due to their worldwide dispersal in ballast water and rapid attachment to the bottoms of ships, studies on the distribution status and ecological characteristics of these species are necessary. However, only fragmentary research has been carried out on Korean barnacles after Kims (1998) morphological taxonomic studies. In the present study, geographical distribution, abundance, diversity, and classification of Korean thoracican barnacles were investigated. The specimens were collected from the intertidal and subtidal zones between 2016 and 2018 in Korea. A total of 22 species of 15 genera under seven families were identified and classified, of which one coral-associated barnacle species is described as a new species, and another one species is recorded for the first time from Korean waters. To compare the molecular characteristics and investigate the distribution of taxa, a combined phylogenetic analysis was conducted.

In Chapter 1, the biogeography of intertidal and shallow water barnacles in different marine ecosystems of Korea was investigated. Firstly, the species composition in relation to marine ecosystems were confirmed using multivariate analysis. Secondly, environmental factors (sea surface temperature, chlorophyll a concentration and salinity) influencing on variation in species abundance among different marine ecosystems were obtained from Giovanni database, NASA, USA. In addition, the current status of the distribution of introduced barnacles was recorded. This study revealed that, the biogeography of intertidal and shallow water barnacles in Korea is strongly influenced by oceanographic currents, sea water temperature, and salinity differences among the marine ecosystems. The morphological diagnoses and species information were also provided based on the original decriptions. In molecular analysis results, 22 studied barnacle species formed their own clade with high support values and confirmed the efficiency of 12S rDNA and COI markers for identifying species as well as discovering cryptic diversity/phenotypic plasticity in Korean barnacles.

In Chapter 2, biodiversity and host specificity of coral-associated barnacles in Korea were examined. Only three coral-associated barnacles Cantellius arcuatus, Cantellius sp., and Pyrgomina oulastreae were each found on three different corals. Based on molecular analysis of two mitochondrial markers, (12S rDNA and COI), C. arcuatus matched those collected in Japan, Taiwan, Malaysia, and Papua New Guinea, suggesting that this species has a wide geographical distribution and the host specificity of coral-associated barnacles varies with host availability. Also, Cantellius sp. was identified as an unknown species. In addition, the morphological diagnoses and information on four species, including one previously described congeneric species, C. euspinulosum, were provided. Results of this study further revealed that, coral-associated barnacles in marginal communities had considerably lower diversity than their subtropical and tropical counterparts and exhibited higher host specificity than those in subtropical and tropical reef systems.

In chapter 3, the taxonomic revision of the genus Tetraclitella as the group related to lunnule-like hollows in the shells was conducted. Specimens of various size from Korea, Taiwan and China were examined to describe how hollows form. The molecular analysis based on two mitochondrial DNA (12S rDNA and COI) and one nuclear gene (ITS1) was applied to verify an accuracy of morphological classification and to investigate the distribution of the species. In addition, a taxonomic review was conducted based on their original description and the key of genus was updated. As a result of this study, T. chinensis was re-described to include the morphological variation in shell forms (hollowed and multicostate), and the two nominal species were formally synonymized, with T. multicostata being reduced to a junior synonym of T. chinensis.