Electric Field Effect on Dipolar Diatomic Molecules in Condensed Phases : 응축상에서 쌍극성 이원자 분자에 대한 전기장 효과

Abstract

본 학위 논문은 응집계 환경에서 쌍극성 이원자 분자에 대한 전기장의 효과에 관한 연구 결과를 다루었다. 비특이성 분자 간 상호작용은 대부분 정전기적 상호작용이기 때문에 분자 성질에 대한 전기장 효과의 이해는 물리, 화학, 재료과학, 분자 생물학 분야에서 중요한 연구 주제이다. 하지만 제한된 실험 방법만이 분자 간 정전기적 상호작용을 제어할 수 있는 강한 전기장을 실험 대상에 걸 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 초고진공 조건에서 4×108 V·m-1 세기 이하의 강한 전기장을 고체 분자 박막에 걸 수 있는 얼음 박막 축전법을 이용하여 고체상 내부의 쌍극성 분자에 대한 전기장 효과를 관찰하였다. 고체 아르곤 매트릭스 내부에 분리시킨 염화 수소 단분자와 염화 수소 분자로 이루어진 수소 결합 착물, 그리고 일산화탄소 결정을 쌍극성 이원자 탐침으로 이용하였다. 해당 탐침에 대한 직류 전기장의 효과는 반사-흡광 적외선 분광법을 이용하여 관찰되었다. 반사-흡광 적외선 분광법을 금속 기질 위의 박막에 적용하면 분자의 배향을 확인할 수 있다. 또한, 전기장에 의해 진동 에너지 준위가 변하여 나타나는 진동 스타크 효과 (vibrational Stark effect)를 적외선 분광법을 이용해 관찰할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 위 탐침들의 진동 스타크 효과를 관찰하고 각 탐침들의 분자 환경에서 나타내는 스타크 감도 인자 (Stark sensitivity factor)를 계산하였다.

고체 아르곤 매트릭스 내부에 분리된 염화 수소 단위체, 이합체, 삼합체에 대한 전기장 효과를 연구하였다. 염화 수소 단위체는 고체 아르곤 매트릭스 내부에서 기체상과 유사한 자유 회전자 상태에 있다. 외부에서 걸어준 직류 전기장에 의해서 염화 수소 단위체가 진자 상태 (pendular state)로 변하였다가 최종적으로 전기장 방향으로 배향되었다. 염화 수소 이합체와 삼합체에 대한 전기장 효과 또한 연구하였다. 아르곤 매트릭스 내부의 염화 수소 이합체는 전기장 하에서 선형 스타크 이동을 보였고, 이는 이합체의 전기장 방향으로의 반전을 나타낸다. 아르곤 매트릭스 내부에서는 염화 수소 이합체가 회전할 수 없기 때문에, 이합체 내의 소단위체인 양성자 주개와 받개의 반전을 통해서 이합체의 반전이 일어난다. 이합체의 반전 과정을 염화 수소와 염화 중수소의 혼합 이합체가 전기장 하에서 보이는 흡광도 변화로 연구하였다. 혼합 이합체는 소단위체의 연결 순서에 따라서 서로 다른 볼츠만 개체수를 가지고 있기 때문에, 전기장 하에서 일어나는 소단위체의 반전에 의해 상대 개체수가 변화하고, 이것이 흡광도의 변화로 관찰된다. 흡광도의 변화는 쌍극자의 정전기적 에너지에 의한 안정화 효과와 매트릭스 내부에 있는 이합체들의 배열 엔트로피 (configurational entropy)를 고려한 열역학적 모형에 부합했다. 본 연구의 결과들은 염화 수소 이합체 내의 각 소단위체가 전기장 방향으로 반전되고, 반전 과정에서 이합체에 적용된 정전기적 에너지보다 강력한 이합체 간의 수소결합을 파괴해야하기 때문에 이합체의 반전이 터널링 과정을 통해서 일어남을 보인다.

일산화탄소 결정에 대한 전기장 효과를 또한 연구하였다. 일산화탄소 결정 내부의 소량 동위원소치환체 (isotopologue)들은 결정의 포논 방식과 짝풀림된 신축 진동 방식을 가지고 있기에 소량 동위원소치환체들은 전기장 하에서 응집계 내부의 고립된 분자들과 같은 진동 스타크 효과를 보였다. 일산화탄소 결정의 포논 방식과 결합된 신축 진동 방식의 진동 스타크 효과 또한 결정성 일산화탄소와 비결정성 일산화탄소에 대하여 관찰되었다. 포논 방식과 결합된 신축 진동 방식의 진동 스타크 효과는 고전 광학 방식을 이용하여 포논 방식과 짝풀림된 신축 진동 방식의 진동 스타크 효과로 재현되었다. 비결정성 이산화탄소와 달리 결정성 일산화탄소의 경우에는 내부의 집단 진동 들뜸에 의한 흡광도 증가가 있어서 고전 광학 방식으로 흡광도의 변화는 재현되지 않았다. 일산화탄소에 대한 진동 스타크 효과에 더하여 포논 방식과 짝풀림된 신축 진동 방식은 쌍극자와 전기장의 상호작용에 의하여 일산화탄소 쌍극자의 앞뒤 반전을 보인다. 쌍극자 반전 속도는 느리고 비가역적이며, 10 K, 2.6×108 V·m-1 조건에서 20%의 반전 분율을 보인다. 쌍극자 반전 분율은 염화 수소 이합체에 대하여 이용한 열역학적 모형을 일산화탄소에 대해 적용하였을 때 그 결과가 일치하였으며, 이러한 일치는 일산화탄소 분자들이 저온에서 강한 전기장의 영향 안에서 감소된 잔여 엔트로피 (residual entropy)를 보이며 편극될 수 있음을 보인다.

Understanding the effect of electric fields on molecular properties is a subject of considerable in physics, chemistry, material science, and molecular biology because nonspecific intermolecular interactions are all electrostatic in nature. This dissertation aims to elucidate the effect of electric field on dipolar molecules in condensed phases. The effect of electric field was probed with hydrogen chloride (HCl) molecules and its hydrogen-bonded complexes (HCl dimer and trimer) in a solid argon (Ar) matrix and carbon monoxide (CO) molecules in crystalline CO. A DC electric field was applied to those molecules, and the field-induced phenomena of the molecules were studied.

Chapter 1 provides introduction of this dissertation and Chapter 2 describes the experimental methods. By using the ice film capacitor method, which can apply a strong electric field (<4×108 V·m−1) across molecular films grown on a metal substrate in ultrahigh vacuum (UHV), the external field effect on the dipolar diatomic molecules (HCl and CO) was studied. Then, by using reflection-absorption infrared spectroscopy (RAIRS), the field-induced changes of the vibrational energy levels were observed, which is called the vibrational Stark effect (VSE). The VSE of HCl and CO in corresponding conditions and the Stark sensitivity factors were estimated.

In Chapters 3 and 4, studies of Ar matrix-isolated HCl monomer, dimer, and trimer are presented. HCl monomer, which is a nearly free rotor in the Ar matrix, changed to the pendular state and was finally oriented to the field direction as the field strength increased above 1×108 V·m−1. The HCl dimer and trimer, which are prototypical models of hydrogen-bonded molecular complexes, were also studied by RAIRS in the presence of the externally applied electric field. When the electric field was applied to HCl dimer in an Ar matrix, Stark shifts of the dimer bands indicated the dimer inversion toward the field direction. The inversion occurred for each subunit (proton donor and proton acceptor HCl) of the dimer, while the whole dimer was not rotatable in the matrix. The dimer inversion process was studied by the absorbance changes of HCl-DCl and DCl-HCl isotopomeric dimers under the electric field. HCl-DCl dimer has a higher Boltzmann population at zero field strength at 10 K and the relative population of the two dimers is changed by the dimer inversion. Our observations were consistent with a thermodynamic model explaining the stabilization of the electrostatic energy of dipoles and the configurational entropy of the dimers in the matrix. The results demonstrate that each subunit in the HCl dimers was flipped to the field direction and the inversion is a tunneling process breaking the hydrogen bond in the dimer which is much stronger than the applied electrostatic energy.

Chapter 5 presents the electric field effect on crystalline CO. The field effect was studied for the CO stretching-vibrational bands (molecular CO bands) of minor isotopologues (13C16O and 12C18O) which are decoupled from the phonon vibrations of the CO crystal. The field-induced changes of the molecular CO bands indicated the VSE of isolated CO molecules. The VSE of the stretching vibrational mode (solid CO band) of the major isotopologue (12C16O), which is coupled with the phonon modes of the crystal, was also measured for crystalline and amorphous CO films, and the spectral results were analyzed based on the field-induced changes of molecular CO bands and a classical optics model for thin molecular films. The analysis reproduced the VSE of solid CO band for amorphous and crystalline CO, except for the absorbance increase in crystalline CO which is probably related to the collective vibrational excitations in the crystalline CO. In addition to VSE, the electric field induced the head-to-tail inversion of CO dipoles in the crystalline CO resulting from dipole-field interaction. The dipole inversion in the crystal was slow and irreversible, resulting in the yield of about 20% at 2.6×108 V·m−1 at 10 K. The inversion yield was consistent with the thermodynamic model studied in Chapter 4. The consistency indicated that a CO crystal can be polarized in the presence of a strong external electric field at low temperature, resulting in a reduced residual entropy.