Studies on the Heterogeneous Modifications and Applications of Palladium-Catalyzed Suzuki Coupling Reaction : 팔라듐 촉매를 이용한 스즈키 반응의 비균질성 촉매반응 및 그 응용에 관한 연구

Abstract

Described in this thesis are the heterogeneous modifications and various applications of the palladium-catalyzed Suzuki coupling reaction. Homogeneous palladium catalysts have been successfully employed for the Suzuki coupling reaction, however, they possess some drawbacks such as metal contamination into products, difficulty in recovery of the catalyst after reactions, high cost of the catalyst and so forth. To overcome the drawbacks of homogeneous Pd catalytic systems, the heterogeneous catalytic systems are studied in Chapter 2. Palladium nanoparticles on ionic polymer-doped graphene (Pd-IPG) nanocomposite catalysts have been investigated for efficient heterogeneous Suzuki coupling reactions. This combination effected highly accelerated Suzuki coupling reactions due to several advantageous features associated with the flanking ionic polymer part of the catalyst system. These include a high level of Pd incorporation, excellent dispersion stability, and increased accessibility and diffusion of the substrates onto the surface of Pd NPs.

A study on the application of the Suzuki-coupling reactions, which are applied in the field of organic light emitting diodes (OLED) material synthesis, is described in Chapter 3. We report the design, synthesis, and evaluation of new thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) molecules possessing a sterically twisted skeleton by interlocking donor and acceptor moieties through a C-C bond. Strategic use of well-planned Pd-catalyzed Suzuki coupling reaction between two carefully designed partners was critical in the successful construction of the new TADF emitters. Compared to C-N-bond TADF molecules, such as CPT2, the newly introduced C-C bond TADF molecules show a singlet–triplet energy-gap decrease to less than 0.22 eV because of the steric hindrance caused by the direct C-C bond connection. With the introduction of dibenzofuran core structure, devices comprising BMK-T317 and BMK-T318 exhibit magnificent display performance, especially their external quantum efficiencies, which is as high as 19.9 and 18.8%, respectively. Moreover, the efficiency roll-off of BMK-T318 improves significantly (26.7%). These results indicate that the material stability can be expected through the reduction of their singlet-triplet splitting and the precise adjustment of dihedral angles between the donor–acceptor skeletons.

I. 이온성 고분자로 조정된 재사용 가능한 팔라듐-그래핀 하이브리드 촉매를 사용한 효율적인 스즈키 결합 반응 연구

팔라듐 나노 촉매의 단점인 재사용 및 반응성의 어려움을 극복하기 위하여, 이온성 고분자로 조정된 팔라듐-그래핀 하이브리드 촉매를 개발하였다. 위 촉매의 반응성을 확인하기 위하여, 스즈키 결합 반응에 접목시켜 촉매의 성능을 측정하였다. 이온성 고분자의 영향이 팔라듐 나노 촉매가 그래핀위에서 고르게 분포 될 수 있도록 도와주었으며, 또한 유기물질들의 상호작용덕분에 반응성이 증가한 것을 확인 하였다. 이온성 고분자가 없는 일반 팔라듐-그래핀 촉매와 비교하였을 때, 이온성 고분자로 조정된 팔라듐-그래핀 촉매는 16배 이상의 촉매 성능을 나타냈다. 기존 논문들에서 보고된 팔라듐 나노촉매와 비교하여 성능이 향상되었음을 확인하였고, 촉매의 재사용에 대한 연구도 진행하였다. 10번 이상의 재사용 실험을 반복 실험 하였으며, 모두 96% 이상의 높은 수득률을 보였다. 고온-여과 실험 및 반응 전/후 전자현미경을 통한 분석으로부터, 촉매의 유의한 침출현상은 발생하지 않음을 증명하였다.

II. 탄소-탄소 결합으로 연결된 전자 주개와 받개를 특징으로 하는 새로운 열 활성 지연 청색 형광 분자 디자인에 대한 설계 전략 연구

열 활성 지연 형광 (TADF) 기술의 짧은 재료 수명은 효율적이며 내구성이 뛰어난 장치 개발에 있어서 큰 장애물로 여겨진다. 재료의 안정성을 높이기 위하여, 주개-받개 사이의 결합을 기존에 주로 사용하는 방식(탄소-질소 결합)과 다르게 탄소-탄소 결합을 가지며, 입체적으로 뒤틀린 결합구조를 가지는 분자를 고안 및 합성하였다. 대조 화합물 (CPT2)과 비교하여, 분자내의 상반각이 30배 이상 증가하고 단일항-삼중항 에너지 준위 차이가 0.22 eV 만큼 감소하였다.

핵심구조를 카바졸에서 디벤조퓨란으로 변경함으로써, BMK-T317과 BMK-T318 화합물은 높은 외부 양자 효율을 나타냈다(EQE = 19.9% 그리고 18.8%). 또한, 화합물의 안정성 검사에서도 상당한 향상을 보였다. 그러므로, 탄소-탄소 결함을 가진 TADF 방출체 화합물은 청색 형광 분자의 고효율 및 장수명에 대한 가능성을 보였다.