Morphological Effects of Nanoporous Indium Tin Oxide Electrodes towards Electron Transfer and Its Applications as Bipolar Electrode Sensors : 나노다공성 인듐 주석 산화물 전극에서의 구조 효과 연구 및 바이폴라 전극 센서로의 응용

Abstract

Along with the fast development of technology and the advent of environmental issues, the need for efficient and cost-effective electrocatalysts used in energy devices and sensors have increased greatly. Numerous researches have focused on improving the efficiency of electrocatalysts while reducing the contents of noble metals. In this context, fabricating nanostructured catalysts in order to enhance its catalytic activity has long been crucial in electrocatalyst development. In particular, nanoporous electrodes are widely utilized as competent catalysts due to its enlarged surface area and catalytic active surface characteristics. The catalytic contribution from an additional catalytic factor arising from the nanoporous morphology (nanoconfinement effects) has been suggested and investigated by several groups, most of which have utilized noble metal based nanoporous electrodes. In this thesis, nanoconfinement effects were investigated by employing low catalytic material with systematically varied nanoporous layer thickness. Furthermore, the effect of structure modification towards sensor sensitivity were demonstrated.

In the first part of the thesis, the acceleration of electron transfer kinetics at the nanoporous indium tin oxide (ITO) electrodes were investigated. In this study, the catalytic activity of nanoporous electrodes was explored regarding the effects of confined morphology of the electrode towards heterogeneous electron transfer reactions. In order to observe the geometric contribution towards the electrocatalytic activity, ITO was chosen as the electrode material due to its low catalytic activity. Systematically varying the nanoporous ITO layer thickness allowed the exclusion of surface-originated catalytic effects of the nanoporous electrodes such as defect densities. Experimental results showed that the single electron transfer of Fe2+/3+ that involve no proton transfer is more facilitated with thickening ITO nanoporous layers, which have higher proportion of nanoconfined geometry.

In the second part of the thesis, a novel indium-tin oxide (ITO) bipolar electrode (BPE) based sensor by the implementation of nanoporous ITO, is introduced. The nanoporous ITO layer implemented BPE showed markedly enhanced ECL signals compared to the planar ITO based BPE, enabling the detection of H2O2 even under a mild operating voltage. The ECL calibration curves towards H2O2 detection using BPEs of various nanoporous layer thicknesses exhibited lowered LODs and improved sensitivities with thickening nanoporous layers. We speculate that the nanopore morphologies may have spatially confined the analytes, thus leading to amplified ECL signals.

효율적인 에너지 전환 장치 혹은 저장 장치, 그리고 센서 등에 대한 수요가 높아짐에 따라, 이들의 성능을 결정짓는 전기화학 촉매에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이러한 촉매 연구들은 촉매 효율을 최대한으로 끌어올리면서 동시에 귀금속 재료를 줄이는 방향으로 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 촉매들을 나노구조체로 제작하는 전략 또한 전극 표면적을 늘리거나 표면 자체의 촉매성을 높이려는 의도로 자주 쓰인다.

그 중에서도 나노다공성 구조의 전극들은 부피 대비 표면적 증가 및 표면 활성화 측면에서 주목받는 촉매 물질이다. 하지만 나노다공성 전극의 표면 성질로부터 파생되는 촉매 효과 외에도, 나노동공 구조 내부 반응종의 갇힘 효과에 의한 추가적인 촉매 효과가 있을 것이라는 주장이 제기된 바가 있다. 이러한 '나노 갇힘 효과' 연구들은 주로 귀금속 재료의 나노다공성 전극을 이용하여 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 낮은 촉매성을 가지는 인듐 주석 산화물 (indium tin oxide, ITO) 을 재료로 하여 나노다공성 층의 두께를 변화시켜가면서 나노 갇힘 효과를 관찰하였다. 또한 나노 갇힘 효과에 바탕한 구조 개조의 촉매 개발 응용 가능성을 센서 성능으로 보여주었다.

챕터 1 에서는 나노다공성 인듐 주석 산화물 전극을 도입하여 하나의 전자 전달이 가속화됨을 관찰하였고, 나노다공성 전극에서의 촉매 메커니즘을 구조 효과 측면에서 살펴보았다. 이를 위해, 촉매 효과가 느리다고 알려진 인듐 주석 산화물을 전극 재료로 택하였으며, 나노다공성 층 두께에 따른 전자전달 반응 빠르기를 관찰함으로써 전극 표면 성질로부터 파생되는 촉매 효과를 상쇄시킬 수 있었다. 이로부터 Fe2+/3+ 전자 전달 빠르기가 두꺼운 나노다공성 층에서 점차 증가하는 것을 보았으며, 이는 나노다공성 구조로부터 기인한 것으로 분석하였다.

챕터 2에서는 나노다공성 인듐 주석 산화물을 바이폴러 전극 (bipolar electrode, BPE) 센서에 도입함으로써 과산화수소에 대한 분석 능력이 향상됨을 관찰하였다. 과산화수소 농도에 따른 적정 곡선을 통해 BPE 센서에 나노다공성 구조를 도입할 경우, 그렇지 않은 평탄한 전극에 비해 감도가 매우 크게 향상하였으며, 약한 작동 전압에서도 효율적인 측정을 할 수 있었다.