Sources and fluxes of dissolved organic matter in the coastal ocean : 연안해역에서 탄소와 라듐 동위원소를 활용한 용존유기물의 기원과 플럭스 추적

Abstract

연안 용존유기물(DOM)은 해양 생태계와 탄소와 영양염의 생지화학적 순환에 중요한 역할을 한다. DOM의 거동과 순환은 DOM의 기원과 조성에 매우 큰 영향을 받는다. 해양환경에서 DOM의 기원과 플럭스를 연구하는 것은 매우 중요함에도 불구하고 연안 환경의 복잡성 때문에 여전히 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 용존유기탄소(DOC), 용존유기질소(DON), 안정탄소동위원소(δ13C-DOC), 유색용존유기물(FDOM)과 같은 다양한 DOM 성분을 측정하여 서로 다른 연안 환경에서 DOM의 기원과 플럭스를 알아보고자 하였다.

이를 위해, 고도의 산업화된 도시인 마산만에서 2011년 8월과 2016년 8월 2회에 걸쳐 시료를 채취하였다. 2011년 시료의 경우, 높은 염분대(16-21)에서 과잉 DOC농도가 관찰되었고 이는 −23.7‰에서 −20.6‰의 δ13C-DOC 값과 높은 농도의 단백질 기원 FDOM, 낮은 DOC/DON 비 값(8-15)을 고려해볼 때 해양의 생물생산에 의한 기원으로 판단된다. 반면, 2016년의 고염분에서 나타난 높은 DOC 농도는 낮은 FDOM 농도, −28.8‰에서 −21.1‰의 낮은 δ13C-DOC, 높은 C/N 비 값(13-45)의 특징으로 보아 육상과 해양의 상호작용으로 인한 육상 C3 식물 기원으로 판단된다. 본 연구결과에서 δ13C-DOC, FDOM, C/N 비 값 등과 같은 다양한 추적자를 함께 사용하는 것은 연안 DOM의 복잡한 기원을 밝혀내는데 강력한 도구임을 보여주었다.

두번째 연구에서는 한국에서 가장 긴 강의 하구에 위치한 낙동강 하구역에서 시료를 채취하였다. 하구의 시료는 댐의 하류에 위치한 고정된 장소에서 2014년 10월부터 2015년 8월까지 매월 사리시에 매시간마다 24시간동안 채취하였다. DOC와 휴믹물질 FDOM는 염분에 대해 강한 음의 상관관계를 보였고, 이는 강에서 유입된 DOM이 주요 기원이며 하구에서 보존적으로 혼합됨을 시사한다. δ13C-DOC(-27.5‰에서 – 24.5‰) 값은 이 두 성분이 육상기원이라는 것을 뒷받침해준다. 휴믹물질 FDOM의 염분에 대한 기울기는 휴믹물질이 활발하게 생성되는 여름과 가을에 60-80% 더 높게 나타났다. 단백질기원 FDOM의 염분에 대한 기울기는 강에서의 높은 생물생산에 의해 봄철에 70-80% 더 높게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 해양으로 유출되는 휴믹과 단백질 FDOM의 강유출량이 계절에 따라 큰 차이를 보인다는 것을 시사한다.

연안에서 DOM과 영양염의 기원, 생물학적 변형, 플럭스를 알아보기 위해 한국의 세 만 (광양만, 수영만, 울산만)에서 해수 시료를 채취하였다. 또한 만의 체류시간과 플럭스를 산정하기 위해 라듐 동위원소(223Ra, 224Ra, and 226Ra)를 측정하였다. 라듐 비 값을 이용하여 계산한 광양만, 수영만, 울산만의 체류시간은 각각 15일, 1.9일, 1.5일로 산정되었다. 울산만은 짧은 체류시간으로 인해 DOC, DIN, DIP은 육상과 해양의 두 단성분의 혼합형태가 나타났다. 수영만의 DOC, DIN, DIP은 해양과 육상 단성분의 보존적 혼합분포와 높은 염분대에서 과잉의 DOC 농도분포인 두 분포가 나타났다. 체류시간이 가장 긴 광양만은 DIN과 DIP가 완전히 고갈되었으며 DOC와 DON는 증가된 농도가 나타났다. 수영만의 과잉 DOC는 δ13C-DOC 값을 고려하여 볼 때 해양 생성 기원으로 판단된다. 육상기원 휴믹 FDOM은 세 만 전체에서 보존적인 혼합이 나타났다. 라듐 동위원소를 이용하여 계산한 체류시간으로 산정한 플럭스에서 광양만은 DOC와 DON의 소스, DIN과 DIP의 제거 기작이 활발하며 수영만과 울산만은 무기 영양염의 공급이 활발한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 연안 만지역에서 체류시간이 DOM과 영양염의 생지화학적 생성과 변형에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알아내었다. 또한 δ13C-DOC, FDOM, C/N비값과 같은 다양한 DOM 추적자와 Ra 동위원소를 함께 사용하는 것은 연안해역에서 복잡한 DOM과 영양염의 기원과 플럭스를 알아내는데 좋은 추적자로 사용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Dissolved organic matter (DOM) in coastal waters plays a significant role in the ecosystem and the biogeochemical cycling of carbon and nutrients of the ocean. The behavior and cycling of DOM are heavily dependent on its origin and composition. Although it is important to study sources and fluxes of DOM in aquatic environments, DOM dynamics in coastal regions are still poorly understood due to its complexity. Thus, in this study, various DOM components, including dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and nitrogen (DON), δ13C-DOC, and fluorescent dissolved organic matter (FDOM), were measured in different coastal environmental settings in order to determine the sources and fluxes of DOM.

First, coastal bay waters were collected in Masan Bay, Korea, which is surrounded by heavily industrialized cities, in two sampling campaigns (Aug. 2011 and Aug. 2016). In 2011, excess DOC was observed for higher-salinity (16–21) waters, indicating that the excess source inputs were mainly from marine autochthonous production according to the δ13C-DOC values of −23.7‰ to −20.6‰, the higher concentrations of protein-like FDOM, and the lower DOC/DON (C/N) ratios (8–15). By contrast, the high DOC waters observed in high-salinity waters in 2016 were characterized by low FDOM, more depleted δ13C values of −28.8‰ to −21.1‰, and high C/N ratios (13–45), suggesting that the excess DOC source is from terrestrial C3 plants by direct land-seawater interactions. This study shows that using multiple DOM tracers including δ13C-DOC, FDOM, and C/N ratios is a powerful method for determining the complex sources of DOM in the coastal ocean.

Second, estuarine water samples were collected in Nakdong-River Estuary, the estuary of the longest river in Korea. The sampling was conducted every hour for 24 h in each month from October 2014 to August 2015 at a fixed flatform at the downstream from a dam. The concentrations of DOC and humic-like FDOM showed significant negative correlations against salinity (r2=0.42–0.98, p < 0.0001), indicating that the river-originated DOM components are the major source and behave conservatively in the estuarine mixing zone. The extrapolated δ13C-DOC values (-27.5‰ to – 24.5‰) in freshwater confirm that both components are mainly of terrestrial origin. The slopes of humic-like FDOM against salinity were 60-80% higher in the summer and fall, due to higher terrestrial production of humic-like FDOM. The slopes of protein-like FDOM against salinity, however, were 70-80% higher in spring, due to higher biological production in river water. These results suggest that there are large seasonal changes in riverine fluxes of humic and protein-like FDOM to the ocean.

Third, seawater samples were collected in three different bays (Gwangyang Bay, Suyoung Bay, and Ulsan Bay), Korea to determine the sources, biogeochemical alteration, and fluxes of DOM and nutrients (dissolved inorganic nitrogen, DIN; dissolved organic nitrogen, DON; dissolved inorganic phosphate, DIP). Radium isotopes (223Ra, 224Ra, and 226Ra) were also measured in order to determine water ages and fluxes. The water residence times of these three bays were approximately 15, 1.9, and 1.5 days. Ulsan Bay showed clear two (terrestrial and marine) end-member mixing trends for DOC, DIN, and DIP owing to a short water residence time. Suyoung Bay showed two different trends: one slope showed the two end-member sources mixing for DOC, DIN, and DIP, while the other trend showed significant excess DOC under depleted nutrients. The excess DOC observed in Suyoung bays is determined to be marine in origin based on δ13C-DOC values. Gwangyang Bay, which had the longest residence time, showed almost completely depleted DIN and DIP, but large excess DOC and DON. The concentrations of terrestrial humic-like FDOM were conservatively mixed in three bays. The net fluxes of DOC and nutrients estimated using Ra-based water residence times suggest that Gwangyang Bay is a significant source of DOC and DON but a sink of DIN and DIP, while Suyoung and Ulsan bays are the sources of inorganic nutrients. Thus, this study reveals that a residence time of coastal embayment plays an important role in biogeochemical production and alteration of nutrients and DOM. This study also shows that using a combination of multiple DOM tracers such as δ13C-DOC, FDOM, and C/N ratios, together with Ra isotopes, is a powerful method for discriminating between the complex sources of DOM, and fluxes of DOM and nutrients in the coastal ocean.