Regularization methods for image denoising and underwater image dehazing : 영상 잡음 제거와 수중 영상 복원을 위한 정규화 방법

Abstract

In this thesis, we discuss regularization methods for denoising images corrupted by Gaussian or Cauchy noise and image dehazing in underwater. In image denoising, we introduce the second-order extension of structure tensor total variation and propose a hybrid method for additive Gaussian noise. Furthermore, we apply the weighted nuclear norm under nonlocal framework to remove additive Cauchy noise in images. We adopt the nonconvex alternating direction method of multiplier to solve the problem iteratively. Subsequently, based on the color ellipsoid prior which is effective for restoring hazy image in the atmosphere, we suggest novel dehazing method adapted for underwater condition. Because attenuation rate of light varies depending on wavelength of light in water, we apply the color ellipsoid prior only for green and blue channels and combine it with intensity map of red channel to refine the obtained depth map further. Numerical experiments show that our proposed methods show superior results compared with other methods both in quantitative and qualitative aspects.

본 논문에서 우리는 가우시안 또는 코시 분포를 따르는 잡음으로 오염된 영상과 물 속에서 얻은 영상을 복원하기 위한 정규화 방법에 대해 논의한다. 영상 잡음 문제에서 우리는 덧셈 가우시안 잡음의 해결을 위해 구조 텐서 총변이의 이차 확장을 도입하고 이것을 이용한 혼합 방법을 제안한다. 나아가 덧셈 코시 잡음 문제를 해결하기 위해 우리는 가중 핵 노름을 비국소적인 틀에서 적용하고 비볼록 교차 승수법을 통해서 반복적으로 문제를 푼다. 이어서 대기 중의 안개 낀 영상을 복원하는데 효과적인 색 타원면 가정에 기초하여, 우리는 물 속의 상황에 알맞은 영상 복원 방법을 제시한다. 물 속에서 빛의 감쇠 정도는 빛의 파장에 따라 달라지기 때문에, 우리는 색 타원면 가정을 영상의 녹색과 청색 채널에 적용하고 그로부터 얻은 깊이 지도를 적색 채널의 강도 지도와 혼합하여 개선된 깊이 지도를 얻는다. 수치적 실험을 통해서 우리가 제시한 방법들을 다른 방법과 비교하고 질적인 측면과 평가 지표에 따른 양적인 측면 모두에서 우수함을 확인한다.