Nonparametric DSSY Nonconforming Quadrilateral Element and Its Application to Multiscale Methods

DSSY 비순응유한요소와 멀티스케일 방법에 대한 적용

We first consider nonparametric DSSY nonconforming quadrilateral element introduced. The element satisfies the mean value property on each edge and shows optimal convergence for second-order elliptic problems. We estimate the effect of numerical integration on finite element method and construct new quadrature formula for DSSY element. It is shown that only three nodes are enough to get optimal convergence for second-order elliptic problems. Numerical results are presented to compare new quadrature formula with usual Gaussian quadrature rules.

Next we study the nonconforming generalized multiscale finite element method(GMsFEM). The framework of GMsFEM is organized and every process of constructing nonconforming GMsFE spaces is presented in detail.

GMsFE spaces consist of two ingredient. First one is the offline function space, a spectral decomposition of the snapshot space which is used to approximate the solution. Other one is the moment function space, which is used to impose continuity between local offline function spaces. Numerical results are presented based on nonparametric DSSY nonconforming element.

In last chapter, an algebraic multiscale finite element method is investigated. Suppose that the coefficient and the source term of second-order elliptic problems are not available, and we only know the microscale linear system. We try to construct macroscale linear systems only using the algebraic information on the components of microscale systems. One-dimensional case is examined in detail following GMsFEM framework, and two dimensional case is also presented using the DSSY nonconforming finite element space.

본 학위논문에서는 일반적인 사각형에서 정의되는 비모수적 DSSY 비순응유한요소공간을 고려한다. 1장에서는 유한요소법을 이용해 이차 타원형 문제를 해결할 때 수치 적분법이 해의 수렴속도에 작용하는 효과를 분석한다. 최적의 수렴 속도를 변화시키지 않는 수치 적분법의 충분 조건을 구하고, 이를 이용해 DSSY 유한요소에 적합한 새로운 구적법 공식을 고안한다. 단 3개의 점만을 이용해 최적의 수렴 속도를 얻을 수 있음을 보이고 다양한 수치적 결과들을 제시한다.

2장에서는 비모수적 DSSY 비순응유한요소공간을 적용한 일반화된 멀티스케일 비순응유한요소법을 연구한다. 일반화된 멀티스케일 유한요소공간은 두 개의 함수공간으로 구성된다. 첫 번째는 offline 함수공간으로 국소적 조화 문제를 풀어 얻어지는 snapshot 함수공간에 스펙트럼 분해를 적용하여 얻어진다. 두 번째는 moment 함수공간으로 국소적으로 얻어진 offline 함수들 간의 연속성을 부여하는 데 이용된다. 이러한 논의와 함께 1장에서 고안한 구적법 공식을 적용한 수치적 결과들을 제시한다.

3장에서는 대수적 멀티스케일 방법을 소개한다. 이차 타원형 문제의 계수와 소스 항을 모르는 상태에서 단지 미시적 스케일의 선형 시스템만 알고 있을 때, 이 시스템의 구성 성분에 대한 대수적 정보만을 바탕으로 거시적 스케일의 선형 시스템을 건설한다. 먼저 일차원 문제를 구체적으로 분석하고 이차원 문제를 일반화된 멀티스케일 비순응유한요소법을 이용하여 연구한다. 수치적 결과들을 보여준다.