Minimal S-universality criterion sets : 최소 S-보편성 판정 집합

Abstract

For any set S of positive definite and integral quadratic forms with bounded rank, there is a finite subset S_{0} of S such that any S_{0}-universal quadratic form is also S-universal. Such a set S_{0} is called an S-universality criterion set.

In this thesis, we introduce various properties on minimal S-universality criterion sets. When S is a subset of positive integers, we show that a minimal S-universality criterion set is unique. For higher rank cases, we prove that a minimal S-universality criterion set is not unique when S is the set of all quadratic forms of rank n with n≥9.

We say a quadratic form f is recoverable if there is a minimal S_{f}-universality criterion set other than {f}, where S_{f} is the set of all subforms of f with same rank. We provide some necessary conditions, and some sufficient conditions for quadratic forms to be recoverable.

변수의 개수가 유계인, 양의 정부호이고 정수 계수인 이차형식의 집합 S에 대하여, 모든 S_{0}-보편형식이 S-보편형식이 되는 S의 부분집합 S_{0}를 S-보편성 판정 집합이라 한다.

이 논문에서는 최소 S-보편성 판정 집합에 관한 다양한 성질에 관하여 연구한다. 먼저 집합 S가 자연수의 부분집합인 경우, 최소 S-보편성 판정 집합이 유일함을 증명한다. 또한, 9 이상의 정수 n에 대하여 모든 n차 이차형식의 집합을 S라 할 때, 최소 S-보편성 판정 집합은 항상 유일하지 않음을 증명한다.

이차형식 f의 모든 부분이차형식들의 집합 S_{f}에 대하여, {f} 이외의 최소 S_{f}-보편성 판정 집합이 존재할 때, f를 복구 가능한 이차형식이라 한다. 이 논문에서는 복구 가능한 이차형식이 되기 위한 몇 가지 충분조건과 몇 가지 필요조건을 증명한다.