Electrical and Photoswitching Properties of Large-Area Molecular Monolayer Junctions with Graphene Electrodes : 그래핀 전극 기반 대면적 단분자박막 분자접합의 전기적 특성 및 광스위칭 현상에 대한 연구

Abstract

Molecular electronics uses a single molecule or self-assembled monolayer (SAM) as active component of electrical devices such as rectifier, transistor, switch, memory, circuit, etc. Its aim is to reach ultimate miniaturization of integrated electronic devices, surpassing the limitation of silicon based electronics.

Molecular electronic devices have remarkable advantages such that functional molecules can be used as building-block with low cost, high throughput, and simple synthesis process. However, there are also many challenges in molecular electronics, because of its low device stability, reliability, and reproducibility.

Furthermore, its charge transport nature and electrode-metal interface characteristics are not fully understood. Therefore, fabrication of reliable molecular electronics junctions and investigation of its charge transport characteristics are demanded for the practical molecular devices in future.

In this regards, first, I fabricated high-yield and reliable benzenedithiolate molecular junctions with graphene electrodes and investigated the electrical properties of the junctions. I studied length- and temperature- dependent electrical properties of the molecular junctions, from which it was shown that the main conduction mechanism was non-resonant tunneling. Also I investigated the reliability of the junctions under mechanical bending environment. Then I observed inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy (IETS) for the benzene-1,4-dithiol (BDT) molecular junctions.

Secondly, I conducted a research on BDT molecular junctions with p-doped graphene electrodes. The p-type doping of a graphene film was performed by treating pristine graphene (work function of ~4.40 eV) with trifluoromethanesulfonic (TFMS) acid, producing a significantly increased work function (~5.23 eV). From that, the enhanced charge transport properties were observed in the case of the TFMS-graphene electrode molecular junctions, as a result of a lowered charge injection barrier in the HOMO-dominating molecular junctions.

Finally, I fabricated and characterized molecular junctions consisting of diarylethene (DAE) SAMs with graphene electrodes. DAE is a photochromic molecule that forms two different conductance states, i.e., a high conductance (closed state; ON) and a low conductance (open state; OFF) state. In this research, I found unidirectional photoswitching behavior of the DAE molecular junctions and analyzed the origin of the phenomenon.

분자전자학은 단일 분자 또는 자기조립단분자박막을 정류기, 트랜지스터, 스위치, 메모리, 회로 등과 같은 전자 소자의 핵심 구성 요소로 사용하고자 하는 연구 분야이다. 분자 전자학은 기존 실리콘 기반 전자 소자의 한계를 뛰어 넘는 궁극적인 소형화에 도달하는 것을 목표로 하며, 저비용, 높은 집적도 및 간단한 합성 공정, 단분자를 빌딩 블록으로 사용할 수 있는 이점을 가지고 있다. 그러나 낮은 소자 안정성, 신뢰성 및 재현성으로 인해 분자 전자학에는 많은 해결 과제가 산적해 있다. 또한, 분자 접합에서의 전하 수송 특성 및 전극-금속 계면 특성이 완전히 이해되지 않았다. 따라서, 분자전자소자의 미래 상용화를 위해서는 신뢰할 수 있는 분자 전자 접합의 제조 및 전하 수송 특성의 조사가 요구된다.

이와 관련하여, 먼저 그래핀 전극으로 고수율 및 신뢰성 있는 벤젠다이티올 계열 분자 접합을 제작하고 전기적 특성을 조사하였다. 분자 접합의 길이 및 온도 의존적 전기적 특성을 연구했으며, 이로부터 주요 전도 메커니즘은 비 공진 터널링이라는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 외부 스트레스 환경에서 분자 접합의 신뢰성을 조사했다. 그런 다음 벤젠-1,4-다이티올 분자 접합의 진동 모드와 전하 수송 현상을 비탄성전자터널링분광법을 통해 측정하였다.

둘째, p-도핑 된 그래핀 전극 벤젠다이티올 분자 접합에 관한 연구를 수행했다. 그래핀 필름의 p-도핑은 프리스테인 그래핀(~ 4.40 eV의 일함수를 가짐)을 트리플루오로메탄설폰산으로 처리하여 이루어졌으며, 현저히 증가된 일함수 (~ 5.23 eV)를 얻어냈다. 이로부터, 트리플루오로메탄설폰산-그래핀 전극 분자 접합에서 전하 수송이 향상되었으며, 향상된 전하 수송 특성이 터널링 분자 접합에서 전하 주입 장벽이 낮아짐에 따른 것임을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 그래핀 전극을 가진 다이에릴에텐 자기조립단분자박막으로 구성된 분자 접합을 제작하고 광스위칭 특성에 대하여 조사하였다. 다이에릴에텐은 중앙에 있는 고리가 열리고 닫힘에 따라 높은 전도 상태(닫힘 상태; ON) 및 낮은 전도 상태(열림 상태; OFF)를 형성하는 광스위칭 기능성 분자다. 그래핀 전극 다이에릴에텐 분자 접합의 단방향 광스위칭 현상을 발견하고 그 원인에 대해 분석했다.