Interplay between topological phase transition and the long-range Coulomb interaction : 원거리 쿨롱 상호작용과 위상 상전이의 상호 작용

Abstract

많은 수의 물질과 물질의 상(phase)을 연구함에 있어서 이들을 일관되고 유용한 방식으로 구분하는 것은 본질적으로 그 물질에 대한 이해를 필요로 하고 더 깊은 연구를 위한 도움이 된다. 물질의 상(phase)을 구분하는 대표적인 방법은 Landau의 상전이에 대한 연구를 기반으로 발전하였는데, 물질이 상전이를 거치면서 깨진 대칭성(broken symmetry)을 이용한다.

그러나 2000년대 중반에 이런 대칭성에 기반한 방식으로는 구분 할 수 없는 새로운 상과 전자 구조의 위상학적 성질과 연관되어 있다는 것이 밝혀지면서 이 새로운 '위상학적 상'(topological phase)에 대한 탐구가 응집물질물리계 전반에 걸쳐서 활발히 진행되었다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 학계 흐름의 연장선에서 위상적 성질이 특별한 새로운 물질들에 대해서 전자간 원거리 상호작용에 의한 효과를 연구하였다.

첫째로 단층 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물(transition metal dichalcogendies)를 이용한 광학 공동에서 엑시톤-폴라리톤에 대한 연구를 하였다. 엑시톤은 부도체 물질의 최외곽 띠에 있는 전자가 들뜨면서 생기는 정공(hole)와 함께 전자-정공 원거리 상호작용을 통해 서로 속박 된 상태이다. 양전하의 정공과 음전하의 전자가 서로를 속박하고 있으므로 수소에 대응하는 준입자로 이해할 수 있다. 전자와 정공의 결합체로서 극성을 강하게 띄는 엑시톤은 빛과 강하게 상호 작용 하는데, 이 때 엑시톤과 엑시톤이 흡수하고 내뱉는 광자가 모두 결맞은 상태가 되는 경우, 이 새로운 상태를 엑시톤-폴라리톤이라고 한다.

엑시톤-폴라리톤은 질량이 없는 광자의 성질을 닮아서 질량이 매우 작은 준입자로 해석 할 수 있다. 질량이 작은 입자의 경우 보즈-아인슈타인 응축이 발현하는 온도가 높다. 엑시톤-폴라리톤의 경우 상온에서 보즈-아인슈타인 응축이 발현 할 수도 있을 정도로 질량이 작기에, 상온 보즈-아인슈타인 응축 물질의 후보로 각광 받았다. 본 논문에서는 단층 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물의 경우 최외곽 전자띠와 전도띠의 위상적으로 평범하지 않은 '질량을 지닌 이차원 디락 페르미온'의 구조를 고려하여 연구를 진행하였다. 연구를 통해서 평범한 전자 기체 모델에서 등장하는 연속적인 BEC-BCS 교차(BEC-BCS crossover) 대신 위상적 일차 상전이가 나타나는 결과를 얻었다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 단층 전이금속 칼코겐 화합물을 바탕으로 하는 엑시톤-폴라리톤계가 보일 수 있는 다양한 위상적 상들을 제시하였다.

둘째로 이중-바일 마디(double-Weyl node)가 있는 위상 준금속의 위상학적 상전이점에서 전자-전자 상호작용의 영향을 연구하였다. 이중-바일 마디는 바일 마디의 확장된 형태이다. 바일 마디가 물질의 브릴루앙 영역 내부 임의의 지점에서 생길 수 있고, ±1의 위상학적 전하(topological charge)을 지니고 있는데 반해, 이중-바일 마디는 C4 혹은 C6 회전 대칭이 있는 물질에서 이 회전의 축 상에서만 나타날 수 있다. 그리고 ±2의 위상학적 전하를 지닌다. 특히 에너지 분산식 관점에서 바일-마디의 에너지 분산식이 운동량에 모든 방향으로 선형적(linear)인 의존성을 보여 주는 것에 반해, 이중-바일 마디의 경우 회전축과 나란한 방향의 운동량에 대해선 에너지 분산식이 선형으로 의존하지만, 회전축과 수직한 방향으로는 이차(quadratic)의존성을 보여준다.

이중-바일 마디가 있는 위상 준금속에 물리적 혹은 화학적 압력을 가하는 방식으로 위상적 전하의 부호가 다른 두 이중-바일 페르미온을 쌍소멸 시킬 수 있다. 이중-바일 페르미온의 쌍소멸이 일어난 후에는 물질이 준금속이 아닌 부도체가 되는데, 준금속과 부도체 상의 경계면에서 위상적 상전이(topological phase transition)가 일어나게 된다. 이런 상전이 점에서는 전자 구조의 낮은 에너지 영역이 눈금 바꿈(scaling)에 대해 불변인 특성을 보인다. 이런 눈금 바꿈에 대해 불변인 계는 재규격화군(renormalization group)을 이용해 연구하는데, 본 논문에서는 재규격화군의 표준적인 두 가지 방식(large-Nf method, ϵ = 4 − d expansion)을 이용하여 이중-바일 준금속의 위상적 상전이점에서 전자간 쿨롱 상호작용의 영향을 연구하였다. 이중-바일 준금속의 위상적 상전이점에서 상호작용으로 인해 비등방성(anisotropy)이 발현되고 고체 내 전자에 대한 준입자(quasiparticle) 기술이 한계에 봉착하는 비-페르미 액체(non-Fermi liquid)가 구현됨을 보였으며, 이에 대한 실험적 신호들을 제시하였다. 기존에 이론적으로 제안된 비등방성 비-페르미 액체 상들은 질서 변수(order parameter)의 대칭성 깨짐(symmetry breaking)을 수반하는 것에 반해, 본 연구에서 제안된 비등방성 비-페르미 액체는 대칭성 깨짐과 무관한 위상적 상전이를 통해 나타난다는 점에서 비등방성 비-페르미 액체를 구현하는 새로운 보편성 부류(universality class)를 제안하였다는 의미가 있다.

In the study of a variety of materials and the phase of them, classifying and dividing them in a consistent and useful way essentially requires some insight of the materials and eventually helps deepening our understanding of the materials and the phase. The conventional way of the classification of the phase of a material is developed based on Landaus theory of the phase transition, and use the broken symmetry of the phase of a material.

However, in the mid of 2000, it is suggested that there is another way of classifying the phase of a material with respect to the topology of the electronic structure of the material, which is overlooked in the conventional way. The discovery of the topological phase of materials stimulates the researches on seeking for what is new in the topologically non-trivial phase of material. Motivated by this new discovery of the topological phase, we focus on the study of the effect of the long-range Coulomb interaction in electronic systems whose band structure is a topologically non-trivial.

The first subject of this thesis is devoted to a study of the exciton-polariton condensate in the microcavity of a monolayer transition metal dichalcogenides. Exciton-polariton is a state in which an exciton and a photon are coherently combined. As it is composed of a photon by part, the mass of the exciton-polariton is very small which makes it a good candidate for the room-temperature Bose-Einstein condensation. In this thesis, we take the Diracness of the low-energy electronic degree of freedom into account in a monolayer transition metal dichalcogenides. By Diracness, we mean that there is a non-vanishing Berry curvature around the extremum of the conduction and valence band. The result of our study shows that topological and first-order phase transitions in the exciton-polartion condensate can be achieved by increasing the excitation density. It contrasts to the previous researches employing the effective mass approximations on similar systems. In those researches, a continuous BEC-BCS crossover is expected to occur rather than a first-order, thus discontinuous, topological phase transition. Furthermore, we find that various types of topological phase can appear in the exciton-polariton system in a microcavity with a monolayer transition dichalcogenides.

The second subject is related to the double-Weyl semimetal which hosts double-Weyl nodes near the Fermi level. A double-Weyl node is an extension of a Weyl node. A Weyl node can appear anywhere in the Brillouin zone, does not require any symmetry, and has ±1 topological charge. On the other hand, a double-Weyl node is only protected by C4 or C6 rotation symmetries and can appear on the axis invariant under the rotation. The magnitude of the topological charge it can possess is 2. When it comes to the energy dispersion, the energy dispersion of a Weyl node depends on momentum linearly in any direction, while that of a double-Weyl node is linear along only the rotationally invariant axis and quadratic along the direction perpendicular to the rotationally invariant axis.

It has been proposed that a double-Weyl semimetal can undergo a topological phase transition between the semi-metallic phase and insulating phases by applying the physical or chemical pressure. At the point of the topological phase transition, called a critical point, the energy dispersion of the electronic degree of freedom is quadratic in momentum in all directions in the low-energy limit. As a system with a quadratic dispersion can be a non-Fermi liquid in the presence of the long-range interaction, we study the critical point of a double-Weyl semimetal using two standard renormalization group methods, the large Nf method and the ϵ = 4 − d expansion method. The result of both methods implies consistently that the double-Weyl semimetal at the critical point is in an anisotropic non-Fermi liquid phase in the presence of the long-range Coulomb interaction between electrons. We also provide the correction of the power-law of several physical observables as an experimental guide in sought.