Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Interaction in Pt/Co/NM Trilayer Systems : Pt/Co/NM 자성박막에서의 Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya 상호작용 : 계면 현상적 관점을 넘어선 현상에 대한 연구

Abstract

반전 대칭성이 깨진 자성 박막 구조에서 스핀들의 chiral 구조를 발현시켜주는 역할 때문에 Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya 상호작용(DMI)에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 충분히 큰 DMI는 자구벽이 특정한 chirality를 가지게 하는데, 이는 스핀 궤도 토크 (SOT)에 의한 자구벽 이동에서 중요한 요소이다. 그리고 DMI가 클수록 자구벽 이동 속도의 최대값이 증가하는 것으로 알려졌다. 더욱이, 충분히 큰 DMI는 magnetic skyrmion이 만들어지는 데 중요한 역할을 하는데, 이것은 racetrack memory나 논리소자로 응용될 수 있다. 그러므로, DMI 제어 역시 이 분야에서 중요하다.

DMI에 대한 초기 연구는 I. Dzyaloshinskii와 T. Moriya에 의해 1960년에 제시된 three-site atomic super-exchange interaction으로 반강자성 산화물에서 수행되었다. 이후 A. Fert와 P.M. Levy가 1980년에 spin-orbit scattering으로 금속 물질에서 conduction-electron-mediated DMI 메커니즘이 제시되고부터, DMI가 conduction-electron-mediated 현상과 관련이 있음을 보여주는 연구들이 최근에 진행되고 있다. 따라서 DMI에 대한 더 깊은 연구들이 진행되었지만, 여전히 DMI의 정확한 메커니즘이나 DMI에 가장 결정적인 파라메터가 무엇인지에 대해서는 논란이 있다.

자성 다층 박막에서 DMI에 대해 가장 널리 받아들여지는 개념은 DMI가 계면효과라는 점이다. 그러므로 DMI에 대한 연구는 주로 계면 상태 쪽으로 집중되었고, 따라서 DMI를 극대화시키는 시도들은 주로 계면 상태를 바꾸어주거나 계면을 이루는 물질을 바꾸는 식으로 진행되었다. 하지만, 만약 DMI가 온전히 계면 효과로만 이해되며 또한 그런 경향을 보인다면, DMI를 제어하는 데는 제한된 방법 밖에 없을 것인데, DMI 크기는 오로지 계면에서만 정해지며, 그 계면은 오직 2개뿐이기 때문이다. 게다가, DMI는 spin-orbit coupling (SOC) 세기에 비례하는 것으로 알려져 있어서, SOC가 큰 것으로 알려진 일부 중금속에 대해서만 주로 DMI가 연구되고 있다.

우리는 DMI에 대한 이해를 증진시키고 앞의 한계들을 극복하며 DMI를 제어하는 새로운 방향을 제시하기 위한 연구들을 진행했다. Chapter 1에서, 본 연구와 연관된 기본적인 자성 물리, 알려진 DMI 메커니즘, 그리고 DMI 측정법에 대해 설명하였다. 모든 chapter에서 사용한 DMI 측정방법은 동일하므로, 자세한 DMI 측정 방법은 chapter 1에서 설명하며 각 chapter에서의 DMI 측정은 간단하게만 설명하였다. Chapter 1이후, trilayer 구조의 샘플에서 각 요소들을 바꾸어주며 DMI 연구를 진행했다. Chapter 2, 3, 4에서 DMI의 비자성물질 의존성, 자성층 두께 의존성, 그리고 비자성층 두께 의존성을 각각 연구한 결과를 제시했다. Chapter 2, 3, 4는 주로 DMI의 물리적인 부분에 대한 연구인 반면, Chapter 5는 DMI 제어를 통한 효율적 자성 소자 동작을 위한 응용 연구이다.

Chapter 2에서, Pt/Co/X trilayer 샘플에서 DMI에 가장 결정적인 파라메터로써 일함수를 발견했다. 그리고 DMI와 일함수의 연관관계에 대한 메커니즘 등에 대한 논의를 진행했다. Chapter 2 이후로는, 대부분의 연구는 Pt/Co/W, Pt/Co/Cu trilayer구조에 대해 집중적으로 연구를 진행했다.

Chapter 3에서, Pt/Co/W, Pt/Co/Cu/W trilayer구조에서 DMI의 Co 두께 경향이 자성층 두께의 반비례성에서 벗어나는 점을 보였다. 보통 DMI는 자성층 두께의 반비례 의존성을 보이는 것으로 예상되지만, 우리는 실험으로 DMI의 완전한 발현에는 자성층의 critical thickness가 존재함을 발견했다. DMI의 경우와는 다르게, SOT의 경우 전 Co 두께 영역에서 자성층 두께의 반비례 의존성을 보임을 확인했다. DMI와 SOT의 이런 차이점으로부터 계면 효과로 알려진 현상은 실제로 그 현상의 기원에 따라 구체적인 자성층 두께 경향이 달라질 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

Chapter 4에서, Pt/Co/Cu trilayer 구조에서 Cu 두께가 증가함에 따라 DMI oscillation함을 발견했다. 이 oscillation 주기를 Cu의 박막 성장 방향과 더불어 양자 우물 효과와도 연관된 다른 현상인 Ruderman-Kittel-Kasuya-Yosida (RKKY) 상호작용과 비교를 하기 위해, Co/Cu/(Pt)/Co 스핀 벨브 구조에서 RKKY 상호작용의 측정도 진행했다. 이로부터, DMI oscillation은 Cu 층 내부의 양자 우물 현상과 관련이 있음을 추론하였다.

Chapter 5에서, 샘플의 열적 안정성의 향상과 자화 반전 전류의 감소를 동시에 실현하는 시도를 진행했다. 보통 이 둘을 동시에 달성하는 것은 어려운 것으로 알려져있는데, Pt/Co/Pt trilayer 샘플에서 Co/Pt 계면에 Cu를 아주 얇게 삽입하여 이 둘을 동시에 실현할 수 있음을 보였다. Cu 층 삽입의 가장 중요한 결과는 PMA크기와 DMI크기의 동시적인 증가이다. PMA 크기의 증가는 주로 열적 안정성의 증대로 연결되고, DMI 크기의 증가는 주로 자화 반전 전류 감소로 연결됨을 보였다.

Chapter 6에서, 학위 기간 동안 연구한 결과들로부터의 전망을 제시했다. DMI가 conduction electron-mediated 현상과 관련이 있다는 점을 기반으로 한 우리의 주요한 발견은 다층 자성 박막에서 DMI에 대한 이해를 증진시키며, 그리고 기존 방법들의 한계들을 극복하여 DMI를 제어하는 새로운 방향을 제시하였다.

Extensive efforts have been made to understand the Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction (DMI) owing to its peculiar properties for realizing chiral spin structures in magnetic systems with broken inversion symmetry. A sizeable DMI generates an inbuilt chirality of magnetic domain walls (DWs), which is essential for current-induced DW motion via spin orbit torques (SOTs). The ultimate speed of the DW motion has been revealed to be governed by DMI strength. Moreover, a sizeable DMI is an essential component in generating magnetic skyrmions, which can be used in high-density digital technologies for racetrack memory and logic devices. Therefore, DMI engineering is also important to this field in its attempts toward large DMIs.

Early studies of the DMI were conducted in an antiferromagnetic oxide system understood by three-site atomic super-exchange interaction, established by I. Dzyaloshinskii and T. Moriya in 1960. The conduction electron-mediated DMI mechanism in metallic systems was suggested by A. Fert and P.M. Levy by means of spin-orbit scattering in 1980, and recent research has suggested that the DMI is linked with conduction electron-related phenomena in metallic systems. Therefore, numerous efforts have been devoted to understanding the underlying physics of DMIs, although the most significant parameters and mechanisms for DMI are still under debate.

The commonly accepted concept for DMIs in multilayer systems is that the DMI is an interfacial effect. Therefore, interest in the DMI has been primarily focused on interfaces, and many attempts at enlarging the DMI strength have been conducted by engineering the interface conditions, changing the materials adjacent to the ferromagnetic layer, and inserting thin layers at interfaces. However, if DMI is understood and realized simply as an interfacial effect, there will be limited ways of increasing its strength because the strength of the DMI may be determined by only the relevant properties of the materials that form the interface, and there are only two interfaces sitting adjacent to the ferromagnetic layer. In addition, the most popularly employed materials for DMIs are certain heavy metals, because it has been understood that the DMI strength is related to the spin-orbit coupling strength.

We conducted studies to further understand the DMI and to discover and suggest new directions for DMI engineering, with the goal of eventually overcoming the limit. In Chapter 1, we introduce the basic physics of ferromagnetism, the suggested mechanism for DMIs, and the measurement techniques employed. The measurement techniques for DMIs are the same for each chapter, and therefore a detailed introduction of these techniques is given in Chapter 1, with the method explained briefly in each subsequent chapter. Following Chapter 1, the DMI, according to the change of each part in a trilayer system is studied. In Chapters 2, 3, and 4, non-magnetic material dependence, ferromagnetic layer thickness dependence, and non-magnetic layer thickness dependence of the DMI are investigated and presented, respectively. While the research in Chapters 2, 3, and 4 mainly examine the physical aspects of DMIs, the research in Chapter 5 attempts to achieve efficient device applications through DMI engineering.

In Chapter 2, the most decisive parameter in the DMI, the work function of non-magnetic metal, is found for the Pt/Co/X trilayer system. The inferred mechanism and the relationship between the work function and the DMI is discussed. After the investigations in Chapter 2, further research mainly focuses on Pt/Co/W and Pt/Co/Cu systems, because of the peculiar properties in these systems. Detailed research and discussions are presented in Chapters 3–5.

In Chapter 3, it is shown that the DMI trend, with respect to Co thickness, derives from an inverse proportionality to the Co thickness in Pt/Co/W and Pt/Co/Cu/W systems. Conversely, it has been typically expected that interfacial phenomena follow trends of inverse proportionality to the ferromagnetic layer thickness, but our measurement data suggests that there exists a critical Co thickness for the full emergence of DMI, which is inferred via the derivation from the inverse proportionality. Unlike the DMI, the strength of the SOT generated by the spin Hall effect in the non-magnetic metal layer is inversely proportional to the Co thickness. This difference between the DMI and SOT suggests that the origin of the interfacial effect is important for understanding the DMIs tendencies in relation to Co thickness.

In Chapter 4, it was found that the DMI has an oscillating tendency with respect to the Cu thickness in a Pt/Co/Cu trilayer system. To analyze the DMI oscillation period with respect to the Cu orientation, and to compare this with the oscillations of similar samples and phenomena in quantum well states, the Ruderman-Kittel-Kasuya-Yosida interaction is also measured in Co/Cu/(Pt)/Co spin valve systems. From this, it was inferred that the DMI oscillation can be linked to the quantum well state in Cu.

In Chapter 5, from the research results for Cu, attempts were made to simultaneously increase the thermal stability and reduce the magnetization switching current density. It is understood that it is typically difficult to satisfy both at the same time. By inserting an ultrathin Cu layer at the Co/Pt interface in Pt/Co/Pt trilayers, it was possible to accomplish these simultaneously. The most important result of the Cu layer insertion was the simultaneous increase of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (PMA) and DMI. It was confirmed that the increase of thermal stability resulted from the increase of PMA, and that the decrease of switching current density resulted from the increase of DMI.

In Chapter 6, the outlook of the results introduced in this thesis is suggested. Our main findings in this thesis—based on the fact that DMI will be affected by conduction electrons-mediated effects—provide further physical understanding of DMI, and suggest possible new directions for DMI engineering for magnetic trilayer and multilayer systems.