Kibble-Zurek universality in a strongly interacting Fermi superfluid : 강상 페르미 기체의 상전이 동역학에서 키블-주렉 기작의 보편성

Abstract

Understanding strongly correlated quantum many-body systems remains as one of the most challenging problems of modern physics. Ultracold atomic Fermi gases with strong interactions have arisen as a versatile platform where a variety of many-body phenomena can be studied owing to their favorable characteristics such as the clean environment, dynamics control, and high tunability, including the interactions, potential, and defects. This thesis concerns with three aspects: the achievement of large (10^6 atoms per spin state) strongly interacting fermionic superfluids of 6Li and two experiments with it.

Standard laser cooling techniques and the sympathetic cooling by bosonic Na-23 cooled Li-6 atoms down to degeneracy, and they were subsequently brought to the strongly interacting regime by exploiting the magnetic Feshbach resonance that enables a free and precise control over the interactions via the s-wave scattering length. By an evaporative cooling in the regime, we obtained ultracold atomic Fermi superfluids of Li-6 with strong interactions at T/TF=0.1. Especially, the microscopic nature of superfluidity is dramatically but smoothly transformed from Bose-Einstein condensate (BEC) of tightly bound diatomic molecules to Bardeen-Cooper-Schrieffer (BCS) superfluid of long-range Cooper pairs across the BEC-BCS crossover.

The dissipation through the nucleation of quantum vortices in a strongly interacting fermionic superfluid is investigated by measuring the critical velocity for vortex shedding as a function of the sweeping length in the BEC-BCS crossover. The large critical velocity near unitarity demonstrated the robustness of fermionic superfluidity in the regime, and our simple dissipation model explains the relation between the critical velocity and the sweeping length. The comparison between the vortex shedding critical velocity for an in nite sweeping distance and the Landau critical velocity in the crossover suggests the involvement of the pair-breaking mechanism in the vortex-shedding dynamics.

The Kibble-Zurek universality in a strongly interacting Fermi superfluid is observed. The thermal quench across the normal to superfluid phase transition of a strongly interacting Fermi gas in the BEC-BCS crossover spontaneously created an unprecedentedly large number of quantized vortices by the Kibble-Zurek mechanism, where their statistics revealed di erent aspects of the mechanism. The characteristic power-law relation between the density of the created vortices and the quench rate for slow quenches showed that the Kibble-Zurek mechanism holds true in the strongly correlated regime including unitarity, and the constant exponents across the BEC-BCS crossover verified that BEC and BCS superfluids belong to the same universality class. The density deviates from the scaling and saturates for rapid quenches because of the destructive interactions among the vortices, where the saturated values in the BEC-BEC crossover reveal the coherence length of a strongly interacting fermionic superfluid in the crossover.

강하게 상관된 양자 다체계 시스템을 이해하는 것은 현대물리학의 난제 중 하나로 남아있다.

강하게 상호작용하는 극저온 페르미 원자 기체는 자유로운 상호작용, 퍼텐셜 및 결점의 조절 등 높은 자유도와 깨끗한 환경, 동적 통제 등의 유리한 특성들 때문에 다양한 다체계 현상을 연구할 수 있는 다목적 플랫폼으로 부상해왔다.

이 학위논문은 3가지 측면을 다룬다: 한 스핀 상태당 10^6 개의 원자로 구성된 커다란 강하게 상호작용하는 Li-6 페르미 초유체의 구현, 그리고 이 시료를 사용한 두 가지 실험.

표준적인 레이저 냉각과 보존 Na-23를 사용한 동조냉각이 Li-6 원자들을 축퇴(degeneracy)상태까지 냉각시켰고, s-파 충돌 거리를 통해 상호작용을 자유롭게 조절하게 해주는 자성 Feshbach 공진을 이용해 냉각된 Li-6 원자들을 강하게 상호작용하는 영역으로 데려왔다.

이 영역에서 추가적인 증발냉각을 통해 우리는 T/TF=0.1 를 가지는 강하게 상호작용하는 극저온 Li-6 원자 페르미 초유체를 얻었다.

특히, 초유체성의 미시적인 근원이 BEC-BCS 교차영역을 지나면서 강하게 결합된 이원자 분자들의 보즈-아인슈타인 응집체(BEC)에서 긴 거리의 Cooper 쌍들의 BCS 초유체로 극적이지만 부드럽게 변해간다.

BEC-BCS 교차영역에서 양자 소용돌이가 생성되는 임계 속도를 장애물이 움직이는 거리의 함수로 측정함으로써 강상 페르미 초유체에서 양자 소용돌이의 생성을 통한 에너지 소실을 연구했다.

Unitarity 근처에서의 큰 임계 속도는 이 영역에서 페르미 초유체성이 탄탄함을 입증했고, 우리의 간단한 에너지 소실 모델은 임계 속도와 장애물이 움직인 거리 간의 관계를 설명해냈다.

무한한 거리에 대한 양자 소용돌이 생성 임계 속도와 Landau 임계 속도 간의 비교는 양자 소용돌이 생성 동역학에 쌍-부서짐(pair-breaking) 기작이 연관되어 있음을 시사한다.

강상 페르미 초유체에서 키블-주렉(Kibble-Zurek)기작의 보편성이 관측되었다.

BEC-BCS 교차영역에서 강상 페르미 기체의 보통-초유체 상태 상전이를 가로지르는 열적 퀜치(quench)는 키블-주렉 기작을 통해 전례 없는 많은 수의 양자 소용돌이들을 만들어냈고, 이들의 통계는 기작의 여러 면들을 드러냈다.

느린 퀜치에서 나타난 생성된 소용돌이들의 밀도와 퀜치 속도 간의 멱법칙(power-law) 관계는 키블-주렉 기작이 unitarity를 포함한 강하게 상관하는 영역에서도 적용됨을 보였고, BEC-BCS 교차영역에서 일정한 멱법칙의 지수들은 BEC와 BCS 초유체가 같은 보편성 부류에 속한다는 것을 확인해 주었다.

빠른 퀜치에서는 양자 소용돌이 간의 충돌 소멸로 인해 소용돌이의 밀도가 법칙에서 벗어나 포화되고, BEC-BCS 교차영역에서 이 포화된 값들은 교차영역에서 강상 페르미 초유체의 일관성 길이(coherence length)를 드러낸다.