New methods to count instantons

새로운 방법을 통한 순간자 계산

In this thesis we introduce new methods to count instantons in 4,5 and 6 dimensions. When the gauge group is classical simple Lie group, instanton moduli space can be understood by ADHM formalism which are a matrix theory with auxiliary(gauge) group and its 1d or 2d gauged extension on the worldline/sheet of an instanton particle(5d)/string(6d). However there are di culties in understanding instanton moduli by the lack of known ADHM construction when the gauge group is exceptional or matters are in exotic representations. Among such cases, one may compute instanton partition functions by extending ADHM formalism of classical gauge group. With this method we also compute partition function of self-dual strings in 6d N = (1; 0) non-Higgsable cluster SCFTs. On the other hand one can obtain the so-called "blowup equation" which is the consistency condition that the partition function satis es by blowing-up the center of instanton in R4. Using blowup equations, one can recursively compute the instanton partition function for general gauge group and matters by knowing the perturbative partition function. In the later part of the thesis we rst derive the blowup equations of 4d N = 2 partition functions, nd analogous blowup equations in 5d, surveying when they satisfy, and naly compute the instanton partition functions of general gauge group and matters using them.

이 논문은 초대칭 게이지 이론에서 순간자의 분배함수를 계산하기 위한 새로운 방법론을 소개한다. 우선 게이지군이 $SU(N), SO(N), Sp(N)$의 고전적 단순 리 군인 경우엔 순간자의 모듈라이 공간을 유클리드 4차원 공간의 게이지 이론에 대하여 알려진 ADHM 작도를 끈이론을 바탕으로 확장하여 순간자(4차원), 순간자 입자(5차원) 혹은 끈(6차원) 위에서 정의되는 행렬모형, 1차원 혹은 2차원 게이지-시그마 모형으로 확장하여 이해할 수 있다.

게이지군이 고전적 단순 리 군으로 주어진 경우이거나, 물질 장이 게이지군에 대하여 특정한 방식으로 상호작용하고 있는 경우엔 이러한 ADHM 작도가 알려지지 않아 순간자의 모듈라이 공간을 이해하는데 어려움이 발생한다. 이들 중, 특정한 경우엔 이들의 고전적 부분군의 ADHM 작도를 확장하여 순간자의 모듈라이 공간을 오메가 배경 하에 쿨롱 가지에서 해석할 수 있다. 그리고 이를 바탕으로 국소화 기법을 통하여 순간자의 분배함수를 계산하고, 6차원 (1,0) 초등각장론의 '힉스불가능한 묶음'의 자기쌍대끈의 분배함수 계산에 응용한다.

한편으론 순간자가 위치하는 4차원 공간의 중심을 부풀리면 전체 분배함수가 만족해야하는 특정 관계식을 얻을 수 있는데, 이를 부풀리기 방정식이라고 부른다. 이 부풀리기 방정식을 이용하면 섭동적 분배함수만으로 일반적인 게이지군과 물질 장의 표현에 대한 순간자 분배함수를 각 순간자 단계에 따라 순차적으로 계산할 수 있다. 이 논문의 후반부에선 먼저 4차원 게이지 이론의 부풀리기 방정식을 유도하고, 이를 5차원에 확장함과 동시에 이들이 작동하는 범위를 조사하며, 이들을 이용하여 일반적인 게이지 군과 물질 장에 대한 순간자의 분배함수를 계산하는 방법을 소개한다.