Ultrafast Non-equilibrium Spectroscopic Investigations on Nematicity of Fe-based Superconductor Ba(Fe1-xCox)₂As₂ : 철계초전도체 Ba(Fe1-xCox)2As2의 네마틱 상태에 대한 초고속 비평형 분광학 연구

Abstract

This thesis comprises researches of near-infrared polarimetry pump-probe experiments on the electronic nematicity of Ba(Fe1-xCox)2As2, which has attracted enormous interest in the relation to the high TC superconductivity.

Optical pump-probe reflectometry are performed at Ba(Fe1-xCox)2As2 single crystals over x = 0 %, 4.5 %, 7.5 %, and 8.0 %. The measured photo-reflectivity are split into asymmetric and symmetric photo-reflectivities. Detailed temperature-dependent evolution of the asymmetric photo-reflectivity confirms that the B2g nematic fluctuation strongly survives even without the orthorhombic lattice distortion. Quasiparticle dynamics across the spin-density-wave gap is observed in a picosecond timescale relaxation and coherent acoustic wave oscillation is dephased in a few tens of picosecond timescale. These observations suggest that the asymmetric photo-reflectivity successfully features the spin-nematic fluctuation in a picosecond timescale and the lattice-nematic fluctuation with tens of picosecond timescale.

Measuring the small optical anisotropy in the nematic phase is usually hindered by the geometric anisotropy due to the finite angle of incidence, differentiating the reflectivities between s- and p-polarizations. I present a new experimental method to investigate nematic anisotropy and its non-equilibrium dynamics. As a demonstration, the nematic reflectivity anisotropy is measured at Ba(Fe0.955Co0.045)2As2 single crystal, which has the B2g nematic phase. Numerical simulations confirm that our method is highly reliable in conventional experimental condition. In addition to this, our method is used for time-resolved experiment of nematic anisotropy which confirms that ultrafast photo-excitation suppresses the nematic order.

Finally, I present strain-dependent reflectometry pump-probe experiment on electron doped Ba(Fe$_{0.955}$Co$_{0.045}$)$_2$As$_2$, which shows a typical $B_{2g}$ nematicity with an antiferromagnetic order in an orthorhombic crystal structure.

Uniaxial external pressure has usually been used to obtain a single nematic domain. However, the photo-reflectivity measured under uniaxial-strain along [110]tetr reveals an unexpected nematicity of which C4 symmetry breaking orientation is rotated by 20 degrees. Successive reflectivity anisotropy measurements on the equilibrium state confirm that the peculiar rotation by about 20 degrees is induced by the uniaxial-strain. Our observation suggests the microscopic coexistence of the B2g and B1g nematicity under the uniaxial strain in the electron-doped iron pnictide.

이 논문은 고온 초전도와의 연관성으로 인해 많은 관심을 받고 있는 철계초전도체의 네마틱 특성에 대한 근적외선 편분광 펌프-프로브 실험 연구를 논한다.

근적외선 편분광 펌프-프로브 실험은 코발트 도핑 x = 0 %, 4.5 %, 7.5 %, 8.0 %인 Ba(Fe1-xCox)2As2 단결정 시료들에 대해서 수행되었다. 측정된 광반사율은 프로브의 편광에 따라 변화를 보이는 비대칭 광반사율과 프로브 편광에 비의존적인 대칭 광반사율로 분리되어 분석되었다. 반대칭 광반사율의 온도에 따른 상세한 변화로부터 시료의 넓은 도핑 영역에 걸쳐 B2g 대칭성을 갖는 네마틱 fluctuation이 존재함이 확인되었다. Spin-density-wave gap에 의한 준입자 동역학은 1 피코 초의 빠른 시간 범위에서 관찰되었으며, coherent acoustic wave oscillation은 대칭 광반사율의 10 피코 초 시간 범위에서 관측되었다. 이러한 측정 결과들은 반대칭 광반사율을 측정함으로써 스핀-네마틱 fluctuation과 격자-네마틱 fluctuation 모두를 성공적으로 관찰할 수 있음을 보여준다.

네마틱 특성과 같이 작은 값의 이방성에 대한 광학적 측정 시도는 유한한 입사각 때문에 발생하는 s-편광 반사율과 p-편광 반사율 차이에 해당하는 기하학적 이방성에 의해서 어려움을 겪는 것이 보통이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 해결함으로써 네마틱 특성 자체와 네마틱 정렬의 비평형 동역학까지 연구할 수 있게 만들어주는 새로운 실험 방법을 제안한다. 해당 방법의 유효성을 증명하고자 Fe-Fe 결합 방향으로 발달하는 B2g 대칭성의 네마틱 상태를 갖는 Ba(Fe1-xCox)2As2 단결정에서 네마틱 특성에 의한 반사율 이방성을 측정하였다. 해당 실험 조건에 대해 수행한 수치 계산 결과로부터 본 연구에서 제안하는 새로운 측정 방식이 일반적인 실험 조건에서 매우 믿을만한 결과를 얻게 해줌을 확인하였다. 또한 해당 실험 방식을 사용하여 초고속 실험을 수행함으로써 네마틱 정렬이 초고속 펌프에 의해서 억제됨을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 다양한 일방 변형 (uniaxial strain) 조건 아래에서 전형적인 B2g 대칭성의 네마틱 특성을 보이는 Ba(Fe0.955Co0.045)2As2 단결정 시료에 대해 근적외선 편분광 펌프-프로브 실험을 수행하였다. 일반적으로 일방 외부 압력은 단일 도메인에서 네마틱 특성연구를 수행할 때에 사용된다. 하지만 본 연구를 통해 [110]tetr 방향의 일방 변형 조건에서 수행된 광반사율 측정 결과 대칭성 깨짐 방향이 약 20도 만큼 돌아가는 것이 실험적으로 관찰되었다. 추가적으로 수행된 반사율 이방성 실험 결과 약 20도 정도의 독특한 회전은 일방 변형에 의해 유도됨이 확실시 되었다. 이와 같은 연구 결과는 코발트 도핑에 의해 전자가 추가된 철계초전도체에서도 B2g 대칭성의 네마틱 상태와 B1g 대칭성의 네마틱 상태가 microscopic하게 공존할 수 있음을 시사해준다.