Immunomodulatory Effect of Breast Cancer Cell-Derived Exosomes on Macrophage and Dendritic Cells

유방암세포유래 엑소좀의 대식세포 및 수지상세포 면역조절 효과에 관한 연구

서론: 암세포 유래 엑소좀은 면역세포와의 정보교환을 통해 종양면역을 조절하여 암의 진행과 전이에 관여한다고 알려져 있지만 유방암에서 엑소좀의 자극을 받은 대식세포 또는 수지상세포의 면역기능 변화가 암 진행과 전이에 주는 영향에 관한 생체 연구는 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 세포추적 영상으로 유방암세포유래 엑소좀과 대식세포 또는 수지상세포와의 상호작용을 관찰하고 엑소좀에 의한 대식세포와 수지상세포의 종양면역 기능 변화를 분석하고자 한다. 또한 생체광학영상기법과 일체형 광음향 초음파 영상기법을 이용하여 엑소좀에 의한 유방암 진행과 전이 기전을 규명하고자 한다.

실험방법: 본 연구에서는 사람과 마우스 삼중음성유방암세포(MDA-MB-231과 4T1), 마우스 대식세포(Raw264.7) 그리고 마우스 수지상세포(DC2.4)를 사용하였다. 렌티바이러스 시스템을 이용해 엑소좀 특이 막단백질(CD63)과 적색형광단백질(RFP)를 재조합한 CD63/RFP를 발현하는 MDA-MB-231-CD63/RFP, 4T1-CD63/RFP, 루시퍼라제(firefly luciferase)와 녹색형광단백질(GFP)을 동시에 발현하는 MDA-MB-231-Luc/GFP, GFP를 발현하는 RAW264.7/GFP와 DC2.4/GFP를 수립하였다. MDA-MB-231-CD63/RFP 와 4T1-CD63/RFP에서 분비되는 적색형광단백질을 발현하는 엑소좀을 추출하여, 나노입자분석 기기(NanoSight)를 사용하여 크기를 측정하고, 웨스턴 블럿으로 엑소좀 특이 단백질의 발현을 확인하였다. 추출한 엑소좀의 세포간 이동을 공초점 현미경으로 추적 관찰하였으며, 세포증식 평가(MTT)와 트렌스웰 이동 분석법으로 엑소좀에 의한 세포들의 증식, 이동 및 침윤 능력을 분석하였고, 실시간 역전사중합효소연쇄반응법, 웨스턴 블럿과 유세포 분석으로 대식세포와 수지상세포의 면역기능을 분석하였다. 면역결핍마우스(BALB/c nude)의 유선지방조직에 MDA-MB-231-Luc/GFP를 이식하여 유방암모델을 만들었다. 생체발광영상으로 엑소좀에 의한 종양의 성장과 전이 과정을 추적 관찰하였고 일체형 광음향 초음파 영상으로 EGFR항체가 탑재된 골드나노로드(anti-EGFR-GNs)를 일차 종양에 주입하여 유방암 림프절 전이를 분석하였다. 또한 마우스 피하에 엑소좀으로 활성시킨 수지상세포를 골드나노로드(GNs)로 표지하여 주사하고 피하부터 액와림프절로의 이동을 일체형 광음향 초음파 영상기법으로 추적 관찰 하였다. 영상 분석 후 적출한 종양 및 림프절 조직에서 H&E염색과 면역염색을 수행하였다.

결과: 유방암세포, 대식세포 그리고 수지상세포내에서 유방암세포 유래 엑소좀의 포식을 확인하였고 그 중 대식세포와 수지상세포는 엑소좀에 의해 활성화 되는 것이 관찰되었다. 엑소좀에 의해 각 세포들의 성장, 이동 및 침윤 능력이 증가되었고, 대식세포에서는 M1, M2 분극화 발현 마커인 NOS2와 CD206, Arginase-1의 발현이 유도되었고, 수지상세포에서는 보조자극 분자인 CD40, CD80, CD86의 발현과 이동성 관련 케모카인 수용체인 CCR7의 발현뿐만 아니라 분화와 성숙을 자극하는 TNF-α의 발현이 증가되었다. 생체발광영상과 일체형 광음향 초음파 영상으로 유방암 모델에서 엑소좀에 의해 종양의 성장과 전이가 촉진되는 것을 확인하였고 마우스의 피하에 이식한 엑소좀으로 활성 된 수지상세포는 림프절로의 이동 능력이 증가되었다.

결론: 형광단백질을 발현하는 유방암세포 유래의 엑소좀이 유방암세포, 대식세포, 수지상세포로 이동하는 과정을 실시간으로 추적 관찰한 결과, 엑소좀은 대식세포의 분극화와 수지상세포의 분화를 유도하여 유방암의 성장과 전이를 조절할 것이라는 가능성을 제시하였다. 또한 생체광학영상기법과 일체형 광음향 초음파 영상기법은 엑소좀에 의한 국소 림프절 전이 여부와 수지상세포의 이동과 분포를 효율적으로 추적 관찰하고, 분석할 수 있는 생체 영상법으로 다양한 암종에 활용에 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Introduction: Cancer cell-derived exosomes known as the mediators of intercellular communications, are involved in tumor progress and metastasis by modulating tumor immunity. Nevertheless, the role of macrophages or dendritic cells stimulated by breast cancer cell-derived exosome in breast tumor progression and metastasis is not fully elucidated. In this study, we investigated the interaction of breast cancer cell-derived exosomes with macrophages or dendritic cells, and analyzed the tumor immunity of macrophage and dendritic cells which stimulated by exosomes. We also analyzed the molecular mechanisms of exosome mediated breast cancer growth and metastasis using bioluminescent imaging and ultrasound-guided photoacoustic imaging.

Methods: The human and mouse triple negative breast cancer cell lines MDA-MB-231 and 4T1, mouse macrophage cell line Raw264.7 and mouse dendritic cell line DC2.4 were used. MDA-MB-231-CD63/RFP, 4T1-CD63/RFP cells were established using lentivirus expressing RFP-tagged CD63, which is a specific marker of exosomes. MDA-MB-231-Luc/GFP cells expressing both green fluorescence protein (GFP) and the firefly luciferase (Luc), RAW264.7/GFP cells and DC2.4/GFP cells expressing GFP were established using a lentiviral system. RFP-tagged exosomes secreted from MDA-MB-231-CD63/RFP or 4T1-CD63/RFP cells were isolated. The size of isolated exosomes was measured by NanoSight and specific exosomal marker proteins were assessed by Western blot. The intercellular transfer of RFP tagged exosomes between cells was monitored by confocal microscopy. The effects of exosomes on cell proliferation, migration and invasive abilities were evaluated by MTT and Trans-well migration assays. The expression of genes associated with the anti-or pro-tumor immunity in the exosome-stimulated macrophage and dendritic cells were evaluated using RT-PCR, Western blot and flow cytometry. The xenograft tumor models were produced by injection with MDA-MB-231-Luc/GFP cells into the mammary gland of female Balb/c nude mice. Tumor progression and metastasis affected by exosomes were noninvasively monitored by bioluminescence imaging and ultrasound-guided photoacoustic imaging after intratumoral injection of anti-EGFR-GNs. Histologic examination of tissue was performed by H&E staining and immunostaining.

Result: RFP tagged exosomes taken up by breast cancer cells, macrophages and dendritic cells can be tracked by live-cell microscopy, macrophage and dendritic cells when took up exosomes were exhibited slightly elongated morphology. Exosomes significantly increased cell growth, migration and invasion abilities. Exosomes activated macrophages to M1 and M2 phenotypes, which exhibited high expression of M1 marker (NOS2) and M2 markers (CD206, Arginase-1). Exosomes led to dendritic cell activation by inducing upregulation of co-stimulatory molecules CD40, CD80, and CD86, the chemokine receptor CCR7, and TNF-α. Primary tumor growth and metastasis promoted by exosomes and exosome-stimulated dendritic cell migration into lymph node were observed by bioluminescent imaging and ultrasound-guided photoacoustic imaging.

Conclusions: We monitored the interaction of RFP-tagged exosomes with macrophages and dendritic cells in real-time. Our data demonstrated breast cancer cell-derived exosomes mediate breast cancer progress by modulating the immune function of macrophage and dendritic cells. The bioluminescent imaging and ultrasound-guided photoacoustic imaging combined with GNs allowed for sensitive and longitudinal monitoring of tumor growth, metastasis and dendritic cell migration in vivo.