The study on functions of Pellino-1 in macrophage polarization : 대식 세포 분화에서 펠리노-1의 역할 연구

Abstract

Pellino-1 is a member of the E3 ubiquitin ligase family Pellino. E3 ubiquitin ligases play important roles in several biological pathways either through regulation of protein activity or degradation of their target proteins. Macrophages detect and engulf microbial components and are known as key immune modulators in several organs including the gastrointestinal tract, lung, brain, fat and liver. Typically, macrophages play a pro-inflammatory role and produce inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-a, IL-1b and IL-12 in response to bacterial infection, known as M1 polarization. Recently, M2-polarized anti-inflammatory macrophages have been regarded as modulators of tissue homeostasis and inflammation. Thus, macrophage polarization is pivotal to inflammation and outcome of inflammation-related diseases including infection, diabetes, cancer and autoimmune diseases. Although several reports have demonstrated that Pellino-1 plays major roles in immune responses and diseases, the role of Pellino-1 in macrophage polarization is currently unclear.

In this study, the functions of Pellino-1 in macrophage polarization were investigated using Pellino-1 knockout mice or myeloid-lineage specific Pellino-1 knockout mice, and it was demonstrated that Pellino-1 induces M1 polarization upon LPS and IFN-g stimulation but reduces M2c polarization upon IL-10 stimulation. Energy utilization in macrophages was also affected by Pellino-1, which regulates ubiquitination and activation of their targets, IRF5 and IRAK1 in M1 and M2c polarization, respectively. Furthermore, Pellino-1 knockout mice exhibited reduced body weight and glucose intolerance in high fat diet-induced obesity models and aggravated tumor growth in mouse melanoma models. Finally, a study using human clinical samples clearly demonstrated that expression of Pellino-1 is correlated with M1 polarization and insulin resistance index. Thus, these studies proved the role of Pellino-1 as a pivotal immune modulator regulating macrophage polarization via ubiquitination of their target proteins.

펠리노-1은 E3 유비퀴틴 결합효소군인 펠리노에 속해 있는 단백 중 하나이다. E3 유비퀴틴 결합효소는 표적 단백의 활성 조절이나 표적 단백 분해를 통해서 여러 신호 전달 체계에서 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 대식 세포는 외부 미생물에서 유래한 성분을 탐지하여 식작용을 함으로써 위장관, 폐, 뇌, 지방조직, 간 등 여러 장기에서 면역 조절자 기능을 수행하는 것이 알려져 있다. 통상적으로, 대식 세포는 주로 종양괴사인자-알파, 인터루킨-1-베타, 인터루킨-12 등의 염증성 사이토카인을 분비하면서 염증 작용을 수행하는 것으로 알려져 왔고, 이를 M1 대식 세포 분화라고 한다. 그러나 최근에는, M2로 분화된 대식세포가 조직 항상성 유지와 염증 조절에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러므로, 대식 세포의 분화는 염증과 그에 관련된 감염, 당뇨병, 암, 자가면역질환 등의 예후를 밝히는 데에 있어서 필수적이다. 비록, 여러 연구를 통해서 면역 세포와 여러 질환에서 펠리노-1의 역할에 대해 규명되었으나, 대식 세포의 분화에서 펠리노-1의 역할에 대해서는 아직까지 잘 알려져 있지 않다.

이 연구에서, 펠리노-1 결실 마우스나 대식 세포 특이적 펠리노-1 결실 마우스를 활용하여 대식 세포 분화에 있어서 펠리노-1의 역할을 규명하고자 하였고, 펠리노-1은 리포다당류와 인터페론-감마에 의한 M1 분화를 유도하고 인터루킨-10에 의한 M2c 분화는 억제하는 것으로 증명되었다. 대식 세포에 의한 에너지 활용 기전 또한 펠리노-1에 의해 조절되고, M1 분화에서 인터페론 조절 인자-5 (IRF5), M2c 분화에서 인터루킨-1 수용체 관련 인산화효소 (IRAK1)를 각각 표적 단백으로 하여 펠리노-1이 해당 표적의 유비퀴틴화와 단백 활성을 조절하는 것으로 확인하였다. 또한, 펠리노-1 결실 생쥐는 체중과 당불내성이 감소하는 것을 고지방 식이 섭취를 통한 비만모델을 통해서 확인하였고, 쥐 흑색종 모델을 통한 암 연구에서 펠리노-1 결실 마우스는 종양 크기가 증가함을 확인하였다. 최종적으로, 환자 유래 조직 샘플을 이용한 실험을 통해 본 저자는 펠리노-1의 발현 정도가 대식 세포의 M1 분화, 인슐린 저항성 척도 (HOMA-IR)와 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 그러므로, 이 연구는 여러 표적 단백의 유비퀴틴화를 통하여 대식 세포의 분화를 조절하는 중요한 면역 조절 인자로서의 펠리노-1의 역할을 증명하였다.