재난 거버넌스의 정치적 동학 : The Political Dynamics of Disaster Governance : A Focus on the Humidifier Disinfectant Disaster

Abstract

What does disaster mean in modern society? Disasters, unlike the past, are no longer understood only as natural disasters. Even when a natural disaster such as a tsunami or earthquake occurs, it is difficult to determine who is the victim of the disaster. Questions are also raised about how far a particular event will be defined as a disaster, even if it is defined as a disaster. In addition, even if a particular event is categorized as a disaster, questions are raised as to how far it would be lost.

The disaster has long been thought of as a technical problem, an administrative target. That is, attention was not paid to the recovery process, focusing only on how to respond to or prevent disasters. However, the disaster recovery process is a political process that sharply raises the question of what to define recovery, who should be the victim, what should be the compensation for the victim, and who will be responsible.

The purpose of this study is to present an explanation of the political dynamics of the disaster recovery process, in which existing studies did not pay attention by conducting a more analytical study on the humidifier disinfectant tragedy, which is a combination of environmental disasters with extensive damage and technical failure and bureaucratic failure.

The humidifier disinfectant disaster, which has caused unprecedented casualties as a single disaster, is an important case that deserves attention to policymakers and disaster researchers. The disaster was evaluated as the worst environmental disaster in Korea, and recorded the largest number of victims in a single incident. However, the reason for paying attention to the humidifier disinfectant tragedy is not simply because of the high number of deaths, victims, or the need for policies to respond to new types of disasters. Most of all, it showed a different path from the normal recovery process expected after the disaster caused by toxic chemicals.

For example, unlike the Herbei Spirit oil spill, a typical environmental technical disaster, the humidifier disinfectant disaster was an insensible and slow disaster. This meant that disaster victims were difficult to create social pressures that would allow the state to formulate and implement legal, institutional and administrative measures for recovery. However, the two cases differ in the content of the compensation obtained by each victims group. For example, health damages (prostate cancer, leukemia, etc.) due to oil spills have been reported, but not one of the residents of Taean has ever received compensation or compensation for health damages. However, victims of humidifier disinfectants, although partial and gradual, have expanded the scope and scale of compensation for health damage. What caused the difference in these political outcomes? Why are some disasters politicized while others are limited to social issues? Why do some disasters succeed in institutionalizing for restoration and reparations, while others fail?

Disaster victims find it difficult to challenge the existing political order due to a fall in their socioeconomic status and health damage. In most disasters, victims should be forced to accept a further fall in socioeconomic status over time, without receiving social support for the recovery of the damage, except for some relief measures in the early stages of the disaster. The humidifier disinfectant disaster also took the same route in the early stages.

As of 2019, however, victims of the humidifier disinfectant disaster had succeeded in revealing causality and are driving changes in the country's policies. How could the victims of the humidifier disinfectant organize themselves and carry out the process of socializing conflict to drive damage compensation and policy changes while the harm done by the company and the nations denial and blame avoidance continued and the prevention of conflict continued? In other words, how can peripheral disaster victims succeed in collective action to hold the state and the enterprise accountable, mobilize the resources necessary for the damage support, and influence the formation of disaster governance, a public structure for compensation?

This study presents the actors framing strategies from a constructivist perspective, and the co-production of scientific knowledge and the politics of expertise as its explanatory factors.

The process of recovering from the humidifier disinfectant disaster was largely dependent on two frameworks. First, there was contention among frames of whether to regard humidifier disinfectant as a private dispute or a failure of chemical management policy, and second, to limit health damage to lung damage from humidifier sterilizers or to conscribe humidifier disinfectant syndrome. When the framework for defining humidifier disinfectant as a problem for businesses and consumers, and considering only certain symptoms of lung damage as a disease to be avoided, punishment of the perpetrators and the country's policy response were delayed, and the physical, psychological and socioeconomic damage suffered by the victims was aggravated. On the other hand, the more we defined the humidifier disinfectant disaster as a social disaster as a failure of the chemical management policy, and the more various diseases caused by the use of the product as a humidifier sterilizer health damage, the more the country's policy change became visible, and the more policy support and legal and institutional grounds could be laid out for the victims.

Success in framing, however, does not guarantee a governance structure in favor of victims. This is because bureaucratic inertia or bureaucratic expediency may still remain. In response this study presents co-production of knowledge and politics of expertise as alternatives to overcome bureaucratic barriers. In the case of the humidifier disinfectant disaster, victims could gather abundant evidence, counter experts could construct scientific facts and logics against the government based on such evidence, and could drive policy change based on counter logic.

Existing disaster studies have focused only on the disaster response phase and have not paid attention to the disaster recovery process and disaster victims. This study empirically analyzes time-consuming and complex disaster recovery processes to address the general issues of environmental and technical disasters, as well as theoretical alternatives that disaster victims can use to recognize corporate and national responsibilities and to obtain comprehensive compensation.

It also contributes to broadening the horizons of political science research by providing a thick description of the actors' perceptions, strategies and interactions that are revealed in the course of disaster response and recovery.

현대사회에서 재난(disaster)은 무엇을 의미하는가. 재난은 과거와 달리 더 이상 자연재해로만 이해되지 않는다. 쓰나미(지진해일), 지진 등 자연재해가 발생하는 경우에도 어디까지를 재난 범위로 볼 것이며, 누가 재난 피해자임을 확정하는 데는 어려움이 따른다. 또한 특정 사건을 재난으로 규정하더라도, 사건 이후 어디까지를 재난의 범위로 규정할 지에도 질문이 제기된다.

그간 재난은 오랫동안 기술적인 영역의 문제, 행정의 대상으로만 사고되어 왔다. 즉, 재난에 어떻게 대응할 것인지 또는 어떻게 방지할 것인지에 초점을 맞춰 재해가 발생한 이후 복구 과정에 대해서는 관심을 기울이지 않았다.

그러나 재난 복구과정은 복구를 무엇으로 정의할 것이며, 누가 피해자이고, 피해자에 대한 보상은 어떠해야 하는가, 누가 얼마나 책임을 질 것인가의 문제가 첨예하게 제기되는 정치적 과정이다.

본 연구는 그 특성상 피해가 광범위하고 피해규모가 크며 복구에 장기간이 소요되는 환경성 재난(environmental disaster)이자, 기술실패와 관료조직의 실패가 복합적으로 작용하여 발생하는 기술 재난인 가습기살균제 참사에 관한 보다 분석적인 연구를 수행함으로써 기존의 연구가 주목하지 않았던 재난 복구과정의 정치적 동학에 대한 설명을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 다시 말해, 본 연구는 사회적으로 구성되는 재난이 정치적으로 해결되는 과정에 주목하고 피해자의 목소리가 반영되었던 사례인 가습기 살균제 참사를 통해 재난의 복구 과정에서 첨예하게 드러났던 정치성을 드러내고자 한다.

단일 재난으로서 유례없는 사상자를 발생시킨 가습기살균제 참사는 정책입안자나 재난연구자들에게 주목받을 만한 중요한 사례이다. 이 참사는 우리나라에서 발생한 최대․최악의 환경재난으로 평가받으며, 단일 사건으로는 최대의 희생자를 기록했다. 그런데 가습기살균제 참사가 주목받는 이유는 단순히 사망자, 피해자 수가 많거나, 새로운 유형에 대응해야 하는 정책적 필요성 때문만은 아니다. 무엇보다 유독성화학물질에 의한 재난 이후 예상되는 일반적인 복구 과정과는 다른 모습을 보여주었기 때문이다.

가령, 대표적인 환경성 기술재난인 허베이스피리트호 유류오염사고와 달리 가습기살균제 참사는 비가시적이고 천천히 진행되는 재난(invisible and slow disaster)이었다. 이것은 재난 피해자들이 국가로 하여금 복구를 위한 법적, 제도적, 행정적 조치를 입안하고 실행케 하는 사회적 압력을 구성하기 어려웠다는 것을 의미한다. 그러나 각 피해자들이 획득한 배․보상의 내용과 국가의 정책변화 유무, 가해기업에 대한 책임 부과에 있어 두 사례는 그 결과를 달리 한다. 예를 들어, 원유유출로 인한 건강피해(전립선 암, 백혈병 등)가 보고되고 있지만 태안 지역 주민 중 단 한 명도 건강피해에 대한 배․보상을 획득하지 못한 반면, 가습기살균제 피해자들은 비록 부분적이고 점진적이지만 건강피해에 대한 배․보상 범위와 규모를 확대시켜왔다. 이러한 정치적 결과의 차이를 낳은 요인은 무엇이었는가? 왜 어떤 재난은 정치화되는 반면, 다른 재난은 사회적 이슈로 제한되는가? 왜 어떤 재난은 복구와 배․보상을 위한 제도화에 성공하는 반면, 어떤 재난은 실패하는가?

일반적으로 재난 피해자들은 사회경제적 지위의 하락과 건강상 피해로 인해 현존하는 정치질서에 도전하기 어려워진다. 대부분의 재난에서 피해자들은 재난발생 초기의 약간의 구제조치를 제외하고 피해복구를 위한 사회적 지원(피해보상금, 관련 기구와 제도 설립, 사회적 지지)을 받지 못한 채, 시간이 갈수록 사회경제적 지위가 더 추락하는 것을 강제적으로 수용해야 한다. 가습기살균제 참사 역시 초기에 동일한 경로를 밟았다.

그러나 2019년 현재 가습기살균제 참사 피해자들은 인과관계를 밝히는데 성공했고, 국가의 정책변화를 견인해내고 있다. 가해기업과 국가의 부인 및 책임 회피(denial and blame avoidance)가 지속되고, 갈등의 사사화(privatization) 국면이 지속되는 가운데서 어떻게 가습기살균제 참사 피해자들은 스스로를 조직하고 갈등의 사회화 과정을 거쳐 피해보상 및 정책변화를 견인할 수 있었는가? 달리 말해, 어떻게 주변화 된 재난 피해자들이 집합행동에 성공하여 국가와 기업의 책임을 인정케 하고, 피해지원에 필요한 자원을 동원해내며, 피해보상을 위한 공적논의구조인 재난 거버넌스 형성에 영향력을 끼칠 수 있는 것인가?

본 연구는 구성주의적 시각에서 행위자의 프레이밍 전략, 그리고 과학 지식의 공동생산(co-production) 및 전문성의 정치(politics of expertise)를 그 설명 요인으로 제시하고 있다.

먼저, 가습기살균제 참사의 복구과정은 크게 두 가지 프레임에 따라 좌우되었다. 첫째, 가습기살균제를 사인 간의 분쟁으로 볼 것이냐 아니면 화학물질관리정책 실패의 문제로 볼 것이냐, 둘째, 가습기살균제로 인한 건강피해를 폐손상으로만 한정할 것이냐 아니면 가습기살균제 증후군이라는 포괄적인 증상으로 볼 것이냐의 프레임 간 경합이 존재했다. 가습기살균제를 기업과 소비자의 문제로 정의하고, 특정한 증상의 폐손상만을 피해질환으로 간주하는 프레임이 지배적이었을 때, 가해기업에 대한 처벌과 국가의 정책적 대응이 지연되었고, 피해자들이 입는 신체적, 심리적, 사회경제적 피해가 악화되었다. 반면, 가습기살균제 참사를 화학물질관리정책의 실패로서 사회적 재난으로 규정하고, 제품 사용으로 인한 다양한 질병을 가습기살균제 건강피해로 포괄할수록, 국가의 정책변화가 가시화되었고, 피해자들에 대한 정책적 지원 및 법적 제도적 근거가 마련될 수 있었다.

그러나 프레이밍에 성공하는 것만으로 피해자들에게 유리한 거버넌스 구조가 담보되는 것은 아니다. 관료적 관성 혹은 관료편의주의가 여전히 남아 있을 수 있기 때문이다. 이에 본 연구는 관료적 장벽을 극복할 수 있는 대안으로서 지식의 공동생산(co-production)과전문성의 정치를 제시하고 있다. 여타 재난과 달리 가습기살균제 참사에서는 피해자들이 풍부한 증거를 수집하고, 대항전문가들이 그러한 증거를 바탕으로 정부에 대항하는 과학적 사실과 논리들을 구성할 수 있었으며, 대항 논리를 바탕으로 정책변화를 추동해낼 수 있었다.

기존의 재난 연구는 재난 대응 국면(phase)에만 집중하고, 재난 복구 과정과 재난 피해자들에 대해서는 주목하지 않았다. 이는 정책 영역에서도 마찬가지였다. 본 연구는 시간이 걸리고 복잡한 재난 복구 과정을 경험적으로 분석하여 환경기술재난의 일반적 쟁점을 제시하고, 재난 피해자들이 기업과 국가의 책임을 인정케 하고, 포괄적인 배상을 획득하기 위해 활용할 수 있는 이론적 대안을 제시하고 있다.

또한 재난 대응 및 복구 과정에서 드러나는 권력관계(power relationship)에서 나타나는 서로 다른 의도와 행동동기를 가진 행위자들의 인식과 전략 및 상호 작용을 동태적으로 두텁게 서술(thick description)함으로써 정치학 연구의 지평을 넓히는데 기여하고 있다.