국민연금 보장이 노인 우울에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of National Pension Coverage on Depression of Older Adults : Mediating Effects of Basic Needs Deficiency and Multigroup Analysis by Gender

Abstract

Korea is experiencing a rapid increase in life expectancy and has become an aged society due to its historical compressed economic growth and development of medical technology. These societal phenomena are linked to serious elderly poverty problems, leading to a great variety of difficulties in the elderly population. Its negative effect on older adults mental health is among the most serious social problems.

A review of the literature on mental diseases shows that these have predominantly been described in biomedical dimensions, such as cognitive impairment of individuals. However, more recent researches have shown that the gap in mental health is caused by socioeconomic status such as income, education level, etc., and thus more scholars have made efforts to attempt macroscopic approaches to the depression of older adults. Studies exploring social determinants of personal psychological health issues have discussed these issues primarily in the context of social causation theory or stress process model. These approaches are in line with the philosophical principles of social welfare, which understand problems as a result of the interaction between individuals and their environments. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship among national pension coverage, basic needs deficiency and depression of older adults based on social causation theory and stress process model.

The national pension is an important source of income for older people. In particular, it can greatly help the economic and psychological stability of older adults in the sense that a stable income is guaranteed every month, which may also reduce the depression of older adults. The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of the national pension on the depression of older adults, and futhermore, to examine the effects of the basic needs deficiency as a mediating factor to explain this.

In this process, the effect of the presence or absence of the national pension coverage and that of the coverage level respectively were analyzed to determine whether there is a difference between the benefits of the national pension and the effect of the actual coverage level on the depression of older adults. In other words, the effects of the national pension need to be distinguished from the effect of receiving the national pension itself and that of the national pension amount that older adults receive. Regardless of the benefit size, the national pension coverage can provide psychological relief in that the national pension provides a fixed and stable income for the poor older adults who do not have old-age income. In particular, in the case of the National Pension System in Korea, the application of mandatory subscriptions has been gradually phased, and the proportion of beneficiaries of the national pension is still low until recently. Therefore, this study confirmed the effect of the system itself through the coverage and the effect of the actual amount of benefit through the coverage level.

In addition, this study investigated gender differences among variables, considering that pension benefits, poverty levels, and mental illness prevalence may vary according to gender. Based on the stress process theory that conceptualizes the status of not being covered by pension or being only partially covered as stress, the multigroup analysis was conducted to examine gender differences in the theoretical model of this study. Through this, it is possible to explore the policy and practical directions for the depression alleviation of older adults and old-age income security policies, as well as differentiated interventions by gender.

This study used data from the Korean Welfare Panel Study, a data set focusing on welfare policy and with a long history of surveying poor households and elderly households. The 12th survey, conducted in 2017, included responses from 4,262 older adults aged 65 or older, 1,496 and 2,766 participants, male and female respectively.

Statistical programs such as SPSS and AMOS were used for statistical analysis, and the analysis process was conducted in the following 8 steps. First, the Cronbachs Alpha value was derived for reliability verification. Second, frequency analysis and descriptive statistics analysis were conducted to confirm the characteristics of the study subjects and main variables. Third, -test was conducted to confirm the difference in demographic characteristics according to the presence or absence of the national pension coverage. Fourth, t-test was conducted to confirm the difference of the major variables according to the demographic characteristics of the subjects. Fifth, Pearson correlation analysis was conducted to confirm the correlation among major variables. Sixth, structural equation analysis was conducted to confirm the causal pathways of the national pension coverage, the basic needs deficiency and the depression of older adults. Seventh, Bootstrapping test was conducted to confirm the mediating effects of the basic needs deficiency in the relation between the national pension coverage and the depression of older adults. Lastly, in order to examine gender differences in the relations among major variables, the significance of the path coefficient differences was verified through multigroup analysis (MGSEM).

The main results of this study are as follows. First, both the presence or the absence of the national pension coverage and the coverage level of the national pension had a significantly negative effect on the depression of older adults. That is, if older adults are covered by the national pension or the coverage level is higher, the depression level of older adults may decrease. Second, the presence or absence of the national pension coverage and the coverage level of the national pension have a negative effect on the level of the basic needs deficiency. This result implies that when older adults are covered by the national pension or the coverage level is higher, the level of the basic needs deficiency is lower. Third, the level of the basic needs deficiency had a statistically significant effect on the depression level of older adults. This indicates that the higher the level of the basic needs deficiency, the higher the depression level of older adults. Fourth, the mediating effects of the basic needs deficiency were statistically significant in the paths where the presence or absence of the national pension coverage or the coverage level of the national pension affects the depression of older adults. In other words, this means that when older adults are covered by the national pension or the coverage level is higher, the level of the basic needs deficiency is lower and through this, the depression of older adults can be alleviated. Fifth, a multigroup analysis by gender was performed on the structural relationship among the national pension coverage, the basic needs deficiency and the depression of older adults, but the differences between the main variables were not statistically significant.

The implications of the results can be summarized as follows. First, the empirical basis for the necessity of a policy role for mental health promotion was prepared by analyzing the effect of the old-age income security policy called the national pension as a social determinant of the mental health of older adults. Furthermore, although there were no significant differences in the multigroup analysis by gender, these results did indicate that the old-age income security policy could have a positive effect on the mental health of both male and female older adults.

Based on the analysis of this study, the following policy implications can be derived. First of all, this study examined how the benefit or non-benefit of the national pension as an old-age income security policy affects the depression of older adults. Through this, it was confirmed that in order to reduce and prevent the depression of older adults, various interventions should be made to solve the blind spot problem in the selection and expansion of national pension subscribers. Furthermore, together with the presence or absence of the national pension coverage, the coverage level of the national pension also affects the depression of older adults. These results can be used as empirical data for the discussion of the income replacement rate. In particular, since the national pension is closely related to economic activities, the expansion of job support policies and the activation of the postponement of the pension premium payment for people experiencing unemployment or career interruption should be taken into consideration. The improvement of the maternity credit system based on the actual fertility rate and the various support system for older adults, who are suffering from the difficulties of living, are also needed.

In addition, the results of the multigroup analysis showed that the national pension could contribute to the improvement of the mental health in old-age regardless of gender. However, the proportion of older adults who are not currently receiving the national pension is significantly higher among women than men, and the policy implications for securing the national pension entitlements and strengthening the coverage level of the national pension are also based on the finding that the pension benefit level of female seniors is also significantly lower than that of male seniors.

한국사회는 압축적 경제성장과 의료기술의 발달로 급속한 평균수명의 증가 및 고령화 현상을 보이고 있다. 그러나 이러한 현상이 심각한 노인 빈곤문제와 맞물려 다양한 노인문제들로 이어지고 있다. 그 중에서도 특히 노인 정신건강 문제는 단연 심각한 사회문제 중 하나로 손꼽힌다.

정신질환은 주로 개인의 인지적 결함과 같은 생의학적 차원에서 설명되어 왔지만, 최근 들어 소득, 교육수준 등의 사회경제적 지위에 따른 정신건강 격차 현상이 밝혀지면서 노인 우울에 대해서도 거시적인 접근을 시도하려는 노력들이 증가해왔다. 개인 정신건강 문제에 대한 사회적 결정요인을 탐색한 선행연구들은 주로 사회적 원인론이나 스트레스 과정 모델의 관점에서 이를 논의해왔는데, 이러한 접근들은 개인의 문제를 개인과 환경의 상호작용에 의한 결과로 보고자 하는 사회복지의 가치철학과도 그 맥을 같이한다. 이에 본 연구는 사회적 원인론 및 스트레스 과정 모델에 입각하여 국민연금 보장, 기본욕구결핍, 노인 우울의 관계를 확인하는 데 목적을 두었다.

국민연금은 노년층 소득의 중요한 원천이다. 특히 국민연금은 매달 안정적 수입이 보장된다는 측면에서 노인의 경제적, 심리적 안정에 큰 도움을 줄 수 있으며, 이는 노인 우울 감소에도 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 국민연금이 노인 우울에 미치는 영향을 고찰하고, 이를 설명하는 하나의 매개요인으로 기본욕구결핍의 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다.

이 과정에서 국민연금이라는 노후소득보장정책의 수혜여부와 실질적인 보장수준이 노인 우울에 미치는 영향에 차이가 있는지를 확인하기 위해, 국민연금 보장여부와 보장수준의 영향을 각각 분석하였다. 즉, 국민연금의 효과는 국민연금 수령 자체의 효과와 수령액 수준의 효과를 구분하여 볼 필요가 있다. 국민연금 보장여부는 수령액 수준과는 별개로, 노후소득이 확보되지 않은 빈곤한 노인에게 고정적이고 안정적인 소득을 제공해준다는 점에서 심리적 안도감을 줄 수 있기 때문이다. 특히 국민연금제도의 경우 의무가입 적용의 확대가 단계적으로 이루어져 최근까지도 국민연금 수령자의 비율이 여전히 낮은 편이라는 점에서 국민연금 보장을 보장여부와 보장수준으로 구분하여 분석하는 것은 의미가 있다. 이에 본 연구는 보장여부를 통해 제도 자체의 효과를, 보장수준을 통해 실질적인 수령액 수준의 효과를 확인하였다.

한편, 국민연금 수령액이나 빈곤 수준, 그리고 정신질환 유병률 등이 성별에 따라 달리 나타날 수 있다는 점을 고려하여 각 변인들 간의 관계에 대한 성별 차이를 확인하고자 하였다. 이에 국민연금 비보장이나 낮은 보장수준을 스트레스로 개념화한 스트레스 과정 이론을 바탕으로, 본 연구의 이론적 모형에 대한 성별 차이를 확인하기 위해 다집단 분석을 실시하였다. 이를 통해 노인 우울과 노후소득보장정책에 대한 정책적, 실천적 방향과 더불어 남녀 성별에 따른 차별화된 개입 방안 역시 모색해볼 수 있기 때문이다.

이를 분석하기 위해 본 연구는 복지정책에 대한 질문이 반영되어 있고, 빈곤가구 및 노인가구가 상대적으로 많이 조사된 한국복지패널자료(Korean Welfare Panel Data)를 사용하였다. 분석대상은 한국복지패널조사의 12차 전체 조사자 중 65세 이상 노인 총 4,262명이며, 이 중 남성노인은 1,496명, 여성노인은 2,766명이다.

본 연구에서는 SPSS, AMOS 프로그램이 통계분석을 위해 활용되었으며, 분석 과정은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 신뢰도 검증을 위해 Cronbachs Alpha 값을 도출하였다. 둘째, 연구대상 및 주요변수의 특성을 확인하기 위해 빈도분석과 기술통계분석을 실시하였다. 셋째, 국민연금 보장여부에 따른 인구학적 특성 차이를 확인하기 위해 -test를 실시하였다. 넷째, 연구대상의 인구학적 특성에 의한 주요 변인의 차이를 확인하기 위해 t-test를 실시하였다. 다섯째, 주요 변인 간 상관관계를 확인하기 위해 Pearson 상관관계 분석을 실시하였다. 여섯째, 국민연금 보장과 기본욕구결핍, 노인 우울의 인과경로를 확인하기 위해 구조방정식 분석을 실시하였다. 일곱째, 국민연금 보장과 노인 우울의 관계에서 기본욕구결핍의 매개효과를 확인하기 위해 Bootstrapping 검증을 진행하였다. 마지막으로 주요 변인 간 관계에 대하여 성별 차이를 확인하기 위해 다집단 분석(MGSEM)을 통해 경로계수 차이의 유의성을 검증하였다.

본 연구의 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국민연금 보장여부와 보장수준은 모두 노인 우울에 부적으로 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 국민연금 보장을 받고 있을 경우, 그리고 보장수준이 높을수록 노인 우울 수준이 감소할 수 있음을 의미한다. 둘째, 국민연금 보장여부와 보장수준이 기본욕구결핍 수준에 부적으로 유의한 영향을 주었다. 즉 국민연금 보장을 받고 있거나 보장수준이 높을수록 노인의 기본욕구결핍 수준이 완화될 수 있음을 보여준다. 셋째, 기본욕구결핍 수준은 노인 우울 수준에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 주었다. 이는 기본욕구결핍 수준이 높을수록 노인 우울 수준이 증가할 수 있음을 보여준다. 넷째, 국민연금 보장여부와 보장수준이 노인 우울에 영향을 미치는 경로에서 기본욕구결핍 수준의 매개효과가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 즉, 국민연금 보장을 받거나 보장수준이 높을수록 기본욕구결핍 수준이 감소되고 이를 통해 우울이 완화될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 다섯째, 국민연금 보장, 기본욕구결핍 및 노인 우울 간의 구조적 관계에 대하여 성별에 따른 다집단 분석을 실시하였으나 주요변수 간 차이가 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 먼저 노인 정신건강의 사회적 결정요인으로서 국민연금이라는 노후소득보장정책의 효과를 분석함으로써 정신건강 증진을 위한 정책적 역할의 필요성에 관한 경험적 근거를 마련하였다. 그리고 성별에 따른 다집단 분석에서 유의한 차이를 확인하지는 못했지만, 오히려 이러한 결과를 통해 남녀 노인 모두의 정신건강에 노후소득보장정책이 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있음을 보여주었다.

본 연구에서는 이 같은 분석결과에 기초하여 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 도출하였다. 먼저 본 연구는 노후소득보장정책의 일환인 국민연금의 수령여부가 어떻게 노인 우울에 영향을 미치는지를 고찰하였으며, 국민연금 보장 자체만으로도 노인 우울 감소에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 노인 우울 감소 및 예방을 위해서는 국민연금 가입대상의 선정과 확대에 있어 사각지대 문제를 해소할 수 있는 다양한 개입이 이루어져야 함을 확인하였다. 또한 국민연금 보장여부와 더불어, 국민연금 보장수준 역시 노인 우울에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 국민연금 소득대체율 수준에 대한 논의의 실증적 자료로 활용될 수 있다. 특히 국민연금이 경제활동과 밀접한 관련이 있다는 측면에서 일자리 지원 정책의 확대, 경력단절 상황에서 납부하지 못했던 국민연금 보험료를 추후 납부하는 제도의 활성화, 현실적 출산율을 고려한 출산크레딧제도의 개선 등이 고려되어야 할 것이다. 각별히 기본욕구결핍으로 인해 생활고를 겪고 있는 노인들을 위해서는 다각적인 지원방안 모색이 필요하다.

더불어 성별 다집단 분석 결과를 통해 남녀에 관계없이 국민연금이 노년기 정신건강 증진에 기여할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 현재 국민연금 미수급 노인 비율이 여성에서 현저히 높게 나타나고, 여성노인의 연금 수령액 수준 또한 남성노인에 비해 현저하게 낮다는 조사결과를 토대로 여성의 국민연금 수급권 확보 및 보장수준 강화를 위한 정책적 시사점 역시 함께 논의하였다.