A Genome-Wide Search for Gene-by-Environment Interactions on Dyslipidemia and Hypertension

이상지질혈증 및 고혈압에 대한 전장유전체에서의 유전자-환경 상호작용 연구: 흡연 및 음주, 비만을 중심으로

Genetic Interactions with Cigarette Smoking, Alcohol Consumption, and Obesity

인간의 형질 및 복합질환은 유전적인 요인과 환경적인 요인, 두 요인 간의 상호작용으로부터 영향을 받는 것으로 알려져 있다. 한국인에게서 가장 흔한 만성질환임에도 불구하고, 지금까지 한국인을 대상으로 한 이상지질혈증 및 고혈압에 대한 유전자-환경 상호작용 연구는 활발하게 이루어지지 않았다. 유럽계 인종을 중심으로 한 대규모의 전장유전체 연구로부터 지질 및 혈압과 연관된 유전변이가 각각 500개, 800개 이상 발견되었음에도 불구하고, 이를 통해 설명할 수 있는 각 형질의 유전율은 기대보다 낮았다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국인의 역학자료를 사용하여 이상지질혈증 및 고혈압과 연관되어 있는 유전자-환경 상호작용을 전장유전체 수준에서 검정하고, 이를 통해 추가적으로 설명할 수 있는 각 형질의 유전율을 제시하는 것을 목표로 한다. 유전요인과 환경요인 간의 상호작용을 연구함으로써 이상지질혈증 및 고혈압과 같은 복합질환의 생물학적인 기전을 이해하고, 더 나은 예측모형을 개발할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

이상지질혈증 및 고혈압에 대한 전장유전체에서의 유전자-환경 상호작용 연구를 수행하기 위하여 한국인유전체역학조사사업으로부터 총 18,025명의 대상자를 선별하였다. 이상지질혈증 및 고혈압은 각 질환의 임상진료지침에 제시된 진단기준에 따라 정의하였고, 흡연 및 음주, 비만과 같은 환경요인 또한 일반적으로 사용되고 있는 기준에 따라 정의하였다. 유전요인의 경우, 총 3,914,038개의 단일염기다형성에 대하여 각각의 유전자-환경 상호작용을 검정하였으며, 이를 위해 현재까지 개발된 분석모형을 최대한 다양하게 적용하였다. 모든 분석 결과는 지역사회기반코호트로부터 검정된 이후에 도시 및 농촌기반코호트를 통해 재확인되었으며, 최종적으로 확인된 유전자-환경 상호작용을 통하여 추가적으로 설명할 수 있는 각 형질의 유전율을 제시하였다. 이러한 연구 결과를 지질 및 혈압에 대한 유전자-환경 상호작용 연구 결과와 비교하여 제시하였다.

이상지질혈증에 대한 유전자-환경 상호작용 연구를 통하여 약 20개의 유전자-비만 상호작용을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 두 개의 새로운 유전자(SCN1A, SLC12A8)와 기존의 전장유전체 연구로부터 지질과 연관된 것으로 보고되었던 유전자(APOA5, BUD13, ZNF259, HMGCR)를 포함한다. 또한 새롭게 발견된 유전자-비만 상호작용을 통하여 각 지질의 유전율을 추가적으로 설명하였다. 중성지방의 경우, 유전자-비만 상호작용을 통하여 18.7%의 유전율을 추가적으로 설명할 수 있었다. 고혈압에 대한 유전요인과 환경요인 간의 상호작용 연구를 통하여 총 24개의 유전자-환경 상호작용을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 지금까지 보고되지 않았던 두 개의 유전자(BRAP, SH2B3), 혈압 및 비만과 연관된 유전자(ATP2B1, ST5), 그리고 기존의 전장유전체 연구로부터 음주와 연관된 것으로 보고되었던 유전자(ALDH2, CUX2, HECTD4, MYL2, OAS3)를 포함한다. 이러한 유전자-환경 상호작용을 고려할 경우, 약 0.3-2.1%의 유전율이 추가적으로 설명되는 것을 확인하였다. 지질 및 혈압에 대한 유전자-환경 상호작용 연구를 통하여 APOA5, BUD13에 위치한 네 개의 유전변이가 비만요인과의 상호작용을 통하여 중성지방에 영향을 준다는 것을 확인하였고, TSPAN5에 위치한 유전변이가 음주요인과 상호작용을 하여 수축기혈압에 영향을 준다는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 특정한 유전요인을 가진 인구집단의 경우에는 흡연 및 음주, 비만요인이 정상적인 범주에 속함에도 불구하고, 이상지질혈증 및 고혈압 발생에 취약할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 유전자-환경 상호작용을 통하여 각 형질의 유전율을 추가적으로 설명할 수 있다는 것과 유전자-환경 상호작용과 연관된 단일염기다형성의 빈도가 인종별로 다르게 나타나는 것으로부터 각 인종별로 이상지질혈증 및 고혈압의 발생 위험도가 다를 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 새롭게 확인된 유전자-환경 상호작용은 인구집단을 각 질환의 고위험군 및 저위험군으로 구별하여 각 위험군에 특화된 임상진료지침을 제시하거나 맞춤의학 및 정밀의료를 실현하기 위한 하나의 근거로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Introduction: Many human traits or complex diseases are known to result from the combined effect of genes, environmental factors, and interactions of them. Gene-by-environment interactions (GxEs) may hold the key to further insights on the biology of disease and the development of better prediction models, particularly when genes interacting with modifiable environmental factors are investigated at a genome-wide level. Dyslipidemia and hypertension, one of the most prevalent chronic diseases for Koreans, are well-established risk factors for cardiovascular disease (CVD). Several studies on the complex diseases imply the possible roles of gene-by-obesity or gene-by-lifestyle interactions on the risk of dyslipidemia or hypertension. Current genetic studies, including genome-wide association studies (GWASs), have identified more than 500 and 800 variants of lipids and blood pressure (BP) levels, respectively. Even though recent GWASs have successfully identified dozens of genetic markers related to plasma lipids or BP levels, the interaction structures are not well-known. Thus, we intended to search lipid-associated or BP-associated variants modifying the effect of lifestyle factors, such as cigarette smoking, alcohol consumption, and obesity, on the risk of dyslipidemia or hypertension at a genome-wide scale.

Materials and Methods: A total of 18,025 individuals of Korean descent from four independent genome cohorts, a part of the Korean Genome and Epidemiology Study (KoGES), were included in this study. We determined dyslipidemia and hypertension by using the clinical cut-offs of high-risk CVD groups; lifestyle factors in this study were also defined based on the clinical thresholds. We conducted emerging analytical models as possible to investigate gene-by-obesity and gene-by-lifestyle interactions on the risk of dyslipidemia and hypertension for Koreans; a total of 3,914,038 single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were examined for detecting GxEs. We replicated all the findings by using the independent Korean genome cohorts and estimated how much phenotypic variance or heritability was additionally explained by considering gene-by-obesity or gene-by-lifestyle interactions. These two independent studies on dyslipidemia and hypertension were further investigated by using the different scales of outcomes (continuous vs. dichotomous) to estimate whether the scale differences had affected the results from our previous genome-wide interaction scans (GWISs).

Results: In GWISs for dyslipidemia, we identified and replicated about 20 gene-by-obesity interactions attributable to novel genetic variants (SCN1A and SLC12A8) and lipid-associated variants (APOA5, BUD13, ZNF259, and HMGCR), which have been reported in previous studies. Genetic contributions, on the other hand, were markedly higher when several independent gene-by-obesity interactive SNPs were present for each pair of lipids and environmental factors. The gain of heritability was substantial for triglycerides (TGs) but mild for low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) and total cholesterol (Total-C); GxEs explained up to 18.7% of TG, 2.4% of LDL-C, and 1.9% of Total-C heritability with waist-hip ratio (WHR). In GWISs for hypertension, we newly found and replicated 24 gene-by-lifestyle interactions attributable to novel variants (BRAP and SH2B3), BP-associated variants (ATP2B1), and genetic variants associated with alcohol consumption (ALDH2, CUX2, HECTD4 (C12orf51), MYL2, OAS3) and obesity (ST5). Genetic contributions increased with differences between GWAS-identified and total genetic impacts of 0.3-2.1% by considering the combined effect of marginal genetic associations and interactions of the identified variants with lifestyle factors. In quantitative GWISs for lipids and BP levels, moreover, we found and replicated four genetic markers located on APOA5 and BUD13, which interacted with obesity and modified TG levels. All the findings were in linkage disequilibrium (LD) with rs1558860 located on BUD13, which reported in our previous GWISs for the risk of abnormal TG elevation, except for rs2041967 (r2=0.20). We also found a novel SNP located on TSPAN5 interacting with heavy drinking to modify SBP levels.

Conclusions: Our findings suggest that some individuals are prone to develop lipid abnormalities or hypertension, even though they are categorized into normal or even into the low-risk group based on lifestyle factors, such as cigarette smoking, alcohol consumption, and obesity traits. Moreover, the ethnic diversities in the risk alleles of lipid or BP indices might explain the differential risk of dyslipidemia or hypertension between populations. These newly identified gene-by-obesity and gene-by-lifestyle interactions can be used to classify individuals into higher-risk or lower-risk groups of each complex trait and to personalize health guidelines for managing lipids or BP levels or lifestyle risk factors according to an individuals genetic constitution.