초미세먼지 구성성분 노출과 사망 : The short-term associations between PM2.5 components and mortality

Abstract

The association between short-term exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5) and mortality or morbidity varied over space, which could be attributed to different chemical composition affected by local sources. However, there have been few Asian studies possibly due to limited monitoring data. This study aimed to examine the associations of short-term exposure to PM2.5 and 15 PM2.5 chemical components with daily mortality in six major South Korean cities from 2013 to 2015. We compared the associations across the six cities (Seoul, Daejeon, Gwangju, Daegu, Ulsan, and Busan) by pollutants and cause-specific mortality. In addition, we investigated whether a risk for mortality was likely to be higher in one city where contribution to PM2.5 in the component was higher than that in other cities.

Daily 24-hour concentrations of PM2.5 and 15 PM2.5 components during 2013-2015 were obtained from single sites located in residential areas of the six cities and daily counts of non-accidental, cardiovascular, and respiratory deaths were computed from death certificate data. We used the generalized additive model to estimate relative risks (RRs) of daily mortality for an interquartile range increase in each pollutant concentration while controlling a longer-term time trend and meteorology. This model allows nonparametric smoothing functions to account for non-linear relationships of time and temperature with daily death counts. Regression splines with 18 (6 per year) and 3 degrees of freedom (df) were used to adjust the non-linear trends of time and temperature. To investigate the pattern of delayed effects of air pollution on mortality, we used concentrations from 0 to 7 days prior to death and estimated eight single-day lag effects (lag0 to lag7). In addition, we computed moving averages for the previous 3 to 7 days (lag0-3 and lag0-7) to explore the impact of exposure over a few days or a week. We presented relative risks (RRs) for an interquartile range (IQR) increase in each pollutant concentration with respective 95% confidence intervals (CIs) to compare PM2.5 components with different scales. We also investigated the relationship between a rate of the average concentration of each PM2.5 component to PM2.5 concentration and RR s of mortality for the corresponding component across the six cities to identify the stronger associations of the PM2.5 component with higher contribution to PM2.5 with mortality. Two sensitivity analyses investigated the sensitivity of the results to modeling choice and data included. In the first analysis, we used dfs smaller or larger (2 and 4 vs. 9 per year) than the primary choice (df=6) to change the degree of adjustment for a long-term temporal trend, and compared the results to the original findings. In the second, we expanded our study period to all available years during 2011 – 2015 and compared the primary results during 2013-2015. The available years varied across the six cities: Seoul, Gwangju and Daejeon during 2011-2015; Daegu and Ulsan during 2012–2015; and Busan during 2013–2015.

We used regulatory monitoring data for PM2.5 chemical components in the six major cities to confirm the variation of the association between PM2.5 components and mortality. RRs of non-accidental mortality for PM2.5 was positive in all six cities (RR=1.006-1.049), showing the significant or marginal associations in three cities (Daegu RR=1.049, 95% CI=1.016-1.083; Gwangju 1.027, 0.998-1.058; and Daejeon 1.045, 1.011-1.080). Out of the three central and western cities with the high concentration of PM2.5, Gwangju and Daejeon also showed high RRs whereas those in Seoul was relatively low. Although the PM2.5 concentration was low in Daegu, the association with non-accidental mortality appeared to be stronger than all the other cities. This pattern varied by cause-specific mortality. The association between PM2.5 and cardiovascular mortality was detected in Daegu (RR=1.070, 95% CI=1.014-1.128) and Ulsan (1.164, 1.056-1.284), whereas the association with respiratory mortality was found in Busan (1.077, 1.003-1.157) and Daejeon (1.192, 1.081-1.313). This variation was attributable to the dominant pollution sources in each city. While PM2.5 and EC showed the marginal or significant associations in most of the cities, a heavily industrialized city showed the associations with most of the PM2.5 components and a port city exhibited the strong associations with shipping-related components such as Ni and V.

The results indicated that PM2.5 components responsible for PM2.5 – associated mortality differed across cities depending on dominant pollution sources such as traffic and oil combustion.

미세먼지 노출에 의한 사망 및 유병 등 건강에 미치는 영향을 평가한 연구들은 북미와 유럽 및 아시아에서도 많이 보고되었다. 그러나 초미세먼지의 탄소성분, 이온성분, 중금속 등 다양한 구성성분에 대한 역학연구는 2010년대 초반부터 미국 및 유럽을 중심으로 일부 연구가 진행되었다. 특히, 대기 중 미세먼지 농도가 상대적으로 높을 뿐만 아니라, 노출되는 인구가 많은 아시아 지역의 연구는 매우 드물었다. 이는 중량법으로 측정된 대규모 미세먼지 구성성분 모니터링 자료가 확보되지 않았기 때문이며, 환경부에서 설치·운영하는 대기환경측정망에 2011년부터 PM2.5 성분측정망이 추가됨에 따라 대도시의 초미세먼지 및 구성성분 평가를 위한 연구기반이 마련되었다. 따라서 본 학위논문의 최종 연구목적은 PM2.5 성분측정망 자료를 이용하여 국내 대도시 초미세먼지 및 구성성분의 단기 노출과 사망의 연관성을 비교 평가하는 것이다.

PM2.5 성분측정망의 장점과 제한점을 파악하기 위해 선행연구를 고찰하였고, 측정지역, 측정기간, 사망원인, 사망상대위험비, 유의미한 영향을 나타낸 구성성분 등을 기준에 따라 정리하였다. 이를 바탕으로, 국내 PM2.5 성분측정망 자료를 이용하여 초미세먼지 노출이 사망에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위한 자료처리 방법을 제안하였다.

주요 자료인 환경부 국립환경과학원에서 설치·운영하는 PM2.5 성분측정망 자료 중, 국내 6개 대도시 (서울, 부산, 대구, 광주, 대전, 울산)에서 2011년부터 2015년까지 측정한 초미세먼지 및 구성성분의 기술통계량과 시계열 추이를 확인하였고, 인자분석을 이용하여 도시별 초미세먼지 오염원을 추정하였다.

앞서 고려된 도시별 주요 오염원 및 구성성분 특성을 바탕으로 국내 대도시 초미세먼지 구성성분 노출이 사망에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 측정소의 점진적 확대에 따라, 6개 도시 간 비교 가능한 2013 – 2015년 자료 (3년)를 이용하였고, 건강영향의 주요 변수로 사망을 확인하였다. 구성성분의 단기 노출과 사망의 관련성은 일반화 부가모형 (GAM)을 이용하여 지역의 초미세먼지 농도가 사분위수 (Interquantile range, IQR) 당 증가하는 총사망, 심혈관계 사망 및 호흡기계 사망위험 상대위험도 (RRs) 와 95% 신뢰구간을 추정하였다. 또한, 초미세먼지 및 구성성분 노출의 지연효과 (lag effect)는 당일에서 이전 7일 (당일-7일), 이동평균 (당일-3일, 당일-7일)을 함께 분석하였다. 그 결과, 초미세먼지 농도 증가 (16.6 - 21.7 ug/m3)에 따라 총사망의 상대위험비가 증가하는 경향은 도시 간 차이 (RRs=1.006-1.049)를 보였고, 구성성분은 지역별 오염원의 특성에 따라 다양한 것으로 확인되었다. 예를 들어, 교통과 관련된 EC (element carbon) 는 6개 도시 전체에서 총사망과 관련성이 있었고, 오일 연소와 관련된 Ni (nickel)과 V (vanadium)은 항구도시인 부산과 울산에서 호흡기계 또는 심혈관계 사망과 관련성을 보였다. PM2.5 성분측정망은 도시별, 일별 약 40가지 구성성분의 농도와 추이를 확인할 수 있고, 매년 갱신되어 시간변이 효과를 고려할 수 있다는 강점이 있었다. 그러나, 지역 (지점)별 측정소 운영 기간의 차이가 있었고, 모니터링 주기가 당초 매일에서 2014년 9월 이후부터 3일에 1회, 2017년부터 6일에 1회로 변경되어 결측치 증가에 따른 지역 비교에 제한점이 있었다.

본 학위논문의 결과는 환경부에서 운영하는 PM2.5 성분측정망 자료를 이용한 첫 번째 대기역학연구로, 초미세먼지 구성성분 노출과 건강영향연구의 기반을 마련하며, 국내 6개 대도시 구성성분의 농도 분포와 사망에 영향을 주는 초미세먼지의 주요 성분을 확인함으로써 향후 노출원 저감 정책을 위한 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 2019년 12월 현재까지 추가 측정된 성분자료는 장기 또는 단기 노출에 의한 유병, 사망, 응급실 이용 등의 다양한 건강영향연구로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.