Inhibition of porcine endogenous retrovirus by multi-targeting RNA interference in porcine cells : 다중 표적 RNA 간섭에 의한 돼지 내인성 레트로바이러스 억제

Abstract

세포, 조직 또는 종 사이의 이종 이식에서 돼지의 장기는 장기 부전 및 치료를 위한 인간 장기 부족에 대한 해결책으로 제안된다. 그러나 모든 돼지는 항상 돼지 생식 계열에 돼지 내인성 레트로바이러스 (PERV) 게놈이 삽입되어 자손에게 전파된다. 따라서 PERV는 잠재적인 위험으로 인한 이종 이식의 주요 위협 중 하나이다. 최근에, RNA 간섭 기술은 유전자 발현을 억제 시키기 위해 개발되었으며, 이종 이식의 안전성을 증가시키는 좋은 대안이 될 수 있다.

이 연구에서, PERV 유전자의 다중 표적화를 통한 RNA 간섭 전략을 사용하여 PERV 발현의 억제를 돼지 세포에서 수행하였다.

첫 번째 챕터에서 PERV의 pol 과 gag 유전자를 동시에 억제하는 전략을 세웠는데, pol 유전자 타깃의 RNA 간섭은 PERV 복제에서 가장 중요한 역할을 수행하기 때문에 역 전사 및 복제를 저해하고 성장에 필수적인 캡시드 단백질을 암호화하는 gag 유전자의 억제는 바이러스 입자가 만들어지는 것을 차단하여 PERV의 gag 및 pol 유전자가 동시에 표적화되어 억제될 수 있다면, 이는 PERV 발현의 현저한 억제를 위한 훌륭한 전략이 될 것이라는 가설을 세우게 되었다.

siRNA 연구에서는 gag의 gag1과 gag2 siRNA, pol의 pol1과 pol2 siRNA 중 가장 효과적인 2 지역의 siRNA (gag2, pol2)가 PERV의 발현을 감소시키는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이들 2 개의 siRNA (gag2+pol2)의 다중 표적화된 그룹은 음성 대조 군과 비교하여 최대 88 %의 억제 효율을 나타냈다. 그러나 siRNA로 인한 형질 감염 48 시간 후 높은 초기 억제 효율에도 불구하고, PERV를 일시적으로만 억제하였다. 그래서, gag2 및 pol2 유전자를 모두 클로닝하고 POL II miR 발현 벡터를 사용하여 다중 표적화 벡터를 설계하여, 지속적인 억제를 가능하게 하였다. 이 벡터에서 항생제 내성 특성을 이용하여, miRNA 형질 감염된 PK15 세포 (gag2+pol2)가 2주 동안 선택되었다. mRNA 발현 수준에서 표적화된 pol 과 gag 유전자에서 88.1%와 72%의 감소가 발견되었다. 또한, 역전사 효소 활동 (Reverse Transcriptase activity) 분석 및 형광동소보합법 (Fluorescence in situ Hybridization) 분석을 수행하였고, 다중 표적화(gag2+pol2) miRNA 그룹에서 가장 높은 억제 효율을 입증하였다.

따라서, 상기 결과에 따르면, 다중 표적화 전략을 통한 유전자 발현 억제 시스템 (siRNA 및 shRNA)은 PERV를 효과적으로 억제할 수 있었다.

두 번째 챕터 연구는 다중 표적 LTR1+2 miRNA를 사용하여 LTR 영역을 표적하려고 시도하였다. LTR 영역이 표적화된 실험 결과는 miRNA가 표적 서열을 저하시키고 동시에 PERV의 gag 및 pol 유전자의 mRNA 발현을 억제함을 입증하였다. LTR1, LTR2 및 다중 표적 LTR1+LTR2 miRNA는 각각 gag 유전자 발현의 76.2 %, 22 % 및 76.8 %를 억제하였다. 유사하게, miRNA는 단일 표적 miRNA (LTR1 및 LTR2) 및 다중 표적 miRNA (LTR1+LTR2)에 대해 각각 69.8 %, 25.5 % 및 77.7 %의 pol 유전자 발현을 억제 시키는 것으로 밝혔다. 항생제 내성으로 선택된 PK15 클론은 다중 표적화된 LTR1+LTR2 miRNA를 연속적으로 발현하였고, 각각 gag 및 pol 유전자 발현의 최대 82.8 % 및 92.7 %의 높은 억제율을 나타냈다. 또한, 인간 세포주 (HeLa 세포)와 다중 표적화된 LTR1+LTR2 miRNA 형질 감염된 PK15 세포의 공동 배양 결과 PERV의 LTR, gag 및 pol 유전자의 발현이 효과적으로 억제되어 HeLa 세포로의 PERV 감염이 억제됨을 확인하였다.

세 번째 챕터 연구에서는 실질 돼지 신장 세포에 대해 수행되어 LTR의 특정 영역을 표적하는 miRNA가 LTR, gag, pol 및 env 유전자의 발현에 동시에 억제 효과를 발휘할 수 있는지를 확인하였다. 실질 돼지 신장 세포에서 PERV의 발현을 억제하기 위해 2 개의 마이크로 RNA (miRNA), 다중 표적화를 위한 LTR1 및 LTR2가 선택되었다. PERV의 LTR, gag, pol 및 env 영역의 mRNA 발현은 형질 감염 후 24시간에서 144 시간까지 다중 표적화된 miRNA에 의해 극적으로 억제되었으며, 120 시간에서 LTR 및 pol 영역에 대해 가장 높은 억제가 관찰되었다. 또한, 돼지와 인간 세포의 동시 배양 실험에서 PERV의 RT 역 전사 효소 활성은 여섯 번째 계대배양에서 84.4 % 감소했다. 결과적으로, 다중 표적 LTR 1+2 miRNA는 실질 돼지 신장 세포에서도 PERV 유전자 발현을 효과적으로 억제 시켰다. 결론적으로, 위의 세 가지 연구는 PERV 주요 유전자 및 LTR 영역을 표적으로 하는 miRNA가 돼지 신장 유래 및 실질 돼지 신장 세포에서 PERV의 발현을 억제할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 다중 표적 miRNA는 LTR 영역에 대한 유전자 발현뿐 만 아니라 gag, pol 및 env와 같은 기능적으로 중요한 PERV 유전자의 발현을 감소시켰다. 인간 세포 동시 배양 실험을 통해 PERV 유전자 발현의 억제는 결과적으로 PERV 감염능의 억제까지 이어질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서, 상기 기술을 사용하여, 실질 돼지 신장 세포를 이용하여 PERV 억제 연구 및 이종 이식을 위한 형질 전환 돼지를 만들기 위한 방법에 도움을 줄 수 있기를 기대한다.

For xenotransplantation, pigs present numerous advantages as donor animals as compared with other non-human primates, and are recognized as recipient animals for organ xenotransplantation in preclinical studies. However, all pigs have the porcine endogenous retrovirus (PERV) genome inserted in their germ line, which is transmitted to offspring. Because of the potential risk of interspecies transmission, PERV is a major threat in xenotransplantation experiments. Ribonucleic acid interference (RNAi) technology is used to knockdown gene expression, which reduces risk and improves the overall safety of xenotransplantation. Herein, an RNAi strategy was employed to inhibit PERV expression in porcine cells by targeting multiple PERV genes.

As stated in chapter 1, polymerase (pol)-targeting RNAi prevented infection through the reduction of reverse transcription and replication. The quantity of group-specific antigen (gag) mRNA, which encodes capsid protein essential for budding, was reduced by RNAi by blocking the shedding of viral particles. Therefore, if gag and pol genes of PERV can be suppressed simultaneously, it is an important strategy for significant inhibition of PERV gene expression. Among the four siRNAs targeting the gag and pol genes of PERV that were designed, two were more effective siRNAs (gag2, pol2) in reduction of the expression of PERVs. Concurrent treatment of porcine cells with these two siRNAs (gag2 + pol2) showed knockdown efficiency up to 88% as compared to the negative control. Despite the high initial knockdown efficiency by siRNA 48 hours after transfection, that effect may be a mere transient effect for PERV suppression. A multi-targeting vector was designed containing both gag and pol genes, and making use of the POL II microRNA (miRNA) expression vector, this vector allows for simultaneous targeting of multiple genes. The sequence of miRNA for the combined genes (gag2 + pol2) was designed in the same region as siRNAs which target gag2 and pol2 separately. Through the antibiotic-resistance characteristics of this vector, miRNA-transfected porcine kidney (PK) 15 cells (gag2 + pol2) were selected over 2 weeks. Reduction of mRNA expression for pol and gag gene targets was 88.1% and 72%, respectively. In addition, two assays were performed: 1) reverse transcriptase assay (RT) activity analysis and 2) fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) assay and it demonstrated the highest knockdown efficiency in the multi-target (gag2 + pol2) miRNA group. According to the results above, using gene knockdown systems (siRNA and shRNA) through a multi-targeting (gag2 + pol2) strategy are effective methods to inhibit PERVs.

In chapter 2, the objective was to target the long terminal repeats (LTR) region with a dual LTR1 + LTR2 miRNA. The miRNA expression vector was designed using PERV LTRs sequences from porcine organs eligible for xenotransplantation. The targets for the LTR region of miRNAs were automatically selected via the online program BLOCK-iT RNAi Designer. The inhibition efficiency among the miRNAs was compared based on their inhibition of different PERV genes, LTR, gag, and pol. Relative quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) and C-type reverse transcriptase activity were performed. The miRNA targeting the LTR region degraded the target sequence, but simultaneously inhibited the mRNA expression of both gag and pol genes of PERV. The LTR1, LTR2, and dual LTR1+LTR2 miRNA inhibited 76.2%, 22%, and 76.8% of gag gene expression, respectively. Similarly, miRNA knock-downed pol gene expression by 69.8%, and 25.5% for the single targeting miRNA (LTR1 and LTR2), respectively and 77.7% for the multi-targeting miRNA (LTR1 + LTR2). A stable PK15 clone constitutively expressed dual LTR1 + LTR2 miRNA and exhibited higher inhibition up to 82.8% and 92.7% of the expression for the gag and pol genes, respectively. Also, co-cultivation of dual LTR1 + LTR2 miRNA-transfected PK15 cells with a human cell line (HeLa cells) showed that dual LTR1 + LTR2 miRNA inhibited expression of LTR, gag, and pol genes of PERV mRNAs so that PERV infectivity was reduced in a human cell line.

Dual mRNA targeting of LTR produced a marked reduction in PERV expression. However, the experimental design for the study in chapter 2 did not include primary porcine kidney cells and or examine inhibition of the env gene. Therefore, in chapter 3, this study was performed in primary porcine kidney cells in vitro to determine whether miRNAs selected that target specific regions of the LTR could exert an inhibitory effect on the expression of LTR (the U3 promoter region of PERV), gag, pol, and env genes. Two miRNAs (LTR1 and LTR2), and dual LTR1 + LTR2, were selected to inhibit the expression of PERV in primary porcine kidney cells. The inhibition efficiency of the miRNAs was compared based on their inhibition of different PERV regions, specifically LTRs (U3 promoter region of PERV), gag, pol, and env. Gene expression was quantified using real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and the C-type reverse transcriptase (RT) activity was determined. The mRNA expression of the PERV LTR (U3 promoter region of PERV) and env region was determined in HeLa cells co-cultured with primary porcine kidney cells. The mRNA expression of the LTR (U3 promoter region of PERV), gag, pol, and env regions of PERV was dramatically inhibited by dual miRNA (LTR1 + LTR2) from 24 hours to 144 hours after transfection, with the highest inhibition observed for the LTR (U3 promoter region of PERV) and pol regions at 120 hours. Changing the co-culture incubation time from 48 hours to 120 hours resulted in the largest change in the PERV amount in the negative vector control group contrary to HeLa cells co-cultured with primary porcine kidney cells transfected with dual LTR1 +LTR2 miRNAs.

In conclusion, these three studies confirm that miRNA techniques targeting the regions of PERV can positively inhibit the expression of PERV in porcine kidney cells. Multi-targeting miRNAs for LTR1 +LTR2 of PERV reduced gene expression for the LTR region as well as the expression of functionally important PERV genes such as gag, pol, and env. The methods on co-cultivation and gene expression profiling offer new approaches to generate data to help evaluate the risk/benefit balance for PERV inhibition for safer xenotransplantation, and ultimately for the future creation of transgenic pigs.